#1  
Old 21-April-2011, 12:35
rincal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default bt 2wire on o2?

has anyone managed to configure a bt 2wire on 02 broadband? no username and password is used by o2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-April-2011, 12:55
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Question Re: bt 2wire on o2?

has anyone managed to configure a bt 2wire on 02
Originally Posted by rincal View Post
Yes
broadband? no username and password is used by o2.
Originally Posted by rincal View Post
A username and password IS used/required.

So, given above, what's the problem?
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-April-2011, 14:40
rincal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

o2 haven't given us a username and password, their router just connects.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-April-2011, 15:16
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Question Re: bt 2wire on o2?

I use a netgear modem/router (the O2 m/r is still in it's box) and I obtained the username and password for their help line.

What IS your problem exactly?
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-April-2011, 15:29
rincal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

i don't want to use a netgear router.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-April-2011, 16:28
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Question Re: bt 2wire on o2?

I realise that you don't want to use a netgear m/r - I assume that you are using the one supplied by O2.

But what exactly IS your problem?
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-April-2011, 17:06
rincal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

my problem is that i cannot configure a bt 2wire router, hence my asking here. you quoted my original question and just answered yes, unless you give some detail about how you configured your 2wire afaid that's not much help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-April-2011, 17:18
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Exclamation Re: bt 2wire on o2?

When you signed up t O2 you were given/sent a CD together with full instructions.
If you have tried that then have a look here.
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-April-2011, 18:18
rincal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

When you signed up t O2 you were given/sent a CD together with full instructions.
If you have tried that then have a look here.
Originally Posted by gem View Post
sorry you've lost lost me - what is there that can be of help to me?
have you got a 2wire router?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-May-2011, 10:16
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

Surely you have done it by now? But if not

http://www.o2help.co.uk/broadband-settings/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-May-2011, 05:13
rincal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

afraid not - none of the settings work. if you've got one up and running i'd be interested to know what settings you're using.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-May-2011, 15:23
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: bt 2wire on o2?

Sorry, I'm not with o2. Just on ADSL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2wire, adsl, broadband, bt, home, line, lost, modem, netgear, router, settings

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem Majoram ADSL Router Mods 88 23-March-2012 04:07
Help with 2Wire 2700HG-E modem/router daddycool Hardware 5 14-October-2009 06:52
VOIP on BT Business hub 2Wire 2700HGV Supersprout Hardware 17 07-December-2008 23:38
Problem using DynDNS with 2wire BT 2700HGV - even using Updater on PC. LostJohnny Hardware 17 24-October-2008 14:57
2Wire 2700 Business Hub and TISCALI IDOL Tiscali 2 19-March-2008 17:07


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©1999-2014 The Scream!