Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19-June-2008, 06:24
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, I have a Bt home hub running bt firmware 6.1.1.R. Its behind another router. Following the advice on homehubhacks and on here.

I have enabled root access
Added to the routing table

Added voice profile
SIP_URI = sip number
[username] = sip number@sipgate.co.uk
[password] = ********
voiceport = COMMON,

Configured primproxyaddr=sipgate.co.uk, primregaddr=sipgate.co.uk and notifier_addr=sipgate.co.uk

Manually edited user.ini under expr.ini removed all add name=BBT_servers and added add name=BBT_servers type=ip addr=217.10.79.23


I canít seem to get sipgate working (It does not register). I get the dial tone but when I go to dial 10000 after I dial second zero I get I think the busy tone.

Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-June-2008, 19:25
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Check the Hub CLI settings.
Basicly if they are correct then it will work.
You have to edit a few things via telnet or the CLI prog I wrote.
http://www.hiddenvision.co.uk/homehub
Routing Via ETH is one.

Perhaps upgrade to 6.2.2.6 BT. also
Have a check of the settings and details.


and it should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-June-2008, 00:39
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, I have upgraded to 6.2.2.6 and used your program to configure the hh but I get no dial tone now.

Also I have tried to ping sipgate 217.10.79.23 and none of the packets get through. When I know they should since I have pinged it with my xp system.

sip config:

UserAgent domain :
Primary proxy address : sipgate.co.uk:5060
Secondary proxy address : 0.0.0.0:5060
Primary registrar address : sipgate.co.uk:5060
Secondary registrar address : 0.0.0.0:5060
Listening port : 5060
Expire time : 60
Expire time delta : 1
Notifier address : sipgate.co.uk:5060
Subscribe expire time : 43200
Call Waiting reply : 182
Transport : UDP
rtpmapstaticPT : Disabled
reinvite_stop_audio : Disabled
PRACK : Disabled
Clir format : standard
DTMF */# in INFO method : 1011
Clip consider displayname : yes
SDP packet time : 20
Replace # : Enabled
Symmetric codec : Enabled
Reinvite at calling fax detect : Disabled
SIPURI port : Enabled
rport : Disabled
SDP username : BTHH
ringtoneat183 : Disabled

Routing table:
Label Destination Gateway Interface Mtc Status
10.0.0.138/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
10.0.0.255/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
127.0.0.1/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
172.16.1.254/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
172.16.1.255/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
192.168.0.253/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
192.168.0.255/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
255.255.255.255/32 127.0.0.1 loop 0 [UP]
10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.138 LocalNetwork 0 [UP]
172.16.1.0/24 172.16.1.254 LocalNetwork 0 [UP]
192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.253 LocalNetwork 0 [UP]
0.0.0.0/0 192.168.0.254* LocalNetwork 0 [UP]

Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-June-2008, 02:14
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

From what I remember there was one section that I forgot to include in the tool when changing the Hub IP address from the default (192.168.1.254),
either because you are using two hubs or becasue you want to !

make all the changes you need to via the CLI tool or the web interface and then, If you backup the user.ini file to the pc and then open it for editing.
search for the old IP address (192.168.1.254) and replace it with the new one.

If you find it in a bit with gateway= then replace the number with your gateway IP. I think it is only forgotten in one spot something to do with gateway, but it has been a while since I have looked and I don't remember things, I just do them again !

Then save and reupload user.ini

To be honest I forget if that was to do with changing the IP or the Gateway address. But like I said it has been a while.

If it all goes wonkey then just hold the button down for 15 seconds, factory reset and all back to original.

Then it is fresh to play again. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-June-2008, 05:24
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, I have searched through the user.ini made a change and uploaded it but it still does not work. All I get is silence.


Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-June-2008, 17:21
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Beets me ..!!!
Are you close ? ( london ? )

If the router is not secure then I could perhaps have a look if you give me your WAN IP address. Dont do that via these messages for obvious reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-June-2008, 02:47
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, No Iím about 400 odd miles away. What if I post the user.ini minus my sip login details?


Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-June-2008, 23:43
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Yes you can do that,
I am sure that it will be looked at so remove any sensative data.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-June-2008, 05:08
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, Heres the latest user.ini.


djrock
Attached Files
File Type: txt user.txt (85.6 KB, 448 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-June-2008, 16:06
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hey DJ,

It all looked fine !!!
but I could have missed a bit.

If you try to upload this file.
Change the name to user.ini

This will set the IP of the homehub to 192.168.1.250
Just add your own SIP details and it should kick in ..
My main internet router/gateway/DHCP/DNS was 192.168.1.1

Hope that helps.

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 26-June-2008 at 16:09. Reason: Could Not upload file
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26-June-2008, 16:10
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

The File ! I hope
Attached Files
File Type: txt HomeHub_192.168.1.250.ini.txt (85.4 KB, 520 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27-June-2008, 17:43
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, I have changed the ip’s to match my network. Changed the sip details and still it refuses to work.

I will try again later. Is there anything I can do to see if the hh is connecting to sipgate and what sipgate’s reply is? Do I need to open any ports up?

Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25-August-2008, 03:28
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Hello, After it would not work I left it but I tried to get it working yesterday and it works (sort of). I used the user.ini from http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/BT+Home+Hub+as+FXS after some editing the phone light lit up and it worked! But I canít receive incoming calls. I know I can receive incoming calls when using sipgate X-Lite.

I have tried opening ports (5060, 5004, 10000, 20000) on my router and even putting the hh in the DMZ but no.

Thankyou

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25-August-2008, 23:10
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Exclamation Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Make sure that the ports 10000 to 20000 are open.
not just 10000 and 20000
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26-August-2008, 00:06
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Yep ports 10000 to 20000 are open.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-September-2008, 14:20
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

hey all.
Ive been following this thread like a hawk in an attempt to get my homehub to act as a VOIP phone hub.
My network is as follows:

Internet -> ADSL Router (DHCP Enabled) -> BT Hub (Static IP)

Using the wireless AP of the hub is easy and working fine, but I just cant seem to connect to my sipgate account from the hub.

Ive tried Hidden's modified homehub file - but no bite.
and ive tried DJRocks link for running it as a FXS but no bite their.

Anyone got any ideas?
Looking at the server logs from the VOIP server it doesnt even show an attempt to connect, which means that the requests arent getting their. - So my theory is that the requests arent leaving the hub? Unless anyone else has an idea?

Thanks
Mathew.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-September-2008, 17:31
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

hey all.
Ive been following this thread like a hawk in an attempt to get my homehub to act as a VOIP phone hub.
My network is as follows:

Internet -> ADSL Router (DHCP Enabled) -> BT Hub (Static IP)

Using the wireless AP of the hub is easy and working fine, but I just cant seem to connect to my sipgate account from the hub.

Ive tried Hidden's modified homehub file - but no bite.
and ive tried DJRocks link for running it as a FXS but no bite their.

Anyone got any ideas?
Looking at the server logs from the VOIP server it doesnt even show an attempt to connect, which means that the requests arent getting their. - So my theory is that the requests arent leaving the hub? Unless anyone else has an idea?

Thanks
Mathew.
Originally Posted by mathewjenkinson View Post
Hello, Telnet into the hub and see if you can ping your router, if so see if you can ping sipgate 217.10.79.23 if so then do a nslookup (goto dns then client) to see if dns is working.


djrock
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-September-2008, 18:05
djrock
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

***UPDATE***

After I posted the above I visited that ip address which takes you to a page that allows you to select which sipgate website you want to go to. It occurred to me I used this ip address for the sip settings so I changed the ip to sipgate.co.uk and yes now I receive incoming calls!

Thankyou Hiddenvision for all the help!

djrock
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-September-2008, 18:10
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

how do I ping inside a telnet?
I am able to telnet inside the hub but simply typing ping sipgate.co.uk comes up with 'Unknown Command'
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-September-2008, 19:29
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

ok i can ping quite happily both in and out of my network without any hassle and DNS is working.
So its not those...
any other ideas?

thanks
Mathew.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-September-2008, 19:46
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Exclamation Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Sorry for the long gap in the reply.
It may be that you have resolved the problem but incase you have not,,

Best thing to do is try and use a PC program to check the SIP settings.

Search for SJ phone on google

You can then check to make sure you can connect using the PC and then configure the Hub after.

If the PC can connect then there is no problems with your firewall and port forwarding and so all the problem is with the HomeHub settings.

Would suggest FULL reset on the HomeHub so that everything is back to normal before you try to much more !

Reset/Default is achieved by holding the wireless button on the back for approx 15 seconds.
The hub will repower and flash the lights, click ity click.

I use my own software for all config and never had a problem, although I connect to my own PBX and not a 3rd party one..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-September-2008, 19:51
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I have my own internal pxb running from asterix so i know it works as the rest of the softphones in the house are able to connect using the accounts I want for the home hub.

Ive pretty much stripped back the user.ini file back to the core now and am working through it line by line.
According the my PBX no connection has been attempted yet, so im still convinced its something inside the hub. Is the hub originally configured to route VOIP through the ADSL port only? because thats my next theory...

Will upload my user.ini file in 2 mins want another go at it.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-September-2008, 19:59
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Thats right Voip is set to be routed via ADSL as default.

Use the small homehub explorer I wrote and also look at the picture I have at the same site to show most of the settings that need changing. circled in red !

Works for me everytime...!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:01
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

lol, ill get right on it - thanks

Last edited by mathewjenkinson; 04-September-2008 at 21:43. Reason: removing personal information.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:01
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I also run Astrix and as mentioned 100% success using the Homehub, infact about 12 of them at one time around the same network.

The only issue I had was to configure the IP address on each.
but that was not an issue !
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:03
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Really.. well at least i know the system works Fantastic...

Ill have this bugar before bed I hope... im not being beaten by a BT product
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:07
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

I cant see the setting where I separate out SIP from the ADSL port?
Any hints?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:13
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Picture 6 in the big picture.
Route Via ADSL !!!
Untick the box and press set.


I would recomend that you just follow them one by one then you should end up with the same results as me
Just make sure you use your own details in the fields required...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:17
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

Just so you know you can also run the videophones on astrix.

You need to do a little spoofing on your DNS server ( or run one if you don't )
There is some words on this site somewhere and all the required info.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-September-2008, 20:30
mathewjenkinson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT Home Hub and Sipgate

humm. that didnt really work.

I reset the hub back to default and then worked my way down your list picture by picture but still no joy.

got 1 more idea..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
123, adsl, bt, bt home hub, dhcp, dns, flash, handset, home, home hub, hub, internet, key, lights, make, network, phone, port, router, screen, settings, sharing, sipgate, software, speed, speedtouch, tools, vision, voip, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking BT Home Hub V1 *Upgrade at your own risk* Ninj ADSL Router Mods 1446 09-May-2014 20:37
VOIP & The BT HOME Hub... Look Here Jensen ADSL Router Mods 5 04-September-2008 14:21


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©1999-2014 The Scream!