Go Back   The Scream! > COMMUNITY FORUMS > General Chatty Stuff

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #331  
Old 03-July-2002, 09:48
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You too fridge,

I have 7 units to upload and the servers just won't connect me. though i did get one up this morning.
I have got the new LIGANDFIT one running at the moment, but recently nothing has run smoothly esp. freeserve, but that another story.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 03-July-2002, 15:33
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ligandfit up and running here too
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 04-July-2002, 00:09
DavidMad's Avatar
DavidMad DavidMad is offline
Loathsome Cad
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 309
Default

Another Screamer breaks the 1 year mark !!!


Well Done RockRadio

A teasing 11 days on 364 days, with a 15 minute and 1 second shortfall at last count, at last, a marvellous breakthrough with 67 extra hours to spare.

As to all Screamers on this project, keep it up !!
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 04-July-2002, 06:03
Onslo's Avatar
Onslo Onslo is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 4,261
Default

Wooohoooo!

Well done RR

I am sure the servers will settle soon, but I would very much like to upload my completed units soon, it's been about 3 days since I was able to connect I think

'Slo
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 04-July-2002, 06:42
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

WTG RR

OHMS RSVP SOS ETC ETC
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 04-July-2002, 08:16
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

WTG RockRadio !

Congrats on 1 year !


Sil

PS, mine have all connected, you can make it retry by double clicking on the 'blue losenge'

PPS, am having trouble resolving members.ud.com - anyone know the IP addr off hand?
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 04-July-2002, 08:39
Onslo's Avatar
Onslo Onslo is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 4,261
Default

Yeah, have been hittinh the 'blue losenge' to make it connect, but it just fails again. Have even tried switching off the firewall, but no joy. I think it's just an overworked server....

Maybe they should upgrade ?

'Slo
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 04-July-2002, 09:28
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well done RR

All the cached units are now cleared from both computers and all seems to running OK

we should see a big jump in our totals when they settle down


Paul
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 06-July-2002, 11:31
rockrabbit
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well, thanks guys!


Originally posted by DavidMad
Another Screamer breaks the 1 year mark !!!


Well Done RockRadio



Last edited by rockrabbit; 06-July-2002 at 11:34.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 07-July-2002, 17:09
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

ok - I know it's been messed up - but can anyone connect ?

I can't load

http://server.ud.com or
http://members.ud.com

can anyone else ?

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #341  
Old 07-July-2002, 17:13
DavidMad's Avatar
DavidMad DavidMad is offline
Loathsome Cad
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 309
Default

NO to http://server.ud.com &
YES to http://members.ud.com

DavidMad

p.s. Where's the graphs (and the up to date data) ?
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 07-July-2002, 19:33
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

weird - I get '425 Unable to connect with remote host'
for both, that's the reason why my copy of the stats is out of date

could you do me another favour plse

type

ping members.ud.com

in a dos window, an tell me whay IP addr you get, I get

Code:
C:\WINDOWS>ping members.ud.com
Pinging members.ud.com [65.112.245.128] with 32 bytes of data:
and for server.ud.com

Code:
C:\WINDOWS>ping server.ud.com
Pinging server.ud.com [65.112.245.124] with 32 bytes of data:
I think something is messed up somewhere

thanks

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 07-July-2002, 19:58
DavidMad's Avatar
DavidMad DavidMad is offline
Loathsome Cad
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 309
Default

Here y'are:

Pinging members.ud.com [65.112.245.128] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 65.112.245.128: bytes=32 time=428ms TTL=239
Reply from 65.112.245.128: bytes=32 time=460ms TTL=239
Reply from 65.112.245.128: bytes=32 time=478ms TTL=239
Reply from 65.112.245.128: bytes=32 time=435ms TTL=239

Ping statistics for 65.112.245.128:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 428ms, Maximum = 478ms, Average = 450ms

Pinging server.ud.com [65.112.245.124] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 65.112.245.124: bytes=32 time=446ms TTL=239
Reply from 65.112.245.124: bytes=32 time=440ms TTL=239
Reply from 65.112.245.124: bytes=32 time=438ms TTL=239
Reply from 65.112.245.124: bytes=32 time=426ms TTL=239

Ping statistics for 65.112.245.124:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 426ms, Maximum = 446ms, Average = 437ms

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 07-July-2002, 21:18
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

It does thanks

Ok - we have the same IP addr but I can't reach either of them - doesn't ping for me - just times out,, more investigation needed, at least I know what it isn't

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 08-July-2002, 00:36
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default

This is an urgent bummer.

I have just noticed that when ever I reboot my PC (XP) I loose all of the work unit, and it starts the same unit again.

This is the same if I log off.

It doesn't appear to be saving it's work packages.

I am currently working on a 50 hour work unit, & have been for about a week, & I think that is why I haven't returned any WU's for ages on this PC.

anyone else having this prob?

Also cos of this I don't think it has d/l the newer version of THINK or whateva it's called now.

Thanks

-Kev
Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 08-July-2002, 06:36
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

http://server.ud.com = NO

http://members.ud.com = YES
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 08-July-2002, 08:32
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

Kev,

Press cntrl alt del (or whatever the XP equiv is) an kill something that says ud_nnnn (where n is a number) that will force the incomplete work unit back to base and give you a new one.

The newer work units say 'liganfit' where it used to say 'think' - top left on the first main window.

..

ok - I can't connect to either of those servers by pinging them, a traceroute in dos shows there is a problem somewhere down the line (how am I sposed to sort that out!?!)

Code:
C: \WINDOWS>tracert members.ud.com

Tracing route to members.ud.com [65.112.245.128]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms   <10 ms  rocks [192.168.99.104]
  2    21 ms    21 ms    21 ms  vlan2.switch0-mk.as9105.net [212.74.112.38]
  3    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  ge14-0.mk0.as9105.net [212.74.111.222]
  4    22 ms    24 ms    24 ms  pos3-0.lon10.as9105.net [212.74.108.10]
  5    23 ms    24 ms    27 ms  so-1-2-0.lon12.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.77.41]
  6    23 ms    23 ms    24 ms  r13-Gi4-0.Ldn-KQ4.UK.KPNQwest.net [195.66.224.54]
  7    26 ms    24 ms    23 ms  r1-Gi1-0-0.200.ldn-KQ4.uk.kpnqwest.net [134.222.109.242]
  8    25 ms    26 ms    27 ms  r1-Se0-2-0.0.Ldn-KQ1.UK.KPNQwest.net [134.222.231.13]
  9    33 ms    33 ms    31 ms  r2-Se0-1-0.0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.170]
 10    32 ms    33 ms    32 ms  r1-PO4-0.obl-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.96.34]
 11    31 ms    32 ms    33 ms  r3-PO3-0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.229.237]
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
any ideas?

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 08-July-2002, 09:39
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default

I may have to uninstall & reinstall I think.

It may have been due to the upgrade I did last week to XP.

2k Server
07/08/2002 05:43:51 0:052:19:43:01 13,648 56
WORKSTATION
06/25/2002 03:05:02 0:038:01:24:30 7,223 33

Remind me which is the config / device ID file?

or will getting Linganfit sort it as it has to install?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 08-July-2002, 09:43
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

now sure what you mean abt config file - once you reinstall you press 'existing user' or something an it sets it up when you give it your username / password is probably the easiest way?

..

ok - my problem with tiscali.,., continues..

it's dropping out in kpnqwest, which is the ISP that went bust on july 3rd, I think tiscali needs to do some re-routing ..

http://www.theregister.co.uk/content/6/26028.html

KPNQwest's European network - eBone - is to be shut down as of 17:00 BST today. The closure follows the collapse of a deal to buy the high-speed data network.

Engineers starting closing down the network yesterday.

Some experts claim that the closure of eBone could slow traffic throughout Europe while the problem settles down.
cue 'pi55 up in brewery' theme tune....

Sil

PS, I can prolly get round it by using a proxy on a decent ISP but I don't see why I should have to...
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 08-July-2002, 12:00
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i think the reason you can't autosend ud units is connected with the firewall that comes with xp

the way to get around this is to use ud monitor it stores several work units and as they finish, the results are stored to send back later manually. this means you can safly leave ud running while you go away and the comp keeps churning out results. i have a 1.9ghz chip that do several units aday compared to the older machine i also have running that takes days to complete a unit, both work with ud monitor, saves a lot of frustration!! while they mess around at ud.com. find at http://www.udmon.org.ru

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 08-July-2002, 12:26
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default

Thanks, I had forgotten the firewall in XP.

Is is installed automatically? if so how do I remove it as I do not need it?
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 08-July-2002, 17:06
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

ahh - after a few emails to tech support at tiscali it seems the routing has magically fixed itself

Code:
C: \WINDOWS>tracert members.ud.com

Tracing route to members.ud.com [65.112.245.128]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  rocks [192.168.99.104]
  2    23 ms    23 ms    22 ms  vlan2.switch0-mk.as9105.net [212.74.112.38]
  3    22 ms    24 ms    23 ms  ge14-0.mk0.as9105.net [212.74.111.222]
  4    24 ms    25 ms    25 ms  pos3-0.lon10.as9105.net [212.74.108.10]
  5    23 ms    25 ms    24 ms  so-1-2-0.lon12.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.77.41]
  6    25 ms    25 ms    28 ms  r13-Gi4-0.Ldn-KQ4.UK.KPNQwest.net [195.66.224.54]
  7    24 ms    27 ms    27 ms  r1-Gi1-0-0.200.ldn-KQ4.uk.kpnqwest.net [134.222.109.242]
  8    27 ms    25 ms    27 ms  r1-Se0-2-0.0.Ldn-KQ1.UK.KPNQwest.net [134.222.231.13]
  9    32 ms    35 ms    32 ms  r2-Se0-1-0.0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.170]
 10    32 ms    32 ms    33 ms  r1-Se0-0-0.0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.1]
 11    32 ms    33 ms    74 ms  r3-PO2-0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.6]
 12   106 ms   105 ms   106 ms  ewr-brdr-02.inet.qwest.net [134.222.254.2]
 13   157 ms   104 ms   106 ms  ewr-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.17.129]
 14   143 ms   144 ms   144 ms  iah-core-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.8.205]
 15   143 ms   144 ms   142 ms  iah-edge-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.31.10]
 16   149 ms   150 ms   149 ms  65.112.240.22
 17   149 ms   150 ms   153 ms  members.ud.com [65.112.245.128]

Trace complete.
/me is back & crunching again

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 09-July-2002, 00:05
Tebbie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

mine seems to be messed up
06/24/2002 11:55:24
[ 348+ hour(s) ago
that's how long since mine has sent in a result, despite running 24/7,, oh well

tebs
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 09-July-2002, 00:17
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default

not the firewall, it just loses everything everytime I reboot or log off this domain.

Bummer.

Ruddy 50 hour WU as well
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 09-July-2002, 10:00
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default

I think I'm gonna have to reinstall ud.

What files are the config files with the cruncher name in etc?

I.e. when I reinstall I'll have to copy the following files back :

the config file
the current WU
UD.exe.

I'll have to copy UD.exe as it is no longer think.

regards Kev
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 09-July-2002, 10:18
world-of-adsl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think it may have something to do with KPNQwest going t*ts up

Originally posted by silver
ahh - after a few emails to tech support at tiscali it seems the routing has magically fixed itself

Code:
C: \WINDOWS>tracert members.ud.com

Tracing route to members.ud.com [65.112.245.128]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  rocks [192.168.99.104]
  2    23 ms    23 ms    22 ms  vlan2.switch0-mk.as9105.net [212.74.112.38]
  3    22 ms    24 ms    23 ms  ge14-0.mk0.as9105.net [212.74.111.222]
  4    24 ms    25 ms    25 ms  pos3-0.lon10.as9105.net [212.74.108.10]
  5    23 ms    25 ms    24 ms  so-1-2-0.lon12.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.77.41]
  6    25 ms    25 ms    28 ms  r13-Gi4-0.Ldn-KQ4.UK.KPNQwest.net [195.66.224.54]
  7    24 ms    27 ms    27 ms  r1-Gi1-0-0.200.ldn-KQ4.uk.kpnqwest.net [134.222.109.242]
  8    27 ms    25 ms    27 ms  r1-Se0-2-0.0.Ldn-KQ1.UK.KPNQwest.net [134.222.231.13]
  9    32 ms    35 ms    32 ms  r2-Se0-1-0.0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.170]
 10    32 ms    32 ms    33 ms  r1-Se0-0-0.0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.1]
 11    32 ms    33 ms    74 ms  r3-PO2-0.ledn-KQ1.NL.kpnqwest.net [134.222.230.6]
 12   106 ms   105 ms   106 ms  ewr-brdr-02.inet.qwest.net [134.222.254.2]
 13   157 ms   104 ms   106 ms  ewr-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.17.129]
 14   143 ms   144 ms   144 ms  iah-core-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.8.205]
 15   143 ms   144 ms   142 ms  iah-edge-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.31.10]
 16   149 ms   150 ms   149 ms  65.112.240.22
 17   149 ms   150 ms   153 ms  members.ud.com [65.112.245.128]

Trace complete.
/me is back & crunching again

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 09-July-2002, 11:08
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Kev

Did you try ud monitor, it stops you losing everything as it backs up the answers so you can stop and start units at will http://www.udmon.org.ru/
I have 9 units cached as a back up and it gives me the option to upload at will and it don't matter if i leave it a few days or if the servers are down

did you turn off the firewall in xp, i hope you have got other forms of protection check whether you safe on the net at this link

http://security2.norton.com/ssc/home...WFYJOKMFIDPMSV

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 09-July-2002, 12:10
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default

I run a router so security isn't a problem.

I have run UDmon before, but I don't think it will help if it is not saving at the marker points (or whateva they are called).

It's not a comms problem as I finnaly got a Linga WU this morning.

I will see if it has been saving when I get home as I have to reboot anyway.

If not, I'll copy the WU, UD.exe & the config file (I'll figure it out). & reinstall, then copy the above back.

It may just be due to the fact I upgraded to XP.

(I have checked the firewall, it was never on).

-Kev (aka MeMfIs)
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 09-July-2002, 14:25
tambranstew
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

It should pick up from the point it left off.

My PC picked up from where it left off and we had a power failure so it wasn't even an 'orderly' shutdown of the PC.

I am running the Ligand fit project on Windows XP but never restarted a project on Stage 1 either and suffered power failures before when running on that stage.


Stew
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 09-July-2002, 14:33
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thinking about it the only time i lost a unit was about a week ago 50 hours down the drain, but that was on the older pc win98 with udmon running. xp is far more stable

Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, bad, company, computer, connection, delay, email, feature, files, forward, home, intel, internet, line, lost, make, modem, music, oap, opinion, phone, screen, settings, slow, software, speeding, speeds, web, windows, zero, zone

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!