Go Back   The Scream! > ISP FORUMS > Broadband Internet Access

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-November-2011, 11:32
LuaKT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default New connection and router - High SNR

Hey,
I recently switched to BT Business Broadband over from BT Total Broadband. Previously I was using the BT Home Hub and getting a sync speed of 3.5k. When I switched over to Business the Homehub wouldn't connect and would just crash, I tried flashing it but ended up bricking it so went and got myself a Belkin F6D4630-4, working finebut only syncing at 2.5k with a SNR of 16 and attenuation of 56. I feel that that the SNR is far too high for my line causing the speed to be super low.

Any advice?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-November-2011, 19:05
tommy t's Avatar
tommy t tommy t is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 729
Default Re: New connection and router - High SNR

Hey,
I recently switched to BT Business Broadband over from BT Total Broadband. Previously I was using the BT Home Hub and getting a sync speed of 3.5k. When I switched over to Business the Homehub wouldn't connect and would just crash, I tried flashing it but ended up bricking it so went and got myself a Belkin F6D4630-4, working finebut only syncing at 2.5k with a SNR of 16 and attenuation of 56. I feel that that the SNR is far too high for my line causing the speed to be super low.

Any advice?

Thanks in advance.
Originally Posted by LuaKT View Post
that's bt's DLM and antiquated profiling system for you, lots of disconnects by you ,will have caused it to raise the tsnrm to 15db, ring their support it's supposed to be uk based ,so there should be a good chance of getting them to reset it to the default of 6db, Also on another note if you are within the first 10 days (training period) if they run that on business broadband ,will have to complete before they will do anything, only thing you can do is ring them, there maybe a fault with your line causing it
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-November-2011, 19:08
LuaKT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: New connection and router - High SNR

that's bt's DLM and antiquated profiling system for you, lots of disconnects by you ,will have caused it to raise the tsnrm to 15db, ring their support it's supposed to be uk based ,so there should be a good chance of getting them to reset it to the default of 6db, Also on another note if you are within the first 10 days (training period) if they run that on business broadband ,will have to complete before they will do anything, only thing you can do is ring them, there maybe a fault with your line causing it
Originally Posted by tommy t View Post
I have called them twice, first time he told me he would see what he can do, nothing happened. Second time I spoke to someone who did a line check which came back with no errors and because of that she would not be able to change my SNR. Seems without causing an issue to the line myself, the tech support aren't going to help =/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-November-2011, 23:37
snoozy's Avatar
snoozy snoozy is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: oldgitshire
Posts: 381
Default Re: New connection and router - High SNR

I think if you just leave it connected the connection will improve. The worst thing you can do is keep resetting it. That will be seen as a dropped connection. A similar thing happened to me so my profile was temporarily reduced. It takes a few days to sort itself out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-November-2011, 23:39
LuaKT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: New connection and router - High SNR

I think if you just leave it connected the connection will improve. The worst thing you can do is keep resetting it. That will be seen as a dropped connection. A similar thing happened to me so my profile was temporarily reduced. It takes a few days to sort itself out.
Originally Posted by snoozy View Post
Hmm yeah, I know that the Ip profile gets reduced if you reset too much, I hope it's the same for the SNR setting also.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-November-2011, 17:41
snoozy's Avatar
snoozy snoozy is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: oldgitshire
Posts: 381
Default Re: New connection and router - High SNR

Yep - mine was. Went from 15 back to 6. Took several days but all good now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
belkin, broadband, bt, bt business broadband, bt home hub, business broadband, connection, home, home hub, hub, line, router, speed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Staic IP, Port Forward, DMZ CanineKiller TalkTalk 4 03-April-2010 09:43
Make Your Own Router - secrets revealed silver Networking 356 09-February-2010 01:13
Always losing connection with Netgear router capt_birdseye TalkTalk 13 07-September-2009 21:26
Aol disconnects every 5 mins! j0n35y AOL 23 14-June-2008 21:47
Wireless router intermittently loses connection DerekE Broadband Internet Access 29 29-April-2008 23:18


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©1999-2014 The Scream!