Go Back   The Scream! > COMMUNITY FORUMS > General Chatty Stuff

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #181  
Old 05-February-2002, 18:37
Onslo's Avatar
Onslo Onslo is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 4,261
Default

Here is a direct link to the latest version of Windows Installer.

Windows Installer 2.0 Redistributable for Windows 95, 98, and Me

'Slo
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 05-February-2002, 20:21
MarcusT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Hey Paul

Got that same message trying to install on al old laptop running Windows 98 (not even 98SE).

Just downloaded Windows Installer 2.0 and worked fine after that. You can get it here:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0...0-7646491.html

Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 05-February-2002, 20:25
MarcusT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink OOps

Didn't see post before mine.





Anyway, he's right. You can take his word for it
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 05-February-2002, 20:57
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks guys

down loaded and up and running. already munching those little maths problems. that makes two running from here now

i downloaded the little program that stacks up units in advance how do i make it work as ud seems to be having probs connecting to the server to send back answers therfore lots of wasted time whilst i'm asleep or out

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 05-February-2002, 21:38
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

kewl

I have been working (slowly) on the 'all singing, all dancing, TS! UD Stat-o-meter' (thingy)

Hardest part is working out how to calculate the differences between each day efficiently and also how to display it in a sensible way,, it's getting there,, mebbe have a semi-working page by the weekend

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 05-February-2002, 23:22
Ivan the terrible
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Paul, would that be UD Monitor? If it is: unzip it and double click the blue bottle to start the program. It will ask you to locate ud.exe. Once it is running click on Cashe tab and tick the box. Right-click in the window and you will get the list of commands. Two slots are OK, three are more than enough. You will need to give a new device name for each extra slot.

Then click on Settings button and find those that suit you the best. Don't use Send/Receive in Cashe but switch to the slot with the result as this function is the only unreliable thing in UD Monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 08-February-2002, 14:29
Gecko's Avatar
Gecko Gecko is offline
Phelsuma Abbotti
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 343
Unhappy

Bugger!!

They changed the friggin' venue for the meeting at HQ to a local hotel and I only managed to get UD on 1no. machine in a quick dash between seminars.

I have however upgraded the Win95 machine with Winsock2 (Thanks again to: Ivan the Terrible) and added that into my devices list.

I've now got 7no. machines installed, but only the 5no. machines at work run continously.

My home machines are a Pentium II - 350Mhz which is my original and a new Athlon 1600XP. The Pentium was quiet enough to run 24/7 but until I get the networking up and running will stay switched off and the Athlon is noisier than a hair dryer so only comes on at night and weekends.

doesn't have it on during the day as it sits in the living room and she needs peace & quiet and plenty of rest.

I'm thinking of investing a bit of money with www.quietpc.com so the Athlon can run 24/7, but need:-

i) Confidence to muck around inside my case &
ii) MONEY!

Oh well, I'll try and get the IT manager to do it for me!
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 08-February-2002, 14:56
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ivan

UD monitor loaded, right clicked in cache and got an extra slot but could't rename it. help how i do get the thing to download all these extra work units. a line by line explanaytion would help as my 1.9mgz machine zips though units in a couple of hours and can,t connect back to the UD server properly unless i hold its hand (XP for you)

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 08-February-2002, 15:42
Ivan the terrible
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OK. Since you made a new slot, highlight it and press Enter. UD Monitor will switch to the new slot and UD will ask you to register a new device. Tick the box for existing member, write your nickname and password and name the device. Send the details and UD will download a new work unit. You can insert as many new slots as you like but you need to have different device names for them.

If it won't register a new device the trouble is more likely communication with UD servers than with UD Monitor. You will just need to try again later.

Last edited by Ivan the terrible; 08-February-2002 at 15:52.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 08-February-2002, 15:59
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks Ivan

you not so terrible after all . I shall rename you Ivan not the terrible
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 08-February-2002, 17:19
Ivan the terrible
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks, Paul. We are all on the same side, after all.

Gecko, quiet fans:

80mm Evercool - great case fan; not very strong but very quiet

60mm Thermaltake - replaced my noisy CPU fan with this one and it made a great deal of difference. Bought it from The Overclocking Store but they don't have it any more.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 11-February-2002, 19:57
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

Started a new thread for the TS! UD Stats thingy

see TS! UD Stats! Use Your PC To Help Cure Cancer

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 19-February-2002, 09:53
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

Wow - we are on for the big7 in the next day or 2 - surely? Which means we've really sped things up

The big6 was on the 4th feb, and it's only the 19th

Sil

PS, TS! Team Stats
or TS! Team Stats (sils copy)
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 19-February-2002, 22:13
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi sil

visited your stats page, grrreat. will it just keep getting longer or are you going to have pages like this site?

now both my comps are running, the 500mhz one auto dials and the 1.9ghz uses ud monitor so my results come in lumps rather than a smooth flow. but at least they are both going for it 24/7. the 1.9ghz gets though 5/6 units a day i keep having to add more slots to th ud monitor to keep up.
If any one reading this is not making the best use of there cpu time ud monitor helps, espealy if you have problems with ud not dialing up properly.

i recon we will hit 7 years by tommorrow evening

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 19-February-2002, 22:28
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

kewl

Glad the UD monitor is helping

I think I get abt 2 results in a day on average, thats on a pII 450 and an old celeron.

The stats pages will probably be split somehow, not sure how yet

Sil

PS, is a thread abt the stats thingy UD Stats!
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 21-February-2002, 00:12
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default UD Agent Update

My UD Agent wasn't working. I found this on the site.
I don't know the time difference between Central Standard Time and GMT. Sorry. Should think It will be up and running tomorrow morning.

This is the message on the site:

We will begin upgrading the UD Agent at 10 AM CST (16:00 UTC) on Wednesday, February 20, 2002. Your UD Agent will be unable to connect to the server for approximately 6-10 hours. All "Member Services" pages will be unavailable during this period as well. Following the upgrade, you'll be downloading the new UD Agent the next time you connect to the server. That download is approximately 1.5 MB so you may experience longer connection times.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 21-February-2002, 09:31
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

me too

ive got 7 work units to upload and my poor machines is frantically tring to connect. when they do finally reopen for busness the whole world and his dog will be trying to connect. it will take ages for things to settle down.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 21-February-2002, 09:40
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Paul I'm glad it's not just me! I've still got the yellow exclamation mark icon flashing frantically in my tray!

EDIT

OH NO! Sorry just after I wrote that I thought I'd have another deckers at it.and it;s now processing merrily away! Ain't it just the case!
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 21-February-2002, 09:45
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default

from stats
we've reached another 'milestone'


7 Years Of CPU Time!!




We did the last year in 17 days - TS! team now ranked 857th on CPU time and moving up the rankings each day

Welcome to kev1st our newest member

Well done all!

Sil
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 21-February-2002, 10:13
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

welcome to the the ranks kev1st

more cpu time the quicker those cancer cells get a hammering

remember to check your profile to see if you are doing the usa gov dirty work on anthrax. they get all scared and uptight when five people die from it. more people die fron cancer a minute in the world than anthrax.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 21-February-2002, 10:29
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I read a notice about the anthrax thingie when I was trying to find out why the UD Agent was down yesterday:

It says:

"Anthrax Research Project Completed
United Devices is excited to announce that as of February 14, 2002, the screening phase of the Anthrax Research Project has been completed. Preliminary indications are that we have narrowed the original pool of 3.57 billion molecules down considerably, having identified over 300,000 crude unique hits in the course of the project. This significantly reduces the next phase of the discovery process, in which the ranked hits will be further refined and analyzed, accelerating the overall time to availability of a treatment."

its on Member News.
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 21-February-2002, 10:45
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hey fridgebuzz

i just snook one unit through, but the rest are being chucked out. how are you doing.

Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 21-February-2002, 10:47
fridgebuzz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm on about 9% ...been going about 1 hour
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 21-February-2002, 13:27
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

this is worse than seducing a virgin

no luck yet
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 21-February-2002, 14:46
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default Thanks

Thanks for all of you welcome messages.

After a good start it all went wrong!

See
http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/s...5&pagenumber=2

I was running NT Server but decieded to get my other PC's on the network up and running (What a nightmare!)

Cheers for your help silver on that one. I'm away from home until tuesday, but when I get back I'll have 2 PC's and a laptop running off of an old CB transformer, as I blew up the charger!
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 21-February-2002, 15:32
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

how do you blow up a charger?
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 21-February-2002, 16:16
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default How to blow up a charger

By an ex-demo "Tiny Computers" Laptop.

Leave plugged in for several weeks while churning out WU!

Just started smoking one day.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 24-February-2002, 21:49
STS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Is It just Me ??

Hi,

I seem to be on my 4th or 5th (maybe more) version of RAF molecule in succession. It sends the results back, and downloads a new project that seems to be the same again.

Confused... STS
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 24-February-2002, 21:56
Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

have you tried the ud monitor program and cached several unit to do one after another. it lists the units exact number and that will confirm whether you are working on the same unit each time.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 25-February-2002, 13:52
STS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default MMMnnnn

Hi,

Well I logged into UD and went to check the progress of my machine. Each of the results it has returned from the last few that I think are all the same project have yielded different points.

So I guess that they are different after all ???????? It don't appear to be broke so I will not be attempting to fix it.

STS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, bad, company, computer, connection, delay, email, feature, files, forward, home, intel, internet, line, lost, make, modem, music, oap, opinion, phone, screen, settings, slow, software, speeding, speeds, web, windows, zero, zone

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!