Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #241  
Old 11-April-2007, 18:02
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

The link worked OK when I tried it earlier, your browser has actually opened the file, not tried to download it.

Try right clicking on the link and select Save Target As...., etc.
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 11-April-2007, 19:51
WILT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Thanks Jonnyreb,

I did what you said and Ive unzipped it to 2 files :-

BANT-7_R619N
ZZMYAA6.196

so I assume this is correct,but I have to wait for my bthh to arrive now.

WILT
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 11-April-2007, 20:27
JohnnyReb51's Avatar
JohnnyReb51 JohnnyReb51 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,484
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hiya.

I assumed you downloaded the file that Hippy1970 posted above, if not, which one did you download.

I dont need the files personally, lol, but what I can see in the BTHH2ST7G.rar file posted by him is....

BANT-7_R619WWmgcp_upgrade.exe
newZZMYAA6.196
__________________
JR51.
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 11-April-2007, 23:13
WILT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

yes Jonnyreb,

Thats just a file name length issue in win98, I do now have the correct files

Cheers,
WILT
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 11-April-2007, 23:50
steve171 steve171 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hello me again
I have managed to flash my home hub with 7g firmware, i can telnet 192.168.1.254 my user is Administrator and my password is 13april and when i enter them everythink is acceppted and it tells me that it is a speedtouch 7g 6.1.9.6, but when i enter 192.168.1.1 in my browser i get this message :-
The server dsldevice.lan at SpeedTouch requires a username and password.


Authentication Failed...


Your Internet authentication failed.

Before you can authenticate yourself, you have to login as a more privileged user.


Login as a different user

but when im asked to enter username and password i enter it just as i did in telnet but it will not let me in.
I am 90% of the way there its just the final hurdle to get over, i hope someone can help me cos otherwise im going to drink the bottle of bleach under the sink, Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 12-April-2007, 00:20
steve171 steve171 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Done IT

entered (system config digestauth=disabled) in telnet then entered 192.168.1.1 in browser and was not asked to enter username and password.
using the hub to send this post.

Thanks to all you lot who give up your time to help others.

If i can help anyone with unlocking ther BT Home Hum email me at sdavidson171 at aol.com and i will try my best.

Thanks again to everyone

Last edited by JohnnyReb51; 12-April-2007 at 07:37. Reason: Removed direct email link to stop spammers/harvesters.
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 12-April-2007, 09:38
slimeysi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

ion line wityh all you efforts to unlock the HH.

i have a question on my thinking since the firmware upgrade we are unable to use the DMT tool to tweak target SNR settings.

in the user config file that the backup restore uses can the Modemoption setting be changed via editing the config settings and then restoring the ammended config file?

maybe worth a go and i think ill give it a go tonight, just thought id check to see if any of you have tried this.

Simon
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 12-April-2007, 20:00
Carl2brum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi, just been looking at the firmware upgrade which re-flashes hub as 'Speedtouch 7G' Can anyone confirm if the Hub phones will work if reflashed to this firmware. Got too phones and would like to use them.

thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 13-April-2007, 20:03
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Unless anything has changed then no the BT phones will NOT register (i.e. DECT registartion) to the hub once flashed with the modified 7G firmware. If the phones are important to you, then go back to BT 6.2.2.6, do the super user hack thing and then just use the hub as a device on your existing network with another ADSL router/modem as the main one. This is what I am doing and the hub phone is registered to the hub (DECT reg) and the SIP service is registered OK to SipGate (or VOIPCheap seemed OK too).
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 13-April-2007, 22:20
hippy1970
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi All.
I noticed the RAR file is causing problems and possibly the filenames too.
So here's a second link for a ZIP file containing files with simple names.
http://www.iol.ie/~glennp/warez/BTHH2ST7G.zip
Sorry for any hassles.

I notice that http://www.homehubblog.com/2006/12/ says the hub can be used as a simple NAT and even a print server with the correct BT firmware.
I've not gotten around to trying this with the ST7G update.
Has anyone else?

If anyone comes across anything else interesting to do with this hub I'd be interested in reading about it.

Cheers!

The Hippy
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 16-April-2007, 15:21
terrymcg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

I have re flashed my homehub, but now it keeps asking for a username and password, nothing I enter works. Dont know where it got them from? Admin and Admin does not work!! Is there any way of just blanking this and starting again??
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 16-April-2007, 19:08
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Try Administrator with a blank password? Also, try to telnet in (with Administrator and blank password) and issue cmd...
system config digestauth=disabled

Then IE should be OK with the same credentials.
Cheers,
Slime.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 16-April-2007, 19:56
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Anybody got some good instructions to set the HH as a wireless access point to my exsisting modem.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 18-April-2007, 00:29
TerMak
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Can anyone help me. I've connected the 7G to the BB line but it keeps saying that the DSL is not synchronised. It's as if it's getting no "dialling tone" and so won't try to connect.
My Netgear DG834G works quite happily and I've even changed the cable and microfilter to no avail.
I am on AOL and my settings are vc/vp 0.38 and PPPoA
This is really bugging me now, any ideas?

Iron Duke
Originally Posted by Iron Duke View Post
If you log in to the hub, go to Speedtouch; Setup then run the setup. try using PPPoE if PPPoA doesn't work. enter user name as; yourusername@aol.com, then your password. I am using aol now so I've done it. Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 18-April-2007, 01:00
AdamG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hacked my homehub quite abit now, running 6.1.1.M firmware with cwmp disabled, have the fxoport set to ring so incoming landline calls are routed to the hubphone, and have modemoptions set to lowest possible settings so homehub synces at 8128 regardless of noise levels, usually syncs at 6500, also using bt voip and freecall at same time as voip providers with some tinkering to the user.ini so i can press 5 get outside line, press 2 gets free telephone call to pretty much anywhere in world I want, all in all homehub is a fantastic router.
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 19-April-2007, 20:49
coolhandpuke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hacked my homehub quite abit now, running 6.1.1.M firmware with cwmp disabled, have the fxoport set to ring so incoming landline calls are routed to the hubphone, and have modemoptions set to lowest possible settings so homehub synces at 8128 regardless of noise levels, usually syncs at 6500, also using bt voip and freecall at same time as voip providers with some tinkering to the user.ini so i can press 5 get outside line, press 2 gets free telephone call to pretty much anywhere in world I want, all in all homehub is a fantastic router.
Originally Posted by AdamG View Post
Ok nice result BUT as I have a FREECALL account and would like to use this is it possible for you to do a step by step guide for us all so we can utilise your findings!!

thanks in advance and WELL DONE
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 19-April-2007, 23:09
guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

just flashed to speedtouch firmware...and what i say the features are just amazing....however im still puzzled...

do the following work.

+share printer over wireless
+NAS usb

and the voip or any voip in that case

im looking to use my voip stunt account
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 21-April-2007, 11:32
blueled
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Well, I'm italian user with router fastweb easy thomson 7G (is born unlocked); brother of Home BT, inventel dv7213,....motorola?..ecc)
-Big task to try to solve fw v6.1.9 not support for IPP o HD or usb pen , ipp is enabled but not assign address a printer...)
- The firmware of this router is the original came from speedtouch v6.1.9.
- Alcatel thomson not provide to release new firmware directly, but tell there is a firmware for this router and is possible to install (see note of firmware 6.2.2.., of router 780i WL DEX), for me is very big problem, for esemple ISP Fastweb upgrade the firmware of this router with help remote access, but now I'm not use router with Fastweb but with another ISP.

IS POSSIBLE USE FIRMWARE OF 780i WL DEX, and try to install it on thomson 7G















Last edited by blueled; 21-April-2007 at 14:50.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 21-April-2007, 15:38
DaFunks
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Will the new firmware i upload still work with Linux? I use gentoo and DSL (Damn small Linux) and need to make sure it will as I use a Modded Xbox as my front room PC and that is what is used the most.

Thanks guys for all your hard work!
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 21-April-2007, 17:49
woodpecker
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi Folks,

I have been through this thread and managed to get SU access to my HH, I have configured it as a wireless access point and it is working fine.

Now I want to confgure it for SIP via the web interface I cannot find any SIP settings to change?? I can see some in the user.ini but I thought I should be able to see them via http? Have I missed something?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 22-April-2007, 21:58
kiefer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

just flashed to speedtouch firmware...and what i say the features are just amazing....however im still puzzled...

do the following work.

+share printer over wireless
+NAS usb

and the voip or any voip in that case

im looking to use my voip stunt account
Originally Posted by guest View Post

HELP.. im new to this and i really could do with someone telling me step by step on how to make my hub work with another ISP.
Thankyou !
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 25-April-2007, 00:47
TerMak
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

HELP.. im new to this and i really could do with someone telling me step by step on how to make my hub work with another ISP.
Thankyou !
Originally Posted by kiefer View Post
Go ot page 12 of this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 25-April-2007, 11:26
frostyf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Ignore my last post.
Had been having problems getting I.E. to open through my internet gateway however is now fixed re-using page 12 in the forum.

Just want to say thanks to all the guys who put work into unlocking it!
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 25-April-2007, 14:34
schogla
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi - Has anyonbe got a walk through on a MAC?

OS10.4 Intel or PPC

Very much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 25-April-2007, 14:44
schogla
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Amazing work, am now asking what may be a stoopid question but has anyone got a walkthrough for MAC OSX - or is it just a matter of getting the appropriate files as dmg as opposed to .exe? and using terminal or Xcode to edit the firmware script

any help much appreciated

ta
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 25-April-2007, 14:55
schogla
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Ok Hexedit not a problem

have that for OSX

but the Speedtouch wizards seem to be onlt.exe files on the M8s rates site?

any ideas --Slime?
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 26-April-2007, 10:25
schogla
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Unlocking BT Home Hub FOR MAC OSX

Folks -

going to attempt to flash the HH a PC and the assoc iated Hack then take it home having entered all details for (homecall- I know poor ISP but am lumbered with it) and see if it will work as a wireless router for MACb ook pro and an emac

will let you all know

any hints or tips in advance ?
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 28-April-2007, 14:22
Smithy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

I've been trawling through the other posts on this thread and several times have seen requests on how to set up the Home Hub for sipgate. Details for Ver 6.2.2.6 are as follows (you will need SuperUser access):

telnet into 192.168.1.254 and type the following:

"voice profile add"

then under the following headings:

SIP_URI = nnnnnnn <this is your 7 digit SIP ID>
[username] = nnnnnnn@sipgate.co.uk <replace nnnnnnn with your SIP ID>
[password] = ******** <enter your password NOT the website password>
[password] = ********
[display name] = <whatever you want as your name>
voiceport = <I use COMMON, you can select using up/down arrows>
[abbr] = <nothing is needed here, not sure what it is>

now type:
"voice sip config primproxyaddr=sipgate.co.uk"
"voice sip config primregaddr=sipgate.co.uk"
"voice sip config notifier_addr=sipgate.co.uk"
config save filename=user

You are now setup and the 'phone' light should be on
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 29-April-2007, 02:55
TerMak
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

I've been trawling through the other posts on this thread and several times have seen requests on how to set up the Home Hub for sipgate. Details for Ver 6.2.2.6 are as follows (you will need SuperUser access):

telnet into 192.168.1.254 and type the following:

"voice profile add"

then under the following headings:

SIP_URI = nnnnnnn <this is your 7 digit SIP ID>
[username] = nnnnnnn@sipgate.co.uk <replace nnnnnnn with your SIP ID>
[password] = ******** <enter your password NOT the website password>
[password] = ********
[display name] = <whatever you want as your name>
voiceport = <I use COMMON, you can select using up/down arrows>
[abbr] = <nothing is needed here, not sure what it is>

now type:
"voice sip config primproxyaddr=sipgate.co.uk"
"voice sip config primregaddr=sipgate.co.uk"
"voice sip config notifier_addr=sipgate.co.uk"
config save filename=user

You are now setup and the 'phone' light should be on
Originally Posted by Smithy View Post
How do you set up Superuser in Ver. 6.2.2.6?
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 29-April-2007, 11:34
Smithy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

How do you set up Superuser in Ver. 6.2.2.6?
Originally Posted by TerMak View Post
Open your web browser and type the URL: 192.168.1.254/cgi/b/ras/

login as admin

change the password in the remote assistance window to tech (just makes it easier to remember!) click on enable remote assistance

open another browser and type (or cut and paste) the url given by the remote assistance window, log in as tech (password tech or whatever was originally set)

add the following to the end of the url in the new window: cgi/b/bandr/

click on backup configuration now, save the file somewhere you can find it on your computer

open the file in your favourite text editor (notepad etc) and edit the following line (use find and search for admin):

add name=admin password=_CYP_21232f297a57a5a743894a0e4a801fc3 role=Administrator hash2=5ff7b01799fe7fe933400aaee8a98d56

change the word Administrator to SuperUser (case sensitive)

save the file (user.ini)

go back to the backup and restore window, click browse and find the file you have just saved. then click Restore Configuration Now.

once it has restored, telnet into 192.168.1.254 as admin and type:

"user list"

if it lists all the users and roles, then it has worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, adsl2, belkin, broadband, bt, bt home hub, cable, dhcp, dns, files, firmware, home, home hub, hub, internet, isp, key, laptop, lock, make, netgear, network, product, router, settings, sipgate, speed, speedtouch, speedtouch 7g, tiscali, voip, web, windows, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking BT Home Hub V1.5 *Upgrade at your own risk* Hiddenvision ADSL Router Mods 59 22-July-2014 06:40
lsass.exe Windows XP DigitalAlex General Software 17 12-August-2007 23:49


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!