Go Back   The Scream! > ISP FORUMS > Tesco ADSL Broadband

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28-June-2006, 11:18
gumball28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

Hi there

I've just signed up to Tesco Broadband and can't get the damn thing working. I'm using an Packard Bell iMedia 5061 and it won't let me complete the installation of the Tesco Broadband CD and modem (SpeedTouch 330). It says there is a problem installing the hardware????

Do I need a patch? What ever that is?!?!?!?!

Can anybody help me please? I'm a total PC novice, so go easy.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-June-2006, 11:39
Zer02004
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

There is a patch (An upgrade) for Packard Bells running USB modems IIRC. I believe that it was only available via their Dutch or French portal but the URL escapes me for the moment. Whether this applies to you I'm not sure.
I'll dig it out for you some time today but in the meantime remember that the golden rule when installing USB devices is to install the software first and connect the hardware after.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-June-2006, 11:57
Zer02004
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

This driver update may solve your problem.
If you have EasyDVD software library installed you may also need this patch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-June-2006, 12:16
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

These may help if not you other packardbell users trying to install a speedtouch 330 usb modem, if the one Zer0 posted dont help

Freeserve usb install

Speedtouch usb fix
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-June-2006, 13:37
gumball28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

Thanks Zer02004 & Scoobs, will give them a go and keep you posted.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-June-2006, 10:39
gumball28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

Yep, they worked a treat.

I also had to update the modem software which I downloaded from the speedtouch website:

http://www.speedtouchdsl.com/support.htm

Thank you both for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-June-2006, 19:11
VTech_Nullified
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

I can confirm that it was probably the Freeserve patch that worked,
When i was working on the Tesco Desk the freeserve patch solved 99% of the problems with packard bell computers.

I was told it was something to do with the software bundled with packard bell machines actually intefere's with the Speedtouch software itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-June-2006, 19:24
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Tesco Broadband and Packard Bell...help!

Least your sorted now
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadband, bundled, modem, software, speed, speedtouch, tesco

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!