Go Back   The Scream! > ISP FORUMS > Tesco ADSL Broadband

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21-February-2012, 12:27
jpsartre jpsartre is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Switching router - what to do?

I switched to Tesco Broadband from Virgin a couple of days and I'm not happy with the Thomson TG580 router that I've been provided with. I therefore want to use my old Virgin router, a Netgear DG834G instead. How do I go about configuring it for use with Tesco Broadband? What details do I need? I've got no experience setting up a router so any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-February-2012, 14:47
centaur's Avatar
centaur centaur is offline
Optimistic Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sunny sarf devon
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Switching router - what to do?

Hi and welcome to The Scream. Try this link for advice on how to get into the router to set it up.

http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/t...netgear+dg834g
__________________
If you can keep your head when those around are losing theirs, maybe you just don't understand the situation.........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-February-2012, 17:31
jpsartre jpsartre is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Switching router - what to do?

Thanks, got it up and running, partly due to help from the link you provided
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-April-2012, 11:25
lucyll lucyll is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Switching router - what to do?

Hi,

Just to say thanks too, that also helped me!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-September-2012, 18:41
infinite infinite is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Switching router - what to do?

im clueless at this but thought you mite be able to get all the data you need from going into the thomson router gateway.the addrees is - 192.168.1.1254
On this scream site theres three posts about that thomson router and to get into the data will depend if you put your own user name/password when you signed up otherwise use - Administrator (user name with cap A )then the code is the wireless code from bottom of router.If youve forgot what codes etc are in there reset router with paper clip in recess at back of router till router re sets itself.(keep clip in there till machine resets)ie lights go out etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadband, dg834g, happy, lights, netgear, router, tesco, thomson, virgin, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!! Weird Router Issue The Latman Networking 17 15-January-2011 17:39
Staic IP, Port Forward, DMZ CanineKiller TalkTalk 4 03-April-2010 09:43
Make Your Own Router - secrets revealed silver Networking 356 09-February-2010 01:13
What am I missing?? (router config issue) zookeeper Broadband Internet Access 4 10-November-2008 11:33
Virgin Media - Router 'loses DHCP' / WAN problems Davidofff Virgin Media 0 10-December-2007 15:11


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!