Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-September-2006, 00:57
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub 2700hgv **Upgrade at your own risk**

  • **Warning** Flashing newer versions of the BT Business Hub (2wire 2700HGV) with the sbc recovery_425 firmware mentioned in this thread, will cause the router to stop working. No procedure to restore operation is known at this time.

    These newer Hubs can be easily identified as they have two SSIDs printed underneath the router, both beginning with 'BT'.

    Carrying out any of the upgrades to the hub mentioned in the following pages, is done at your own risk.

    The Scream! and contributors, hold no responsibility if something goes wrong.


Hi dudes and dudettes!!. I have searched this forum and not found a single trace of what I have posted here - this router is *such* a bonus for anyone needing a decent wifi signal, that no broadband hardware forum would be complete without it!.

Firstly an introduction: BT give this lovely lil router away with new BT BUSINESS BROADBAND connections/migrations, but it is supplied (and sometimes AT A COST!), crippled in two ways.

Firstly, the router has the inbuilt capability to transmit a wifi signal at up to SEVEN times that of a normal wifi router. But being the UK, the firmware flashed into it for BT, disables this marvellous feature, and you are stuck with a bog standard wifi signal level .

Secondly, BT has made it near impossible for anyone to use this beautiful piece of hardware, on any ADSL service apart from their own. Indeed, it has been rumoured that it becomes locked to ONE broadband account only, never mind moving ISP!!!.

Anyways - I found this lovely ripped firmware (from SBC some american ISP - AT&T?!?!) and what this does, is allow you to unlock the router AND it allows you to raise the wifi output power to 400mW!!!. I have tested this and have got a decent connection, through woods and trees, at the end of my road - save to say that this is fast becoming a far more attractive router as I speak!.

Here are the config pages which you are going to need, in order to access the page for firmware updating, AND also the page for setting the wifi output power level. I thank you!.

All about the router ---> http://www.2wire.com/?p=8

Once you have the router, goto this page to flash it ---> http://gateway.2wire.net/tech/upgrade.html

And, for all the g33ks amongst us, here is the detailed config page ---> http://home/managment and YEAH the manufacturer *HAS* spelt "management" incorrectly, but trust me that is the correct URL!!

Finally but MOST imporantly, here is the NEW unlocked firmware, which you upload in order to flash the router with it's new super-powers . This is a ZIPPED file, so for goodness sake UNZIP it so that you are left with a folder containing a file named "recovery_425.2sp". This is the file you wanna flash the 2700HGV with!

Please, if you can, upload/host/mirror this file as it is not readily available online. http://www.sendspace.com/file/j8deet

Another good deed, successfully done! yay!!

Last edited by JohnnyReb51; 14-May-2007 at 14:54. Reason: Added revised warning message.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-September-2006, 02:21
Memfis Memfis is offline
Former TS! Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: ex TS! Team Mansion squatter
Posts: 3,894
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Just a word of warning.

Adjusting your signal strength above the uk limit may have adverse effects and will make your unit illegal for use in the UK.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-September-2006, 02:25
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

copying DVD's is illegal... so what!

Standing next to a microwave is riskier dude!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-September-2006, 22:13
kdopson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

All your nice work has been trashed... none of the links you provided are usable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-September-2006, 09:26
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

@kdopson........... ermm YES they ARE usable, you probably get 404/page cannot be displayed etc because you *DON'T HAVE THE ROUTER* or don't know how to connect to it!.

The sendspace link is up and running, and, *as I explained in the thread starter* the OTHER links are only valid if you *OWN* the router AND it is CONNECTED!.

Look before you leap, think before you SPEAK!

Yeah, so NOTHING at all has been trashed ok... just need *the router* itself.

Sometimes I really wonder about people!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-September-2006, 14:25
Zouganelis
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi,
I have been looking for a new firmware to flash my BT1800HG and came across this thread. My router was running 3.7.3 but it had problems (apparently known) with CRC and FEC errors, despite the fact that my line stats (S/N and attenuation) are excellent, therefore it triggers the asdlMax equipment of BT to downgrade the sync speed, but this didn't change a thing apart from lowering my DL speed. I found this page (http://www.dslreports.com/faq/twowire/all#12110) where is basically says that all HG router are able to run on firmware 4.21.x or newer so i thought 4.25 you've posted was appropriate.
I've followed the instructions, it flashed (three lights flashing orange in a sequence etc) and then it rebooted with Power light steady Green, dsl light solid Orange (needs username and password I suppose but can find dsl signal) and LAN light solid Green. When I now try to access homeportal, it just gives a blank page. If I try to access management (or managment) or homeportal/tech/upgrade.html I get a Page Not Found message.
Apart from that, the router looks like it works fine: DHCP works, replies to pings, I can get computers connect to it via LAN, USB or WIFI etc. It's just the homeportal pages I cannot access.

I suspect this is a J-TAG case but I live in the UK and I am not sure 2wire will support me. I phoned up BT today (they are the UK distributors) and they said that they can't help me as the router is more than a year old and it's not covered by warranty.

ANy ideas you guys? I feel really frustrated as I have bricked an excellent router. I now have to use my crappy D-Link until I get this one sorted.

Cheers,
Angelos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-September-2006, 17:21
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

I have no idea as to how to resolve this I am afraid - as I am only JUST au fait with the 2700HGV!!

If you email me at: <<remove this 1nclud1ng 4ngle brack3t5>> gnu At btinternet d0t c0m<<remove this also including angle brackets>> I have an item which may be of great interest to you!.

If I were you I would have called BT on 0845 600 7020 (business broadband help) and instruct them to replace your router, with the 2700HGV. They have no choice but to do so because it is THEY whom provided you the router, and all you have to do is say "It is dead and unfunctional - no lights on" and tell them you have tried another PSU etc etc.

If you are paying for business broadband, you expect the level of service to remain high, throughout!.

Regardless of anything, just DON'T tell them you flashed it okay .

The 2700HGV is a great router and a little bird tells me that there *may* be a brand new one somewhere without a home... but it's just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-October-2008, 09:18
adzfast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

@kdopson........... ermm YES they ARE usable, you probably get 404/page cannot be displayed etc because you *DON'T HAVE THE ROUTER* or don't know how to connect to it!.

The sendspace link is up and running, and, *as I explained in the thread starter* the OTHER links are only valid if you *OWN* the router AND it is CONNECTED!.

Look before you leap, think before you SPEAK!

Yeah, so NOTHING at all has been trashed ok... just need *the router* itself.

Sometimes I really wonder about people!!
Originally Posted by unlokia View Post
i have a new bt router 2700gv still can't unlock it the links dont work for me
Help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-October-2008, 22:12
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

i have a new bt router 2700gv still can't unlock it the links dont work for me
Help
Originally Posted by adzfast View Post

When you get your new one, I'll go through it with you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-October-2008, 20:14
adzfast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub 2700hgv **Upgrade at your own risk**

So i will wait for hub number two to come
i tryed to unlock the hub and now it shows 3 red light
Dose that mean it's no good any more
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14-September-2006, 20:57
alexfido
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

hi, i have just got a bt home hub and i am trying to use it with talktalk.
(1) can i do this or is it locked
i have never tried to connect a modem router before as i found when i tried to connect a linksys router only to discover it had no modem, in it.
please help.alex
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14-September-2006, 21:05
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

This is prob the wrong thread old bean. sorry. The "HOME" Hub is very different to the BUSINESS hub (The Home hub I would steer well clear of, but that is only my experience and not carved in stone! )

I cannot say much more apart from I had THREE Home Hubs sent to me, ( A ) they are ALL locked to BT and ( B ) They are VERY unreliable: for example, when the hub decides it wants to update its firmware, you ARE NOT told about this, it simply does it, and disconnects you for a number of minutes, in the process!. The VOIP function is muffled and noisy in my opinion - I have given all three away and since, upgraded to BT BUSINESS BROADBAND which supply the *FAR* superior "2WIRE" 2700HGV hub - do not confuse the two - the HOME hub is manufactured FOR bt, by Thompson, and is rubbish inside, but glossy and pretty OUTside!.

Steer clear is my summary - but I wish you all the best, alas I cannot help further!.

Regards, Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15-September-2006, 08:48
alexfido
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

hi unlokia ,i bow to thy greater wisdom with my right hand i type this with my left i am chucking the contraption in the bin.happy days
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15-September-2006, 14:53
batmonger
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Just the job. Excellent and many thanks. Any ideas on how I can disable the Firewall. Having problems geting a VPN tunnel established using this router.

Cheers, Martin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15-September-2006, 23:58
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

You are welcome!. It is indeed great to be able to surf the net halfway down ones street, with the 400mW wifi signal!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16-September-2006, 18:59
StuC's Avatar
StuC StuC is offline
Life in the Farce Lane
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Somerset
Posts: 925
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

yeah we should all run at least half a watt to ensure we wipe out our neighbours networks!
Obviously this only affects transmit whereas improving the aerial will affect reception too but that would not be in the "mines bigger" mind set.
I'm all for getting the most out of hardware (and making hardware prematurely obsolete should be outlawed) but don't assume that putting more RF into your life is really a good idea.

I went for a walk round with a decent directional aerial and found my own access point (which is known to be bad at distance) sniffable from OVER A KILOMETER away (line of sight)
__________________
If I knew what i was talking about I would be too busy to post.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16-September-2006, 23:53
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Yeah to be honest I have turned mine down to power level #1 - I can't see the point causing issues with others unless I NEED the power!. I have a friend who lives in an old train station with VERY thick walls (MASSIVE house!) and so I gave him one of these routers unlocked - set at level 5 he needs that extra boost!.

regards.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18-September-2006, 12:21
Sinon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Just one for unlokia,

Flashed my hub but now wants to register it with an American provider. I can't get to any other web page so I'm a little stuck! Is there any way to cancel this registration?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21-September-2006, 08:40
Turv
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi, reading this with interest as I have just moved from the dreaded Homehub to Business with BT, and got the 2700HGV.

Before I change the firmware, I was wondering if I would still keep the BT interface, settings and Content Screening? The wireless coverage in my house is worse with the 2700hgv than with eitheer my old Buffalo router or the HomeHub - barely usable in my garden - so I would love to boost the signal!

Any ideas receieved gratefully.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 25-September-2006, 19:37
itnovice
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi Unlokia,

Please excuse my ignorance, however I have tried the link you provided and following the instructions it asks the following question:

To complete your upgrade, locate your system software (.bin, .lmi, or .2sp) file by clicking “Browse...” and then click UPGRADE NOW.

Where do I find the file it is looking for?

Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 25-September-2006, 22:59
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Where do I find the file it is looking for?
Okay dude. You unzip/unRAR the firmware. Now you have a folder containing the firmware file, and it ends with .2sp okay. *THAT* is the file you should browse to, and then upgrade your 2700HGV.

Wish you the best mate.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18-September-2007, 18:08
pirana
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Okay dude. You unzip/unRAR the firmware. Now you have a folder containing the firmware file, and it ends with .2sp okay. *THAT* is the file you should browse to, and then upgrade your 2700HGV.

Wish you the best mate.
Originally Posted by unlokia View Post
Hi,could you tell me how to find the firmware so that i can unzip it.
Many Thanks
pirana
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 31-January-2007, 11:43
Gadget32
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi,

Ive go the firmware file downloaded onto my pc fine,
but i cannot find anywhere on the router menu's to load the new firmware, Where is it??

The software version im running is: 4.25.33
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 31-January-2007, 12:39
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

morrisman.

There is a Rapidshare link from m-tek 5 posts above yours, to the firmware that DV8 posted.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 15-January-2007, 16:24
ghatsby
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi all, couple of questions, does anyone know how to fix the wifi level and the limited number of wifi channels after installing the SBC firmware. Also how to enable features such as Web remote, firewall monitor, content screening etc. Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 21-September-2006, 08:47
Turv
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

If I use this flash, do I then manually set up the connection again?
Does the BT interface remain, with Content Screening etc?

Is there a copy of the BT supplied firmware (i am on .33 firmware) anywhere in case I want to restore it?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26-September-2006, 10:38
hay
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Can anyone tell me if the Bt Business Hub 2700hgv can be reconfigured to work on BT home broadband and if yes, then how?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 17-June-2007, 20:44
Listerdiesel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Can anyone tell me if the Bt Business Hub 2700hgv can be reconfigured to work on BT home broadband and if yes, then how?
Originally Posted by hay View Post
The 2700 works fine on home BT Broadband. Just do the install off the CD and off you go. You'll need to enter your BR email and password etc.

Just found this thread whilst looking for something else.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 26-September-2006, 11:14
adam_l
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

I want so set up the 2700HGV to work with a VOIP proivder other than BT.

There doesnt seem to be any way of setting the VOIP server in the BT supplied formware (currently 4.25.33).

If I flash this with recovery_425 will it:

1. Allolw me to setup the VOIP server?
2. Retain the content management stuff? (important 'cos we have "young" teenagers)


Thanks - Adam
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-December-2006, 17:33
concerned
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi there,

a bit risky messing around with Radio frequencies dont you think as could fry your brain
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2wire, broadband, bt, bt business hub, connection, dhcp, dns, email, firmware, flash, hgv, home, hub, internet, key, lights, lock, orange, phone, registration, router, screen, settings, share, software, sound, speed, speedtester, tiscali, voip, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!