Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #181  
Old 19-March-2007, 19:11
mcmliix
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

This worked a treat for me, I'm now using the '7G' on Tesco Broadband Fan-Bloody-Tastic!!

Does anyone know how I can set up the telephony for Sipgate; I got most of the settings, but I can't work out wat the URI setting is; thank you

TOP MAN !!!!! I owe you a beer !!
Originally Posted by studioeng View Post
the URI is your sip id like 660XXXX

display name is your sipgate number

regester & proxy are sipgate.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 20-March-2007, 10:47
Iron Duke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

to ed. C

try powering the hub off and then holding down the button on the back whilst powering it back on. Once the lights go off it should be in upgrade mode.
You have 90 seconds to start the upgrade so start clicking next on the speedtouch updater and it should find the router.

I thought I had bricked mine yesterday but I did this and it worked.

Slime, have you had any luck attaching the router to your network to use as a NAS/Printer server? I've connected a memory key to the USB port but it's not being mounted (I'm using the BT 6.11M firmware).

Iron Duke
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 20-March-2007, 12:25
Olozzj
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

This is obviously all useless for all those who wish to use the hub phone, the BT board is obviously different from the 7G, it isnt going to work in any possible way as theyre was no wireless dect phone with any of the Speedtouch range. Now people have started using the method of changing the firmware headers it wont be long till BT change the bootloader and make it look for a specific key inside the firmware. People still need to concentrate on trying to get the BT firmware to work rather than rendering half theyre hub useless by using the 7G firmware.
Originally Posted by AdamG View Post
Finally, someone else who can see the wood for the trees. As i said a while ago now, the Home Hub doesn't have the same hardware as the Speedtouch 7G and the phone will never work unless the code is extremely modified (as mentioned). I totally agree the best way to unlock the home hub is to work on the BT firmware rather than the speedtouch.

There are 2 BT employees keeping a close eye on this forum so be careful what you say. Scoobs should know about this, as he works for them. Maybe it would be better if you moved this somewhere else or made it for registered members only or something, so BT don't get your ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 20-March-2007, 19:46
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Slime, have you had any luck attaching the router to your network to use as a NAS/Printer server? I've connected a memory key to the USB port but it's not being mounted (I'm using the BT 6.11M firmware).

Iron Duke
Originally Posted by Iron Duke View Post
Hi,

That is why I tried to upgrade from 6.1.1.R to 6.2.2.6 as I believe the NAS part only works on the 6.2.2.6 formware. Trouble is I then couldn't add SuperUser as couldn't login to remote assistance to do so as I am not with BT.

Has somebody please got 6.1.1.R so I can go back?

Thanks,
Slime.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 20-March-2007, 21:26
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Looking a the kernel config; The samba NAS only works for FAT not NTFS. Linux is not too hot on writing NTFS. The print server only works for basic printer class usb devices, nothing with a hub or composite device (multifunction, printers with card readers). The USB is v1.1 so speed limited, alright for backups but it's no fileserver. Also the NAS will not work with a usb hub so you are limited to one physical drive.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 22-March-2007, 10:20
Any No Mouse
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Looks like P3 is Jtag.
Also TP32,33,34,35.

Assuming you are looking at the bottom of the board
e.g.
http://mikenelis.net/bthomehub/

Then the lowest solder pad is ground. ( lets call this pin 1 ).
pin 2 would be TDI
pin 3 is TDO
pin 5 is TMS
pin 6 is TCK

You can then use the HairyDairyMaid wrt54g utility.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 22-March-2007, 14:12
Any No Mouse
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

For clarification

tp32 tdo
tp33 tdi
tp34 tms
tp35 tck
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 22-March-2007, 17:48
Any No Mouse
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

The HairDairyMaid debricker utility ( v4.8 ) for the Wrt54g will identify the cpu , and allow reading of the firmware.
However it does not ( yet ) have support for the Spansion 64MBit flash as used in the HomeHub. Also - the memory regions appear to be different ( no surprise ).
If you wish to start hacking the v4.8 utility for use with the home hub - here are some pointers.

1. I think the flash is mapped into 0x1F000000 , repeated twice
2. The flash appears to be CMD_TYPE_AMD , vendor ID 0x0001 , device ID 0x2210
3. I think that the following line in identify_flash_part() is wrong
devid = ejtag_read_h(FLASH_MEMORY_START+0x1E); // Get real devid
it should be:-
devid = ejtag_read_h(FLASH_MEMORY_START+0x1C); // Get real devid

I haven't yet braved erasing/flashing - maybe soon ....
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 22-March-2007, 22:33
florin_m
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Did you read the firmware from the device? Can you send me the dump please ? I want to have a look on it a bit .
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 22-March-2007, 23:23
Any No Mouse
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

A few more updates.

Actually the flash is at 0x1f400000 ( or when mapped into the kernel - it's 0xbf800000-0x400000 ).

i.e.
Flash base 0x1f800000 - BT_OFFSET ( 0x400000 )
( check the GPL sources ).

userfs 0x00040000->0x00100000
kernel 0x00100010->0x001b0000
rootfs 0x001b0000->0x00800000

Physical mapping
----------------
userfs 0x1f440000->0x1f500000
kernel 0x1f500010->0x1f5b0000
rootfs 0x1f5b0000->0x1fc00000

I have managed to overwrite the bootloader ( on purpose ) - and brick my ( not used homehub ) - haven't got it back yet :-(

I've got the erase / write working - but it's not totally reliable. ( n.b. use the /nodma option for writing / erasing ).

I have read out the rootfs , and using unsquashfs-lzma version 2.1 can dump the filesystem ( I a few warnings from the extract - so it's possible the dump isn't 100% yet ).

So - I think it should be possible to rebuild the rootfs with either fixes - or extra functionality.

( worth looking at arch/mips/brcm-boards/ and drivers/mtd/maps/broadcom-map.c ).

Other changes to wrtg54.c

flash_area_type flash_area_list[] = {
//--------- ---------- ----------- ------------
//chip_size area_name area_start area_length
//--------- ---------- ----------- ------------
{ size8MB, "CFE", 0x1F800000-0x400000, 0x40000 },
{ size16MB, "CFE", 0x1F800000-0x400000, 0x40000 },

{ size8MB, "KERNEL", 0x1F900010-0x400000, 0xAFFF0 },
{ size16MB, "KERNEL", 0x1F900010-0x400000, 0xAFFF0 },

{ size8MB, "USER", 0x1F840000-0x400000, 0xC0000 },
{ size16MB, "USER", 0x1F840000-0x400000, 0xC0000 },

{ size8MB, "ROOT", 0x1F9B0000-0x400000, 0x650000 },
{ size16MB, "ROOT", 0x1F9B0000-0x400000, 0x650000 },

{ size8MB, "WHOLEFLASH", 0x1F800000-0x400000, 0x800000 },
{ size16MB, "WHOLEFLASH", 0x1F000000, 0x1000000 },

{ 0, 0, 0, 0 }
};

flash_chip_type flash_chip_list[] = {
// --- Add a few new Flash Chip Definitions ---
{ 0x0001, 0x2210, size8MB, CMD_TYPE_AMD, "S29GL064M 4Mx16 BotB (8MB)" ,8,size8K, 127,size64K, 0,0, 0,0 },
{ 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 }
};
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 23-March-2007, 02:18
AdamG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi,

That is why I tried to upgrade from 6.1.1.R to 6.2.2.6 as I believe the NAS part only works on the 6.2.2.6 formware. Trouble is I then couldn't add SuperUser as couldn't login to remote assistance to do so as I am not with BT.

Has somebody please got 6.1.1.R so I can go back?

Thanks,
Slime.
Originally Posted by slime View Post
I emailed you this but you can use the speedtest@speedtest_domain user on the homehub to connect it, then you can use remote assistance and then do the homehub superuser hack no matter what ISP your on.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 23-March-2007, 06:09
Anonymous
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi Guys,

I've seen various messages giving suggestions for the SIP URI - the way I read it, it should be a fully qualified sip uri eg: sip:user@sipserverdomain

Is anyone using this format? If so, have you managed to get around the 30 character limit on the URI?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 23-March-2007, 12:09
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

I emailed you this but you can use the speedtest@speedtest_domain user on the homehub to connect it, then you can use remote assistance and then do the homehub superuser hack no matter what ISP your on.
Originally Posted by AdamG View Post
Hi Again,

Thanks for emailing it but my hotmail account had been deleted so I never got it! I have re-enabled it but all my messages had been deleted - so anyway the email address I gave you via PM is valid now but PLEASE could you re-send 6.1.1.R?

I tried and tried the RA superuser thing on 6.2.2.6 but couldn't get it to work. I also could not find out how to change the ISP login on 6.2.2.6 as as far as I could see all those options had been removed from the web i/f and from telnet.

To be honest, I would like 6.2.2.6 but obviously only if I can have SuperUser rights! Without that 6.1.1.R was the closest I got to getting the hub phone working but without STUN support I think it is a waste of time for my VoIP provider.

Cheers,
Slime.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 23-March-2007, 19:32
AdamG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Hi Again,

Thanks for emailing it but my hotmail account had been deleted so I never got it! I have re-enabled it but all my messages had been deleted - so anyway the email address I gave you via PM is valid now but PLEASE could you re-send 6.1.1.R?

I tried and tried the RA superuser thing on 6.2.2.6 but couldn't get it to work. I also could not find out how to change the ISP login on 6.2.2.6 as as far as I could see all those options had been removed from the web i/f and from telnet.

To be honest, I would like 6.2.2.6 but obviously only if I can have SuperUser rights! Without that 6.1.1.R was the closest I got to getting the hub phone working but without STUN support I think it is a waste of time for my VoIP provider.

Cheers,
Slime.
Originally Posted by slime View Post
The option hasnt been removed goto internet then change the user to the speedtest one and click connect your homehub will then have a bt ip, and it will work, I have verified this method at another location,

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 23-March-2007, 21:47
Sides
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Since p3 is the jtag,
i guess p2 is likely to be the serial (console) port.
Anyone want to figure out which pin is what (V, Gnd, RX and TX) ?
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 24-March-2007, 01:00
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

The option hasnt been removed goto internet then change the user to the speedtest one and click connect your homehub will then have a bt ip, and it will work, I have verified this method at another location,

Regards
Originally Posted by AdamG View Post
Many thanks - not sure why I couldn't get this to work before but all OK after I re-flashed back to 6.2.2.6 and tried again

Thanks again guys
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 24-March-2007, 04:12
Oxyg3n
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

I can only comment on how BT Sets this, as I get my VoIP from BT (Through my recently hacked BT HomeHub to work through Virgin Media (Or NTL/Telewest whatever you wanna call it))

But BT sets the Information like this:

URI: 44123456789 (Whatever phone number they gave you, instead of 0 put 44)
Username: <Phone-Number>@btisp.bt.com

So I would assume the URI is just the username without the @domain bit

(If anyone is wondering, Yes you can use BT VoIP through other providers they do allow you buying from them being with a diff ISP)
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 24-March-2007, 09:22
Any No Mouse
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Since p3 is the jtag,
i guess p2 is likely to be the serial (console) port.
Anyone want to figure out which pin is what (V, Gnd, RX and TX) ?
Originally Posted by Sides View Post
This has already been worked out - there is a console log posted on the net.

P2 is serial - and also the large set of 4 gold test pads in the centre at the back appear to be connected to the serial.

See http://mikenelis.net/bthomehub/ for the serial pinout.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 24-March-2007, 15:15
carl2brum
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Anyone managed to unlock yet so i can use on AOL but still use my 1010 dect phones with it. I'm desperate here, lol... Great job you guys are doing, so hope someone manages to do it soon, so we can all say stuff you BT.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 24-March-2007, 16:30
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

I managed to get this to work as well, the exact commands for anybody else intrested in doing this are below.

:ip rtadd dst=0.0.0.0 gateway=192.168.1.1 intf=LocalNetwork
:dns client dnsadd addr=192.168.1.1
:dns server config WANDownSpoofing=disabled
:dns server route add dns=192.168.1.1 intf=LocalNetwork
:voice config intf=LocalNetwork
:system config defaultconnection=LocalNetwork
:config save filename=user

Obviously you will need to change 192.168.1.1 to the IP of your router and make sure you have the correct IP subnets, hope this helps.
Originally Posted by AdamG View Post
OK - With your help I now have 6.2.2.6 with SuperUser rights. I then added the IP of 192.168.0.x with a default route of 192.168.0.1 as per the above (did all steps after adding a new 192.168.0.x IP address) but I can not get SipGate working! Any ideas guys? No phone light - telephony is enabled but no go.

Thanks,
Slime.
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 24-March-2007, 21:52
AdamG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

OK - With your help I now have 6.2.2.6 with SuperUser rights. I then added the IP of 192.168.0.x with a default route of 192.168.0.1 as per the above (did all steps after adding a new 192.168.0.x IP address) but I can not get SipGate working! Any ideas guys? No phone light - telephony is enabled but no go.

Thanks,
Slime.
Originally Posted by slime View Post
Did you make sure to change the subnet on both routers to 255.255.0.0 if your router isnt on 192.168.1.x which obviously it isnt because you said your other router is on 192.168.0.x you will need to change the subnet to allow communications between both routers,

Regards

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 24-March-2007, 23:46
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Did you make sure to change the subnet on both routers to 255.255.0.0 if your router isnt on 192.168.1.x which obviously it isnt because you said your other router is on 192.168.0.x you will need to change the subnet to allow communications between both routers,

Regards

Adam
Originally Posted by AdamG View Post

Hi,

Yep - no worries with the subnet stuff - my Netgear is 192.168.0.1 and so I changed the IP address of the hub to be 192.168.0.5 both with subnet 255.255.255.0

My "voice state" is showing that it is trying to send my 192.168.0.5 IP addy and then I get "479 - We dont accept private IP contacts" back.

As I have said before, I can only guess that this is because I need to enable STUN but can't?

Cheers,
Slime.

Last edited by slime; 25-March-2007 at 13:22. Reason: Added more info on IP addresses and subnet masks
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 25-March-2007, 00:02
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

OK - tried a different VoIP provider (voipcheap.co.uk) and as they seem to not *require* (they say it is optional) a STUN setup, finally it registers OK and the phone light is lit when 192.168.0.x is my only IP address on the hub (and I followed your default connection and all other stuff above). If I do a telnet in and then a "voice state" it shows my VoIP IP as the same 192.168.0.x addy.

Shame I can't get plus talk to work as I get "free" (sort of!) 01 and 02 calls with that but they seem to require STUN. I get "479 - We dont accept private IP contacts" - AAARRRRGGGHHHH!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 25-March-2007, 17:07
JBAR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

OK - With your help I now have 6.2.2.6 with SuperUser rights. I then added the IP of 192.168.0.x with a default route of 192.168.0.1 as per the above (did all steps after adding a new 192.168.0.x IP address) but I can not get SipGate working! Any ideas guys? No phone light - telephony is enabled but no go.

Thanks,
Slime.
Originally Posted by slime View Post
Hi. Can anybody give me exact instructions on how to get SuperUser rights on my 6.2.2.6 level HH? I have followed all the instructions about enabling Remote Assistance etc., but I totally fail to connect to https://192.168.1.254:5100 ( I don't even get a prompt to accept a Certificate). Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 25-March-2007, 22:18
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

@JBAR,

Put the bt_test_user@startup_domain user account in with no password and then plus the hub into your ADSL connection. Then enable RA and use the URL and password it provides you with as you can obnly do this from the external IP address of the hub. I had same problem until I did the above.

Cheers,
Slime.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 26-March-2007, 19:29
JBAR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

@JBAR,

Put the bt_test_user@startup_domain user account in with no password and then plus the hub into your ADSL connection. Then enable RA and use the URL and password it provides you with as you can obnly do this from the external IP address of the hub. I had same problem until I did the above.

Cheers,
Slime.
Originally Posted by slime View Post
Slime

Thanks very much; that cracked it! Do you know if there is a simple process to verify that I do now have SuperUser access? I say that because despite editing the user.in file in the appropriate manner, I don't seem to have access to some of the commands (eg. voice) that I was hoping to use.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 26-March-2007, 22:05
pitbullthe1st
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

hi i have upgraded the firmwear in my hub but i have a slight problem
if i reset the hub i can get in to the http admin page but when i have set up the connection with the wizerd i cant get in im on line and the wifi works but i cant get in to the hub setings as it asks me for a user name and password i have tryed the usual :
user name: admin, Administrator, tech
password: admin, , tech
but i just cant get in have you got any sejestions as im at a loss and at the mo im running a compleatly unsecure wifi connection.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 26-March-2007, 22:25
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

Slime

Thanks very much; that cracked it! Do you know if there is a simple process to verify that I do now have SuperUser access? I say that because despite editing the user.in file in the appropriate manner, I don't seem to have access to some of the commands (eg. voice) that I was hoping to use.
Originally Posted by JBAR View Post
Telnet in and issue a "user rights" command to see the rights you have m8

telnet 192.168.1.254
then
user rights
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 26-March-2007, 22:27
slime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

hi i have upgraded the firmwear in my hub but i have a slight problem
if i reset the hub i can get in to the http admin page but when i have set up the connection with the wizerd i cant get in im on line and the wifi works but i cant get in to the hub setings as it asks me for a user name and password i have tryed the usual :
user name: admin, Administrator, tech
password: admin, , tech
but i just cant get in have you got any sejestions as im at a loss and at the mo im running a compleatly unsecure wifi connection.
Originally Posted by pitbullthe1st View Post
What firmware m8? BT or Speedtouch 7G?

Try Administartor with no password?
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 26-March-2007, 23:31
pitbullthe1st
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT Home Hub

sorry I used the 7G firmware and I have tryed Administartor with no password and i still cant get in the only way i can get in is to hould the wifi butten on the back in for about 30-60 seconds till the lights go off and then i can get in to the setup but as soon as i use the wizerd to setup the connection thats it no more access not even with the telnet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, adsl2, belkin, broadband, bt, bt home hub, cable, dhcp, dns, files, firmware, home, home hub, hub, internet, isp, key, laptop, lock, make, netgear, network, product, router, settings, sipgate, speed, speedtouch, speedtouch 7g, tiscali, voip, web, windows, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking BT Home Hub V1.5 *Upgrade at your own risk* Hiddenvision ADSL Router Mods 59 22-July-2014 06:40
lsass.exe Windows XP DigitalAlex General Software 17 12-August-2007 23:49


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!