Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 11-January-2007, 07:35
Vikking
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

OK, I got one of these unit's except mine is labeled a 270HGV and not 2700HGV.
The unit I have is for Fidelity Investments and has no signs on BT on it. It is unlocked and unprovisioned. The only thing is that the wireless is limited to a power level of "4". I have full access to change the VOIP settings/server ..etc.

Here is the readout from my unit:

System
Model: 270HGV Gateway
Serial Number: 33**********
MAC Address: 00:**:**:**:**:**
Hardware Version: 2700-100545-005
Hardware Options: Wireless present
Current Software: 4.25.27
Configuration
Key Code: Unprovisioned

I need the VOIP but I also would not mind having the full wireless. There is a booklet from Fidelity Investments that came with the unit and has a bunch of "Key Codes" that I can use. one of them is called "Self Install (Advanced Users only)" The key is not the same as the one on 2wires website. It starts with 525B.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-January-2007, 07:52
Vikking
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

is there any way I can download the current firmware from the machine? so that I can try out the other firmware without risk?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-January-2007, 18:13
mrmajestic
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

For some reason I can't access http://speedtester.bt.com/ using the 2700HGV ... does anyone else have this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 13-January-2007, 02:48
Royboy91
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

is there anywere elsea to get firmware i have been trying both links and both are at full capacity, iwould really like to try this out being that is firmware i cant imagine it being big could someone email me it ?

thanks

roy
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 13-January-2007, 18:19
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

The links are working again, seems the server was down for a while.

The file is 9MB.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 15-January-2007, 05:45
Vikking
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

At first I was afraid to connect my unit to the internet because I was afraid it would lock into Fidelity Investments settings. So I did not use an Activation Key, There is one that seems to be preset into the unit but it is not a code I have found anywhere else on the internet or the Fidelity Investment Guide that came with the unit. I decided to put the unit on the internet and low an behold, it now lets me change the wireless from 1-10!! and I have full access to the VOIP settings!!

Is there any way of downloading the current firmware off the unit to share with you guys??? it's fully unlocked in every sense and works perfect for the last couple of days! I was even able to register it with 2wire!

VOIP: The VOIP settings on the 2wire are VERY limited! I am trying to use it with vbuzzer (www.vbuzzer.com) and I almost had it!! I would pick up the phone and get a dailtone but when I called my VOIP number it would not ring, I would get my VM instead. After playing around with the settings, I ********ed it up and now it won't give me a dialtone anymore. It tries to connect but seems to fail. anyone know if there is a more detailed way of setting up the VOIP?

Thanks in advance!

If anyone can figure out how to download the firmware from my unit, please let me know and I will share it with you! It is FULLY UNLOCKED!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 15-January-2007, 06:11
psahu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Waht is the FW rev you have in your 2700hgv router?
i am in us i bought one 2700hgv router from UK with 4.25.19 FW but i like to use VOIP function can any body help find Rev that will enable voip?? sound like your rev is the one i need??
thx
At first I was afraid to connect my unit to the internet because I was afraid it would lock into Fidelity Investments settings. So I did not use an Activation Key, There is one that seems to be preset into the unit but it is not a code I have found anywhere else on the internet or the Fidelity Investment Guide that came with the unit. I decided to put the unit on the internet and low an behold, it now lets me change the wireless from 1-10!! and I have full access to the VOIP settings!!

Is there any way of downloading the current firmware off the unit to share with you guys??? it's fully unlocked in every sense and works perfect for the last couple of days! I was even able to register it with 2wire!

VOIP: The VOIP settings on the 2wire are VERY limited! I am trying to use it with vbuzzer (www.vbuzzer.com) and I almost had it!! I would pick up the phone and get a dailtone but when I called my VOIP number it would not ring, I would get my VM instead. After playing around with the settings, I ********ed it up and now it won't give me a dialtone anymore. It tries to connect but seems to fail. anyone know if there is a more detailed way of setting up the VOIP?

Thanks in advance!

If anyone can figure out how to download the firmware from my unit, please let me know and I will share it with you! It is FULLY UNLOCKED!
Originally Posted by Vikking View Post
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 15-January-2007, 06:18
psahuUSA
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi,
What is your router SW rev???
i bought 2700hgv router from uk with SW rev 4.25.19 and Voip i disable i like to enable the Voip in my router but i am in usa. i can't goto BT to get leasest FW can any has lestest FW or point me to that web site for down load???
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 15-January-2007, 15:15
Vikking
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Current Software: 4.25.27
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 15-January-2007, 16:24
ghatsby
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi all, couple of questions, does anyone know how to fix the wifi level and the limited number of wifi channels after installing the SBC firmware. Also how to enable features such as Web remote, firewall monitor, content screening etc. Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 15-January-2007, 23:43
sdhanjal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi all
Can any one tell me how can I upgrade my router I am new mmember to this site and I am unable to get this page display on my browser
http://gateway.2wire.net/tech/upgrade.html
I think I will need step by step guide for updating router
Danny
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 17-January-2007, 12:55
m-tek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Got a BT2700hgv firmware Software: 4.25.33 and the power settings only allow
me to use power level 1 ...(no others present ) any ideas ..

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 23-January-2007, 18:17
DV8
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Ok,

So I bought a 2700HGV and I managed to get hold of the latest firmware from BT :-). A bit of social engineering and the techie guy sent it to me. I have loaded it and hey presto a new firware with a new setting on it for the BT fusion service.

I now can downgrade to the non bt firware and go back if I want so just thought I would let you all know that once you have flashed your unit to another firware there is a way to get it back to the BT version.

Also the guy gave me the key to enable the access control as my unit did not have it after using it and giving a reboot hey presto I had access control as well.

DV8.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 24-January-2007, 14:26
guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Ok,

So I bought a 2700HGV and I managed to get hold of the latest firmware from BT :-). A bit of social engineering and the techie guy sent it to me. I have loaded it and hey presto a new firware with a new setting on it for the BT fusion service.

I now can downgrade to the non bt firware and go back if I want so just thought I would let you all know that once you have flashed your unit to another firware there is a way to get it back to the BT version.

Also the guy gave me the key to enable the access control as my unit did not have it after using it and giving a reboot hey presto I had access control as well.

DV8.
Originally Posted by DV8 View Post
Are you able to make the file available?
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 27-January-2007, 17:32
morrisman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi DV8 could you send me the software or post somewhere please. I really could do with it to do the same as you

Cheers in anticipation
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 28-January-2007, 02:40
psahuusa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi DV8,
Great job, it will be great if you can posted some where or email some how, I am I USA I love this router but can't get access to BT FW. Please advice.
Thx
psahu USA
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 29-January-2007, 14:34
DV8
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi,

Sorry its taken a few days but here it is.

Please note I take no responsibility if you trash your router. I have tried and tested it successfully on my 2700HGV so I know it can be done. Have fun.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/o78zz4

DV8.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 29-January-2007, 17:04
Bacardigold
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Ok,


Also the guy gave me the key to enable the access control as my unit did not have it after using it and giving a reboot hey presto I had access control as well.

DV8.
Originally Posted by DV8 View Post
Can you give me some step by step instructions on how to flash this firmware please? I have my 2700HGV with BT but bought it from Ebay and it was set to use another account. I have used a DNS poisoning trick so it doesn't connect to the BT server but I have no Access Controls anymore as I guess these come from the same server. Can you also post the key code?
Thanks

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 29-January-2007, 19:17
guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

DV8,
Well done and thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 29-January-2007, 23:04
portico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

I used this recovery_425.Zip on my 2700HG. I am living in Mexico and my router took the update. The wireless signal is now much stronger. The speed however stayed the same. Are Upload and download speeds supposed to be increased with this update?
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 30-January-2007, 05:19
psahuUSA
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi,

Sorry its taken a few days but here it is.

Please note I take no responsibility if you trash your router. I have tried and tested it successfully on my 2700HGV so I know it can be done. Have fun.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/o78zz4

DV8.
Originally Posted by DV8 View Post
Many Many thanks DV8 does this new FW let you program VOIP also??
psahuUSA
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 30-January-2007, 05:27
psahuUSA
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi DV8,
Also if possible can you post the access control key on the web site?
psahuUSA
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 30-January-2007, 09:42
m-tek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

http://rapidshare.com/files/14057700...-29-107-12.2sp


Hosting it for a while
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 30-January-2007, 14:38
divadiow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

does this firmware allow you to go to level 10 (400mw) wifi output?
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 30-January-2007, 16:09
portico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Yes, I loaded this firmware and followed the steps and links that were on the first post of this thread. I was able to turn up my wifi output from 4 to 10. For some reason I thought this would speed up my d/loads & uploads. No such luck. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 31-January-2007, 01:17
psahuUSA
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Yes, I loaded this firmware and followed the steps and links that were on the first post of this thread. I was able to turn up my wifi output from 4 to 10. For some reason I thought this would speed up my d/loads & uploads. No such luck. Cheers.
Originally Posted by portico View Post
Hi Portico,
i think you flash your with old FW rev 4.25.29, have re flash you unit with FW rev 29.107.12 ??
psahuUSA
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 31-January-2007, 11:04
m-tek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Not tried the new firmware yet(not had time) , what features are available ??

Cheers m-tek
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 31-January-2007, 11:33
morrisman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi DV8

Unfortunatly have tried to access the link supplied and file has been removed. Any chance of sending or posting elsewhere.
Many thanks in anticipation
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 31-January-2007, 11:43
Gadget32
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi,

Ive go the firmware file downloaded onto my pc fine,
but i cannot find anywhere on the router menu's to load the new firmware, Where is it??

The software version im running is: 4.25.33
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 31-January-2007, 12:39
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

morrisman.

There is a Rapidshare link from m-tek 5 posts above yours, to the firmware that DV8 posted.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2wire, broadband, bt, bt business hub, connection, dhcp, dns, email, firmware, flash, hgv, home, hub, internet, key, lights, lock, orange, phone, registration, router, screen, settings, share, software, sound, speed, speedtester, tiscali, voip, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!