Go Back   The Scream! > ISP FORUMS > Virgin Media

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-January-2014, 15:09
jenonnet's Avatar
jenonnet jenonnet is offline
Foxy Lady
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,115
Smile Info re: Using TV in another room

Does anyone know if you can link the Virgin Media box to a second TV like you can with the Sky box??

We are thinking of switching from Sky to Virgin Media and would like to watch it on the bedroom TV at night. Right now we have linked the Sky box to the TV in the bedroom and change channels with the Sky remote. Was wondering if you could do the same with the Virgin Media box??
__________________
Handle every stressful situation like a dog..... if you can't eat it or hump it, pee on it & walk away!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-January-2014, 18:14
andrew's Avatar
andrew andrew is offline
Formerly exstreamuser
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 177
Default Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

It is most certainly possible but how it is done will depend on the box you are provided with.

I presume you have checked that the service is available to you and that if it is broadband supported that you have sufficient speed to stream media.

As you likely know, Virgin will supply two boxes and charge you for installing both. If only one box is used, your choice on both TVs either has to be the same Virgin Media channel or a Freeview channel, if you combine this in.

It will depend on what your existing cabling solution is too and if this can be reused. For example, if your Virgin STB has an RF out, then this could simply be used to supply the second TV via it's aerial socket. You would need a combiner to add the additional Freeview Channels or if you are lucky and have an RF out on your Freeview box, you could just loop the cable through.

If you have only an HDMI out, then there are splitters available. It may also be possible to use a modulator to convert the output to RF and then supply the second TV with this.

Bear in mind that you may be able to do this yourself but if you cannot, then it will cost you to have someone do whatever is necessary. At least you won't have the monthly cost of a second box though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-January-2014, 20:28
jenonnet's Avatar
jenonnet jenonnet is offline
Foxy Lady
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,115
Smile Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

At the present time we have got a cable and magic eye that lets us watch Sky TV in the bedroom once we are in there for the night. We don't want to watch something on the living room TV while there's a different programme on the bedroom TV.

Was just wondering if we could still use the same or same kind of cable and magic eye as we've already got. We don't need to record anything on the bedroom TV, just watch programmes and things we've recorded on the Tivio box.
__________________
Handle every stressful situation like a dog..... if you can't eat it or hump it, pee on it & walk away!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-January-2014, 21:00
andrew's Avatar
andrew andrew is offline
Formerly exstreamuser
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 177
Default Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

Depends on what your cable is. Do you know what type it is or where it plugs in on the second TV?

Alternatively, are you able to run a different type of cable yourself?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-January-2014, 23:59
jenonnet's Avatar
jenonnet jenonnet is offline
Foxy Lady
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,115
Smile Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

The cable we have plugs into the RF out socket on the back of the Sky box and into a similar socket on the back of the TV. It has a 'magic eye' attached to it that the Sky remote is tuned into so we can change the channel. Don't know what the cable is, bought it from eBay as a pack specifically for that job, just wondered if it would work with the Tivio box too. If it does it will save us an extra 7 a month for an extra box.
__________________
Handle every stressful situation like a dog..... if you can't eat it or hump it, pee on it & walk away!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-January-2014, 05:42
andrew's Avatar
andrew andrew is offline
Formerly exstreamuser
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 177
Default Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

It likely could be used but the cost of getting it to work will likely be more than using an alternative method.

Reason is: The "Magic Eye" just makes use of a coaxial connection and relies on a 9V supply from the Sky box RF out. 9V is pretty non-standard, with more common being no voltage or 12V.

Even if you get a Virgin box with an RF out, the chances are that it will not have a 9V supply.

In short, you would really need to know what connectivity the Virgin box you get has. One way or another it can be done but it may not be that cheap However, it would be a one-off cost.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-January-2014, 19:15
jenonnet's Avatar
jenonnet jenonnet is offline
Foxy Lady
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,115
Smile Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

Thanks for that info andrew, I think a one off payment, even if a tad expensive, is preferable to monthly payments forever and a day, as that would prove to be very expensive and probably not viable in the long term.
__________________
Handle every stressful situation like a dog..... if you can't eat it or hump it, pee on it & walk away!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-January-2014, 02:26
andrew's Avatar
andrew andrew is offline
Formerly exstreamuser
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 177
Default Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

Perhaps Virgin offer alternative boxes? You might find they offer one with two outputs. You could try and say that your TV is very old and only has an aerial socket and see if they provide a box with an RF out. If they do, you can use this with the coax lead that you use for the magic eye, only you will lose the remote function, which can be later replaced with another form of remote extender (if you so choose).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-January-2014, 19:11
jenonnet's Avatar
jenonnet jenonnet is offline
Foxy Lady
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,115
Smile Re: Info re: Using TV in another room

That's an idea andrew, thanks, I will look into that.
__________________
Handle every stressful situation like a dog..... if you can't eat it or hump it, pee on it & walk away!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadband, cable, connection, hdmi, offer, sky, speed, virgin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Info on external HDD's please jenonnet Hardware 3 16-April-2009 18:00
Explorer and Outlook Express fail to connect to live broadband ISP after hibernate Worldlife General Internet Questions 0 15-May-2008 13:06
Need broadband access in my room, possible solutions? Amps Broadband Internet Access 2 04-June-2007 21:25
can you escape from this room Scoobs General Chatty Stuff 20 31-May-2004 10:18
Is this a good deal? The Beef General Internet Questions 11 21-September-2002 08:44


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!