Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-September-2008, 04:44
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Okay, I have a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem that I can't sell or make any use of.
It's useless to me because:
1) The MDC is locked.
2) Browsing the web doesn't work: You get forwarded to a Bell setup page.
I already tried setting the DNS in TCP/IP settings on my comp and on the modem itself. Neither works.

Other than that, the modem connects and any "non-web" apps work just fine.

So it's basically a write-off now and I'm just gonna mess with it. Fried or not, at least I'll further the knowledge of this modem.

Any suggestions on where/how I should start?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-September-2008, 11:44
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Try getting to this page

gateway.2wire.net/tech/upgrade.html

Then reflash with this firm

http://rapidshare.com/files/10540669...5.29.117.3.2sp

as with any reflashing there is a risk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-September-2008, 19:05
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Try getting to this page

gateway.2wire.net/tech/upgrade.html

Then reflash with this firm

http://rapidshare.com/files/10540669...5.29.117.3.2sp

as with any reflashing there is a risk
Originally Posted by patioheater View Post
What model firmware is that? I understand the risk but I don't think my model has voice capability, so there's a more than high % chance it would brick.
Don't want to brick it on my first attempt. Have people tried this before?

Last edited by Majoram; 20-September-2008 at 19:11.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-September-2008, 19:21
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Which model is the closest to yours here?

http://www.2wire.com/index.php?p=106

The afore mentioned firmware is pretty handy on UK BT models
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-September-2008, 19:29
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Which model is the closest to yours here?

http://www.2wire.com/index.php?p=106

The afore mentioned firmware is pretty handy on UK BT models
Originally Posted by patioheater View Post
My model is North American and it seems to look exactly like the 2701HG-E.
EXCEPT:
1) It doesn't have any PC USB functionality (that I am aware of).
2) There are only 5 jacks at the back (1 phone line and 4 LAN jacks).
The 2701HG-E has 6.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-September-2008, 19:42
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I have a QWest 2701HG-D which sounds pretty much like yours ie only 5 ports including the phone. I have not tried flashing it as yet lol

Saying that I've no probs with it, runs fine even in the UK, so I probably wont.

If yours is no good to you as is, you're going to have to take the plunge sometime
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-September-2008, 19:45
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I have a QWest 2701HG-D which sounds pretty much like yours ie only 5 ports including the phone. I have not tried flashing it as yet lol

Saying that I've no probs with it, runs fine even in the UK, so I probably wont.

If yours is no good to you as is, you're going to have to take the plunge sometime
Originally Posted by patioheater View Post
true true. Just looking into options though before I try anything.

I really don't mind if I fry it but just don't want to fry it on the first thing I try.

Looking into other possibilities like the debug mode etc.

That link to the firmware you sent me, what model was it for?
And are there any other firmwares?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-September-2008, 19:55
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

That firm works on 2700HGV's

So you have this

http://www.hakim.ws/cum/index.php?PH...&topic=18527.0

and this

http://bt2700hgv.tripod.com/ir1002700HGV.htm

Plenty of reading matter for you on the second link


If you are in the US, I believe 2Wire will JTag a fried router FOC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-September-2008, 20:22
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

If you are in the US, I believe 2Wire will JTag a fried router FOC
Originally Posted by patioheater View Post
Not sure what you mean by "Jtag a fried router FOC"?
They will reflash it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20-September-2008, 20:30
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Not sure what you mean by "Jtag a fried router FOC"?
They will reflash it?
Originally Posted by Majoram View Post
Apparently so

JTag is the only way to recover a bad flash
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20-September-2008, 20:58
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Apparently so

JTag is the only way to recover a bad flash
Originally Posted by patioheater View Post
k thanks. Time to read.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23-September-2008, 22:52
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

It worked!! Decided to just say screw it and I flashed the modem and it's working perfectly now. Everything is unlocked and just fine.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-October-2008, 08:40
Sackboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

If I may ask, Majoram: which firmware did you end up using? I read pretty much everything from the provided links (thank you muchly to those who posted them) and I even translated the Spanish site... but I'm not 100% sure which firmware to use.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-October-2008, 18:07
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Sackboy what model do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-October-2008, 18:14
Majoram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

If I may ask, Majoram: which firmware did you end up using? I read pretty much everything from the provided links (thank you muchly to those who posted them) and I even translated the Spanish site... but I'm not 100% sure which firmware to use.

Thanks in advance!
Originally Posted by Sackboy View Post
No problem. It's the one in the second post.

OR this site: http://bt2700hgv.tripod.com/ir1002700HGV.htm
and look for "Installing SingTel Recovery Firmware v5.29.117.3"

SingTel is the brand on the firmware I used.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13-October-2008, 04:48
Sackboy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Thanks for the quick responses guys.

I have the 2701HG-G router with the Bell brand.

The Singtel firmware is what I figured you used. Thanks for confirming! Does anyone know if it's possible to create a backup or download the original firmware from 2wire or elsewhere just in case the singtel firmware isn't what I need?

Of course, the ultimate question is if anyone out there has had any luck obtaining the generic 2wire firmware. I swear that's like the holy grail.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13-October-2008, 11:00
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Thanks for the quick responses guys.

I have the 2701HG-G router with the Bell brand.

The Singtel firmware is what I figured you used. Thanks for confirming! Does anyone know if it's possible to create a backup or download the original firmware from 2wire or elsewhere just in case the singtel firmware isn't what I need?

Of course, the ultimate question is if anyone out there has had any luck obtaining the generic 2wire firmware. I swear that's like the holy grail.
Originally Posted by Sackboy View Post
No way to back up the firmware already on it unfortunately, and no generic firmware has appeared
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-November-2008, 16:46
chopsticks
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

@ Sackboy,

I also have the 2 wire 2701HG-G from Bell. Did you get around to unlocking it?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-November-2008, 04:30
lilkidz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I have the 2701hg-g from Bell as well but I really don't wanna brick my router/modem but at the same time wanna try things =] So, was unlocking successful?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-November-2008, 20:56
sie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I unlocked the 2701HG-G with the Singtel firmware.
It doesnt seem to work as reliably, but it does work.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-December-2008, 17:54
Montreal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I unlocked it as well with Sigtel. It works, but it's overwhelmingly slow and some connections are inaccessible anymore (no MSN or some web sites).

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-December-2008, 19:27
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I unlocked it as well with Sigtel. It works, but it's overwhelmingly slow and some connections are inaccessible anymore (no MSN or some web sites).

Any ideas?
Originally Posted by Montreal View Post
Change the MTU to the recommended one for your ISP
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-January-2009, 00:22
afallenhope
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I'm slightly confused at what Majorom was talking about.
Did you do anything else other than just installing the new firmware? All I want to do is unlock the firmware
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-January-2009, 13:51
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

I'm slightly confused at what Majorom was talking about.
Did you do anything else other than just installing the new firmware? All I want to do is unlock the firmware
Originally Posted by afallenhope View Post
To unlock it you will have to reflash the firmware
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-January-2009, 03:55
minhasum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

Hey

Guys I just want to know how to install the downloaded SingTel firmware onto my Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem because I want to unlock the modem to be able to use it with another wireless provider such as Acanac.

I just dont know how to get the firmware flashed or installed onto the modem itself. I cant find the modem anywhere in the installed devices list or any other hardware list on my computer.

All help will be appreciated

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-January-2009, 18:07
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

All the info is in this thread. You use your web browser to access the router

Copy and paste this to your browsers address bar

gateway.2wire.net/tech/upgrade.html
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-January-2009, 18:16
minhasum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

thanks

alot Ill try that when I get back home

I also trying to sell the modem in order to get an unlocked one lol

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-January-2009, 20:05
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

No point in selling it if you can do it yourself. I might be a glutton for punishment but anything you need to know please say so
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-January-2009, 22:35
minhasum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

thanks alot patioheater your right I want to sell it only as a last resort. I am pretty sure as long as I we have guys like you I should not have a problem.

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-January-2009, 04:19
minhasum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking a Bell 2Wire 2701HG-G modem

hey guys

I actually got it to work sweet!!!!!

But now the only concern is that the wifi or wireless on the modem is not working I tried playing around the Singtel firmware settings but no luck.

To be more descriptive the wireless light is turned off, I just dont know how to get it started.

Thanks

You guys are awesome.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2wire, bad, broadband, bt2700hgv, cable, computer, dead, dns, feature, files, firmware, flash, free, hgv, home, internet, isp, lights, lock, make, modem, phone, product, router, screen, settings, slow, unlock, web, wireless, zone

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible Dialler or maybe BT Modem Protector is Broke! doom1999 Spyware Removal 2 16-June-2006 23:27
dun code for windows stonedtech Broadband Internet Access 5 26-January-2005 01:35
BT Voyager 200 Router Modem And Slow Bt Speeds :(, Golfing Broadband Internet Access 0 06-March-2004 15:59
Modem FAQ and Trouble Shooting Guide silver General Internet Questions 1 03-November-2001 00:39
BT Answer & Modem problems NA-RYAN Broadband Internet Access 4 07-July-2001 21:14


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©1999-2014 The Scream!