Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:48
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

nope that didnt work either.
I reset the hub back to factory and tried to use your App to fill in all the details but alas nothing.
Then I tried to use a semi-pre-configured file and use your app to fill in the blanks but again nothing... not good...

According to the pbx nothing has tried to connect yet. so the issue still inside the hub at the mo.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-September-2008, 00:53
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, Heres all the changes that should hopefully make it work

Ip.ini add these lines
rtadd dst=255.255.255.0/24 gateway=your routers ip
rtadd dst=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=your routers ip

voice.ini
sip config primproxyaddr=sipgate.co.uk secproxyaddr=217.10.79.23 proxyport=sip primregaddr=sipgate.co.uk secregaddr=217.10.79.23 regport=sip notifier_addr=sipgate.co.uk notifier_port=sip

config autofxo=enabled digitrelay=auto click2dial_ports=all rtp_portrange=1024-49151 sign_internal=external static_intf=enabled intf=LocalNetwork endofnumber=# countrycode=44 delayeddisconnect=disabled delayeddisconnecttimer=60 ringmuteduration=0

Make sure this is set to Local Network.


djrock
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 20-September-2008, 21:25
Nick [D]vB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi all,

I'm also trying to get my old HomeHub v1 (6.1.1R) working with sipgate, or any other voip provider.

I've spent days tinkering with the config but whatever I try I just can't get it registered??? 8(

The HH is in the DMZ of my router and I can ping sipgate from a telnet session etc.

I've not put any credit on the account, I just set it up to test with, but it should still register and let me call the 10000 test number right?

I've probably missed something really basic, can someone take a quick look at my user.ini ?

https://www.yousendit.com/download/b...UzhqV0FLSkE9PQ

Thanks in advance 8)
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 20-September-2008, 22:23
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

One of the first things to do, if things you have done do not work, is a FULL RESET.
Do this by holding the wireless button for approx 15 seconds.

You have to do this because all the rubbish settings that you fired at the router that did not achieve the result you wanted more than likely is preventing you from sucseeding...

Believe me Do the FULL RESET NOW.

Personally I use the latest (accessable) BT firmware 6.2.2.6 this seems to work fine for SIP use but is no good for using the home hub as the primary Router.
If you want to use the Homehub as the primary router I believe that the speedtouch firmware is required and then you loose SIP functions ( I THINK )

I then just configure the parts that need changing using the Homehub explorer I wrote.

And that's it.

Mathew has not shared his results but with a couple of emails he has his up and running.
Hey Matt, tell them how you did it....

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 20-September-2008 at 22:27. Reason: Because life is too serious
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 20-September-2008, 22:44
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I would also recomend tht you always change the IP address of the box manually via the user.ini file.
You need to search and replace the default 192.168.1.254

The more you leave things as default in the early stages the faster you will have it working.

This is a fairly empty (default) user.ini ( attached )
rename the user.txt file to user.ini


The root user name is super
and the password is superpass

To be honest I have not tried this tonight so do not shout if I got something wrong, just mention it and tell me what....

Attached Files
File Type: txt user.txt (85.1 KB, 443 views)

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 21-September-2008 at 18:45.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 20-September-2008, 22:48
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Nick.
I noticed in your ini you had some funkey 192.168.123.254.

I am sure there is a reason for it but all the other details in the setup have to match....
Try the default for a bit and then make further changes once it works...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 20-September-2008, 22:53
Nick [D]vB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi, thanks for getting back to me so quickly, I'm all up and running now. 8)

I was doing a button reset each time I loaded a new config file,

your tool looks really useful, I would have used it but my router uses funky IP settings.



I fixed it by going through the config file you posted looking for differences,

I was missing the ip line:

ipconfig addr=192.168.123.253 preferred=enabled primary=enabled

so I added it

&

ipadd intf=LocalNetwork addr=172.16.1.254/24 addroute=enabled

I didn't add that last one, what does that do?


Also NAT seems to have disabled itself because I was also missing:

nat.ini

ifconfig intf=LocalNetwork translation=transparent

I have disabled the firewall and upnp etc would that have broken NAT somehow?


I'm not sure which line fixed it but it's working now!

I couldnít have done it without your template so thanks again! 8)


I downgraded to 611R because it seemed easier to deal with and I'm only using the hub as a VOIP box anyway.

Is 6226 more stable for VOIP or have any other new features?


btw, I want to try out some of the free voip services like voipcheap etc

but they donít give a SIP URI number, will they still work for outgoing calls?

What do you enter for the URI number field?


Sorry for all the daft questions... 8)

Thanks again,
Nick

Last edited by Nick [D]vB; 20-September-2008 at 22:59.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:08
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Noo worries,
There is never any daft questions.

To be honest I woud not have a clue on what details the SIP providors use.
I have never tried to connect to an external providor as I was using the hubs around the office on an internal PBX

but if you get stuck I am sure we can work it out.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:10
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I think the 172 range was for some VOIP phones.
There is also some settings to enable sharing of the hub to BT opennetwork.
or whatever they call it.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:13
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

The Hub explorer tool is configuarable.
So it should work on any IP range you select.

It is a cool tool for checking out settings and making changes in a hurry.
I wrote it because I wanted to be able to fire all sorts of things at the hub (during testing !! ) without the need to TYPE in the stuff everytime (lazy).

It does a lot more than it looks but in the simple form it is just the fastest way I know to setup a fresh hub.

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 20-September-2008 at 23:14. Reason: Because even god had 6 days to correct things.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:16
Nick [D]vB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I've never used hardware voip before so this is all new to me lol

I think I'll stick with 611R for the time being, any idea what that 172.16.1.254 ip is for btw???

I'm going to try out some of the free voip providers tonight, I'll let you know how I get on,

Cheers,
Nick

Last edited by Nick [D]vB; 20-September-2008 at 23:21. Reason: inability to press refresh button! lol
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:18
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

172.16.1.254
I think it was the range for external VOIP phones to connect to the hub.

But I could be wrong as it has been ages since I played with this stuff.
Google the IP
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:25
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Ok it was not that...........

Seems like something to do with NAT

I am sure someone will be along with the correct answer soon......
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 20-September-2008, 23:28
Nick [D]vB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

cool, I'm just glad it's working, I've been pulling what remains of my hear out for days lol

I will definitely have another go using your tool then, I thought someone said it would only work with default IPs

but I must just got the wrong end of the stick.


I have been looking at some of these free providers but I’m a bit wary of handing my credit card out to some of these out-fits,

I’m trying to find one with free uk landlines that doesn’t need any credit to do test calls, I read that there used to be a few offering this

but most seems to have disappeared, any ideas?


Thanks again for all your help, catch you tommorrow maybe.


ps - 172.16.1.254 looks important, I'd better put it back in then lol

Last edited by Nick [D]vB; 20-September-2008 at 23:37.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 21-September-2008, 04:29
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi, Just received an email that someoneís replied to my thread. Nick I was the same pulling my hair out. I was very temped for it to accidentally fall out the window.

Nick if not already done so I would remove the basic and tech accounts.

I forgot to mention Hiddenvision your tool came in handy! It would be nice if you added the option to add a root account. Or is that me being too lazy.

Yesterday I had to start from scratch. The dhcp was not issuing ip's and could not see the problem in the user.ini. When I had finished the config the phone light never illuminated but voip was working. I am not sure if it was when I removed the BBT_servers part it made it illuminate. Might be what causes some peoples hh phone light not to illuminate.

Hiddenvision I was wonder if you can get the hub to illuminate say the broadband or internet light when it detects it can access the net via Ethernet?

Did Mathew get his working?

Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 21-September-2008, 16:12
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hey Dj,
There is root account tools.!
Any user you add is made root.
from the same screen you can delete all the other unwanted accounts.


I get most of my lights flashing at some stage.
But hey I never look at lights, I just use the thing.


Yep Mathew got his working.

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 21-September-2008 at 18:44.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 21-September-2008, 18:47
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Arrow Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi, thanks for getting back to me so quickly, I'm all up and running now. 8)

I was doing a button reset each time I loaded a new config file,

Nick
Originally Posted by Nick [D]vB View Post
Just in case others are doing this..

If you do a 15second reset after you edit the config file it will reset !
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 21-September-2008, 18:58
Nick [D]vB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi again,


I was reseting *before* loading the config file...


I had been adding BBT_servers IPs manually but sipgate and freespeech

both seem to work without doing it, just adding them through the gui.

I'd also like to be able to control the LEDs, It might be do-able because I think someone

worked out how to fix the LED swap probelm with speedtouch firmware?


I still can't get any of the budget providers to register though,

I've tried voip-cheap/discount/stunt (same operator?) but non of them work 8(

It seems some people have similar services working:

http://www.homehubhacks.co.uk/index....owTo.DialPlans

http://www.voipfoneuserforum.com/vie...&t=2756&p=9009


I think the problem is related to not having a full "voip-in" / DID (?) / URI number???

http://www.voipcheap.com/en/sipp.html

unless I'm missing something? Any ideas guys?

Thanks again,
Nick

Last edited by Nick [D]vB; 21-September-2008 at 19:45.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 22-September-2008, 04:03
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hey Dj,
I get most of my lights flashing at some stage.
But hey I never look at lights, I just use the thing.
Originally Posted by Hiddenvision View Post
So is it possible then? Just by editing the config file?


djrock
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 22-September-2008, 04:07
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I have never edited the config for flashing lights...
They just flash when they feel like it.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 27-February-2009, 09:49
Shengis
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I spent about 8 hours yesterday trying to get this to work. Works fine for outgoing calls to the test number but flatly refuses to receive incoming. Phone just won't ring. Tried it with a wired phone and have now paired up a DECT phone to it but still no go. Any ideas? I don't think its a firewall/port forwarding problem as softphone works fine on my laptop. Just seems like the hub doesn't know what to do with the data when it arrives.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-March-2009, 11:10
kaporwojtas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Can anyone could send me user.ini of his working hub as FXS without sensitive (personal details)? I've managed once to register with sipgate than i've tried diffrent providers. Since that i can't register to sipgate again. I've tried everything including hard reset DMZ and editing user.ini.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-April-2009, 15:30
mmoalem
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

hi there all - same as above - if anyone can post their user.ini with sipgate it will be a great help

one question though - for those that manage to get it working - is it working with the HH handset or with an an external phone connected to the port in the back?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-April-2009, 22:55
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Red face Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

giveaway.txt

here is a basic ini
user=super pass=superpass

also best to do full reset

Upload the fresh ini
then make some adjustments with my CLI tool on http://www.hiddenvision.co.uk/homehub
look at the How Tooo picture for some ideas.
Hope that helps.

Hv.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-April-2009, 23:00
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Sip should work on both the handset and connected phone
Adust the settings to choose your desired result.

Do not think about things too much.
It took me less than 10 mins to configure a fresh hub.

don't let the technology and wonkey catch phrases mislead you.

Just plug it in,
Do full reset,
Add new admin password,
http to the box,
upload ini,
connect with CLI,
make changes,
reboot hub.
Done................

Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-April-2009, 00:02
mmoalem
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

hi Hiddenvision and thanks for the detailed reply - i have actually managed to get it all working couple of hours ago - not sure how i got there but i did most of it using your tool so thank you for that.
Now, the first time i used your tool i ended up with what looked like 2 voip plans (the sipgate i created and one that was either allready on it or was your tool defaults - sorry but cant remember the details of that one as i have erased it). does this mean that i can use more than one voip provider with the hub at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-April-2009, 00:17
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Exclamation Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Yes from memory you can configure different sip accounts.

But I never did try on anything live.

You would need to edit the dialing plan to include a sip line select function like the normal 5 prefix

Cheers for the coments on the CLI terminal.
I should have made it look better by now but to be honest it worked for the purpose and my intrest ran out !

Hv
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-January-2010, 01:19
dewisant
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi,
I realise this is a bit late but I am getting nowhere with this.
I trying to setup my V1 6.2.2.6 HH as a sip phone registered to sipgate on my lan behind a netgear router.
The gateway ip of my netgear is 192.168.0.1.
I have set the ip of the HH to 192.168.0.75 and followed every variant of instructions given here.
I have factory reset and used hiddenvision's tool.
I have factory reset and tried the newer modder tool.
I have sipgate working on two different pc's within my lan and know my settings are correct. I have port forwarded 5060, but the pc's did not need any ports forwarding.

Could someone assist me?

A working user.ini set for sipgate and a lan on 192.168.0.1 would be fantastic

cheers
dewi
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-January-2010, 11:53
dewisant
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hi again,
I've attached my user.ini with sip details removed if someone could cats an eye over it.
Attached Files
File Type: txt test.txt (85.9 KB, 254 views)
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04-January-2010, 12:00
dewisant
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Update,
After many hours and not succeeding with firmware 6.2.2.6 I decided to downgrade to 6.1.1.M (could find 6.1.1.R but found it know).

Reading through the many post's it seemed that that people who had success when using the HH on an isp other than BT seemed to be using 6.1.1.R.

Anyway, I have got it working with 6.1.1.M!
I will try 6.1.1.R later.

Can anyone confirm that they had succeeded in getting 6.2.2.6 to work with sipgate behind a router on an isp other that BT?

Are there any benefits of 6.2.2.6 over 6.1.1.M purely as a voip access point.
Since the HH is sat behind a netgear router with NAT firewall is there any need to remove the access accounts?

Can 6.1.1.M use wpa encryption? I can only see WEP but at the moment have wifi switched off.

cheers
dewi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
123, adsl, bt, bt home hub, dhcp, dns, flash, handset, home, home hub, hub, internet, key, lights, make, network, phone, port, router, screen, settings, sharing, sipgate, software, speed, speedtouch, tools, vision, voip, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking BT Home Hub V1 *Upgrade at your own risk* Ninj ADSL Router Mods 1446 09-May-2014 20:37
VOIP & The BT HOME Hub... Look Here Jensen ADSL Router Mods 5 04-September-2008 14:21


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©1999-2014 The Scream!