Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22-June-2011, 11:44
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Ethernet Network Help Please

Hi all. Long time no speak. Was wondering if you could advise me?

I have taken an ethernet cable from my router (Virgin media Superhub) to my office in the house. However the laptop wont recognise the cable, says cable unplugged in Network Connections. However if I put the same cable into another laptop, it works fine.

I've tried my laptop on a different cable and it works fine. So the problem is my laptop with this new cable I've put in. Both work fine independently of each other. Its got me confused.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-June-2011, 18:34
snoozy's Avatar
snoozy snoozy is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: oldgitshire
Posts: 381
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

There are two types of cable: crossover and straight-through. If your laptop network port doesn't "auto detect" it will only work with the correct one.

Or there may be a physical problem like a bent connector. Do you have LED indicators next to the network socket?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-June-2011, 18:52
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

Hi Snoozy. There are lights on the back of the laptop but neither light up. Hear what you are saying about connectors but both the laptop and the cable in question work separate to each other - ie laptop works on cable downstairs and the cable works with a different laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-June-2011, 15:11
centaur's Avatar
centaur centaur is offline
Optimistic Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sunny sarf devon
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

It's possible that this 'new' cable has an intermittent fault with the internal wiring not being properly fixed to the contact strips on the terminal ends. Have you tried flexing it or connecting it the opposite way around ?

Either way, if it is this, it should be replaced.
__________________
If you can keep your head when those around are losing theirs, maybe you just don't understand the situation.........
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-June-2011, 08:41
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

my guess goes along with snoozy's, some ethernet ports auto sense and put in (or take out) the crossover when needed and others won't

this is going back some time http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/t5874.html

how I have mine setup is ethernet between router downstairs and a little switch upstairs so upstairs PCs just connect to the switch, other ideas would be wireless or something I keep meaning to try is ethernet over mains plugs which are getting cheaper / faster these days
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-June-2011, 18:55
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Thumbs up Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

..... I keep meaning to try is ethernet over mains plugs which are getting cheaper / faster these days
Originally Posted by silver View Post
I have been using it for a couple of years for my Hi-fi (internet radio) and now the TV and Blu-ray player. They are downstairs and the modem/router is upstairs. Not that latest and fastest but it works well.
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-June-2011, 19:24
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

that's cool to have blu-ray over mains ethernet, what have you got either end of the link, special blu-ray player that can transmit other ethernet?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-June-2011, 20:30
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

Ah! Should have explained better. The Blu-ray player uses Ethernet for iPlayer etc and to obtain video 'extras' to particular Br dvd's.
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-June-2011, 10:02
snoozy's Avatar
snoozy snoozy is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: oldgitshire
Posts: 381
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

silver - don't wait any longer!

I got a pair of second-hand Comtrend plugs a couple of weeks ago. They are genuinely plug and play (just check which one is set to connect to the router) - and so fast and stable. I wish I had ditched my wifi years ago. Take a look at the customer reviews on Amazon. Around 45.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-June-2011, 10:18
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

I know they are coming down in price or have been (as well as getting faster)

at home we have a laptop on wireless the rest of the PCs are on cat5 ethernet - which in some places runs over the top of carpets, ethernet plugs should be cool, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25-June-2011, 10:20
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

PS, I do have one question for the ethernet plug gurus, scenario is - router in location A, PC1 - location B, PC2 location C

if I were to have 3 ethernet plugs in 3 different rooms would all be able to talk to the router / between each other?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26-June-2011, 18:57
snoozy's Avatar
snoozy snoozy is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: oldgitshire
Posts: 381
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

In a word - yes. A pair of plugs will come ready paired, but you can add extra plugs by pressing a few buttons. Each plug gives full access to the LAN.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30-August-2011, 19:10
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

In a word - yes. A pair of plugs will come ready paired, but you can add extra plugs by pressing a few buttons. Each plug gives full access to the LAN.
Originally Posted by snoozy View Post
thanks :smile:

that is interesting,. I know the old coax ethernet is contention based and you can stick whatever you want (within certain limits) onto the coax and it'll all work,.

for some reason on CAT5 style I was thinking the contention processing went away because everything is connected one thing to another (e.g. PC to Router) but I guess with a network hub there must be / is an underlying contention based protocol
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-September-2011, 08:25
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

You can login to the plugs as well to change settings as they have a gui
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-September-2011, 08:47
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

right but how do you address each specific plug individually

they are probably cheap enough now I should get some to have / play with but not quite made the leap yet
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-September-2011, 21:15
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

u just plug it in to pc

Comtrend ones BT use for Vision PDf Link
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-September-2011, 09:52
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Ethernet Network Help Please

ah cool, that makes sense
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amazon, bt, cable, google, home, hub, internet, laptop, lights, modem, network, player, port, reviews, router, settings, talk, virgin, vision, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable and Wireless eyeing Pipex access network gem News 22 07-February-2008 11:50
ZoneAlarm Reporting New Network - HELP! Olozzj PC Security 5 27-January-2007 09:41
City of London Police meet with Network Operators El Gringo News 0 14-February-2006 13:32
Sputnik: Open Source wireless public network silver News 0 08-March-2002 23:31


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!