Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > PC Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23-October-2009, 21:20
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Question Spyeware Scans?

I don't know why but had a feeling SAS was not working! Tried Mailware and it was corrupt! Downloaded again and still will not run! Ran Avast and got back door Trojan! Still mailware can't do its job. Of course windows will let me know when they have a solution. I think I'm better of asking here. Please does anyone know how to get mailware to run its course.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-October-2009, 12:12
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Hiya.

Is SAS working now or not.

Why did you think SAS wasnt working, you need to be more specific. You think SAS wasnt working tells me nothng.

Have you tried to repair SAS. Start > Programs > SuperAntiSpyware > SuperAntiSpyware repair.

Or uninstall it, reboot and re-install it again.

What is Mailware ?? Do you mean MalwareBytes ??

Did you uninstall the old one before installing the new one ??

What happens when you try to run it, again I need more info.

Have you tried to run it in Safe Mode.

Sometimes, infections can stop AV/Anti/Whatever running. One trick is to fool the infection, by changing the name of the programs exe. to something else.

EG. Go to Program Files > MalwareBytes and change Mbam.exe to Test.exe, then run Test.exe to see if MalwareBytes will run correctly.

If you normally run it from a Desktop shortcut, that will not run it anymore once the Mbam.exe name has been changed to whatever. The Shortcut properties can be altered to suit the new name, but I wont go into that at present. So just run it from the MalwareBytes folder with the new name.

This is the second program that has been corrupted in just over a week on your PC.

Does the PC crash or freeze a lot, causing a reboot or maybe you have to manually reset/turn off the PC.

If so, there is a problem with it, it may be a dodgy stick of memory, over heating, etc.

Any crashing or freezing can cause corrupted programs, if the PC is not closed down/restarted correctly.

I had a bad stick of memory the other week, that caused the PC to malfunction, on restarting Avast had been corrupted, beyond repair, I had to uninstall it and re-install it again.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-October-2009, 13:15
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Thought SAS was not working because I knew I had a problem and it did not find anything, ran mailware and it crashed went to un install and it said insert disk! But it did on re-boot! Gotta new mailware ran it and it said install disk! So ran Avast which found back door Trojan. Now SAS and Mailware seem to run fine, just have one little problem on One certain forum with mouse dragging, making posting slow. Yes I have new battery's in mouse. goodness knows whats wrong with that forum as I have ran everything and nothing found.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-October-2009, 13:20
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Hiya.

Its probably them then, maybe the site is overloaded or there is a problem with the Forum software and/or your PC. Is anyone else complaining about the slow mouse problem, maybe contact the Admin/Moderators there and see if its just you.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-October-2009, 13:43
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

No one else complaining and I am the Moderator. Must be my PC
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-October-2009, 13:59
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Hiya.

Try cleaning out your temp internet files, etc.

Maybe its a webpage setting on your PC thats causing the slowdown, many use flash and java, so if it isnt being allowed through, it may cause problems.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-October-2009, 14:09
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

cleaned temp files. etc CCleaner. Its a small forum not many gifs the odd add running on it. been fine for years now. Just effecting me there. Got to be my PC but why only that forum bewilders me.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-October-2009, 14:21
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Try deleting the cookie for that site and sign in again.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-October-2009, 14:32
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Nope still drags there.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-October-2009, 14:38
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Open the Task Manager and click on the Processes tab, leave it open and go to the site, see if anything in the list is using up the memory, etc.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25-October-2009, 14:52
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Sychost system takes the most.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25-October-2009, 15:24
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Is that sychost spelt correctly ??? Are you sure it isnt svchost

If it is indeed sychost, then its probably a virus or another is scvhost. Note the cv is reversed.

Are you looking at this process whilst at the dodgy forum, that is where I want you to look at it, not somewhere else or just pottering on the PC.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25-October-2009, 15:31
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Its svchost system highest at 84,200k
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25-October-2009, 15:42
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

What is the largest figure under the CPU section and what process is using it.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25-October-2009, 16:05
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

CPU largest 96 Processor system idle
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25-October-2009, 17:41
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Doing it here now IE explore is now the highest 246.49. CPU 00
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 25-October-2009, 18:02
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

You mean its slow to move the mouse here aswell ?
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 25-October-2009, 18:15
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

yes. Most drag on front page!
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 25-October-2009, 18:24
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Well it sounds like a dodgy internet connection to me and the PC is using all its resources to try and keep up.

Try rebooting your router, or turn it off for a minute or two and try again.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 25-October-2009, 18:53
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Well its off all night and still drags on the forum in the morning. Shutting down now. Back in a few hours. I will see if its any better. Strange to suddenly start doing this. Thanks for all your help.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 25-October-2009, 20:40
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Whats off all night, the router ??

Most people leave theirs on 24/7/365 and most ISP's recommend that aswell.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25-October-2009, 21:02
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Yes I turn router off! Did not work still mouse drags!
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25-October-2009, 21:20
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

I still think there is a line problem, by keeping your router on all the time, the line stays stable. if you have a poor line and switch the router off, it may degrade the line even more.

Its the same as constantly turning the router on and off in a short period of time, the exchange thinks there is a problem and lowers the connection speed for a few days until it thinks the line is stable enough to return it to normal.

Maybe do a Speed check and see what speed you are actually getting.

http://www.speedtest.net/

Are you running any heavy programs whilst you are browsing, does the mouse work ok when you are not browsing ?? and just doing normal PC things.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25-October-2009, 21:52
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25-October-2009, 22:41
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Gees Johnny, thats all I could post! Kept getting message from mouse to encrypt and I could not type! Just been down shed in dark to get USB keyboard and mouse. Think I'll run all spyeware again. before re-install. Kinda squashed here now and need the wireless. Let me know if you have any other solution. TY
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26-October-2009, 10:22
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Again! Are you running any heavy programs whilst you are browsing, does the mouse work ok when you are not browsing ?? and just doing normal PC things.

Mouse Encryption ???? I didnt know they existed until I just checked Google.

So does your mouse use encryption then, why on earth do you need that, I know you are security conscious, but hell, thats a bit OTT.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26-October-2009, 13:16
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Hi JR,
Its keyboard that is encrypted when you re-install. Part of Logitech, mouse and keyboard setup. Well as you might guess it reinstalled. Still have problem with mouse drag on my forum. Ran all in safe mode, never found nothing, so goodness knows whats wrong!
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26-October-2009, 13:57
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

Hiya.

I had a logitech multimedia wireless mouse and keyboard, but I didnt use anything to install it. Just plugged them in and away I went.

Try booting the PC into Safe Mode with Networking. Its the next option under Safe Mode in the S/Mode menu.

Then go to your forum and see if it still plays up.

PS. You still havent answered my question which I posted in BOLD text in my previous reply. ??
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 26-October-2009, 14:11
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Angry Re: Spyeware Scans?

Are you running any heavy programs whilst you are browsing, does the mouse work ok when you are not browsing ?? and just doing normal PC things.
Nothing new and it was alright a few weeks ago.
going 4 safe mode option now.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 26-October-2009, 14:50
Twinkle's Avatar
Twinkle Twinkle is offline
Rambler
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Spyeware Scans?

It does not drag in safe mode.
__________________
We can't all be a star*
But we can all Twinkle*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bad, battery, connection, failure, feature, files, flash, google, internet, isp, line, router, security, slow, software, speed, trojan, virus, windows, wireless, zero

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Online Virus Scans Scoobs PC Security 16 22-July-2008 10:18
Going Pink for October Ian General Chatty Stuff 24 27-October-2006 20:06
Port Scans, what are they, what do they do, should you be worried? silver PC Security 4 25-October-2001 07:35
new ports on port scans (1214, 6346) silver PC Security 0 16-October-2001 09:43


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!