Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16-April-2011, 17:27
gurinder gurinder is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default BT Home Hub 1.0 (Speedtouch 6.1.9.6) and Hub Phone 1010

Dear All,

I understand my question is not new and might have been answered, I searched a lot in forum but unable to find a convincing answer. So here it goes...

I have a BT Home Hub 1.0 which is flashed and unlocked with Speedtouch 7G firmware 6.1.9.6. This router is connected to main telephone line is the only router in my home which I use to access internet over the Wifi. This setup is working fine with my provider Orange UK which is also my landline phone provider.

I like to use BT Hub Phone 1010 as my landline phone and having following questions -

1. Is it really possible to use the phone as landline phone if yes how can I achieve the same.

2. Going further is this also possible to use SIP services as mentioned in the telephony section of Router Admin Interface without using a second router if yes can please help me on that as well.

Router Information -
Code:
Product Name:	SpeedTouch 7G

Serial Number:	CP0697FHDQW

Software Release:	6.1.9.6

Software Variant:	AA

Boot Loader Version:	2.0.4

Product Code:	36143610

Board Name:	BANT-Z
Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-April-2011, 12:35
Jabba Jabba is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: BT Home Hub 1.0 (Speedtouch 6.1.9.6) and Hub Phone 1010

Gurinder,

I am also interested in the definitive answer to question 1, although I expect the answer will be no; I have fashed many home hub v1.0s with thomson firmware 6.2.29.2, using the method I documented here, based on the good work by others at www.psidoc.com. Unfortunately I could not get any ring tone on the hub phone, even though the phone registered okay to the hub. Incidentally, I also asked a similar question here.

The solution to get the hub phone working as a landline - until such time as someone works out how to get the hub phone working with the thomson f/w - is to install the modded BT firmware - see here. I've only tested this on a 1.5 hub, so I can't verify it works on a v1.0 hub - however, someone else on the psidoc forums says it does work on a v1.0 hub.

Onto question 2: My understanding is that the thomson 6.1.9.6 f/w that you have simply won't work with SIP (a widely known issue). Again, I believe this is addressed by using the modded BT firmware mentioned above, or thomson f/w 6.2.29.2 or 7.4.1.7, using the method I documented (but remember, no hub phone as landline with this method).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-April-2011, 15:50
gurinder gurinder is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: BT Home Hub 1.0 (Speedtouch 6.1.9.6) and Hub Phone 1010

Thanks a lot for this wonderful reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bant-z, bt, bt home hub, bt hub phone, firmware, hacked, home, home hub, hub, internet, line, lock, orange, phone, router, speed, speedtouch, speedtouch 7g, thomson, unlock

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hub Phone 1010 with unlocked then recovered Hub gingerwilliam Hardware 1 11-July-2009 13:01
BT Hub Phone 1010 and own SIP? Base ADSL Router Mods 27 07-July-2009 18:02
upgrade bt home hub (v1) from ZZN1AA6.196.bli (speedtouch 7G) to ZZN1AA6.2T2.bli fenster ADSL Router Mods 6 11-May-2008 10:39
BT HUB PHONE 1010 On 2700hgv Ricardoco Hardware 0 26-August-2007 11:11
Bt Hub Phone 1010 Unlocking TRACEYHINDS Broadband Internet Access 1 26-July-2007 16:40


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!