Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-September-2008, 14:52
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Question Unlocking BT Home Hub V1.5 *Upgrade at your own risk*

**WARNING**

Carrying out any of the upgrades to the hub mentioned in the following pages, is done at your own risk.

The Scream! and contributors, hold no responsibility if something goes wrong.


Just thought I would start a new thread so that the focus can on the NEW Home hub can be here and the older thread can remain vaild for the Earlier one.

Um, 1st comment. They look nice !
I guess that people will contribute to this thread with as much wisdom as the earlier HomeHub attracted.


HV.

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 04-September-2008 at 14:55. Reason: Because it needed it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-November-2008, 22:39
Titus Britannicus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I take it from the lack of words, that HUB version 1.5 can't be flashed?
Tried to flash and got an authorisation failure.
oh, well just have to wait and see,
regards,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-November-2008, 19:30
jarviser
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I take it from the lack of words, that HUB version 1.5 can't be flashed?
Tried to flash and got an authorisation failure.
oh, well just have to wait and see,
regards,
Originally Posted by Titus Britannicus View Post
It was the "New" and "Looks nice" that threw me off the scent! The 1.5 looks like an obese ipod IMHO.
No I don't think 1.5 can be reflashed to 7g. It doesn't even like 6.2.2.6 very much (messes up the lights and buttons) but 6.2.2.6 will get you into a number of ISPs including Be if you edit the config intelligently.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-November-2008, 18:42
minxmanther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I have the V1.5 (Obese Ipod shiny looking) home hub, It says BtHomeHub-2505
IS there any possible way i can unlock this, or configure it so i can use it as a wireless box on my talktalk broadband connection? Or shall i sell it on.

Thanks, sammy :-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-January-2009, 15:21
JSwaine
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I Bought A BT HomeHub V1.5 Of eBay, Dose Anyone Know How To DownGrade To Any InternetProvider (AOL)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-January-2009, 20:05
jarviser
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I Bought A BT HomeHub V1.5 Of eBay, Dose Anyone Know How To DownGrade To Any InternetProvider (AOL)
Originally Posted by JSwaine View Post
Only by loading 6.2.2.6 firmware (whuich messes up the lights and buttons) and hacking the config file. (Don't ask - you'll have to experiment, but there is an example of someone using Be with 6.2.2.6 in the second link below)

http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/lock6226.html
and
http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/hubunlocking.html
The speedtouch firmware will not load.

P.S AOL will probably need MTU of 1400 rather than 1500 which is a setting in the config user.ini file. The links show how to get at the config file.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-January-2009, 19:46
Jswaine
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

right, iv downgraded to 6.2.2.6 software (v1.5)

wot do i do now ?????

email me swainemail@mail2web.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-February-2009, 00:37
jarviser
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

right, iv downgraded to 6.2.2.6 software (v1.5)

wot do i do now ?????
Originally Posted by Jswaine View Post
Look at what the guy on "Be" did to his config file (in the second link above) and experiment.

Extract the standard config file from your hub, compare it to his modified one. Start with his config file and see if it works. That's what hacking is all about.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-February-2009, 18:08
Jswaine
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

Right... Iv Given Up!... Bined The Fu*king HomeHub!

Mission: Complete
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-April-2009, 21:18
UK_Legend
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

Has anybody found a way to unlock the 1.5 yet?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-May-2009, 11:27
Rioux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

no i'm affraid.
still waiting.

downgrade to 6.2.2.6 and that's it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-June-2009, 22:00
btsimonh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I've got a linux prompt on the homehub v1.5

Need help with squashfs to proceed.

See:
http://forums.modem-help.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=2695
or
http://homehubhacks.co.uk/index.php?n=HHH.Firmware

pm or reply if you can help with the bt hh squashfs filesystem, can't create a valid one at the moment (can extract, but can't create).

s
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-July-2009, 23:41
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

The Homehubs are not that great,
at least not worth spending more that 1 hour on them.
If you cant get them to do what you want within the hour
then either use them as a slave hub (not sure about v2's) or flog it.

There are so many CHEEP hubs around.
Save the headache and just get another brand for a fiver.

hv.

Last edited by Hiddenvision; 12-July-2009 at 23:52.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19-July-2009, 17:40
fatski
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

Hi,

Registered because after a looooooooooooongh time trying to reflach my Homehub 1.5 and getting the authorisation error I finally found a working firmware here:

http://baldric.net/reflashing-the-bt...om-a-linux-pc/

Instructions are for linux but the firmware image works with the Windows upgradeST.exe

Hope this helps somebody, I'm posting from my newly flashed Homehub connected to IDNet
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19-July-2009, 18:33
david1233444
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

can you ellaborate please mate with firmware you downloaded, was it the one in the hyperlink or " here " and just use st to update it ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-July-2009, 23:26
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

So is this a working version to give both SIP usage and Internet access.
Fantastic progress if it is ....

Or is it simply reflashing to lower version tompson that eliminate the ability's of the SIP functions ....

Seem like they are discussing the V1 (white) hub ?

Hv.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18-August-2009, 14:08
einstein-a-go-go
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

Only by loading 6.2.2.6 firmware (whuich messes up the lights and buttons) and hacking the config file. (Don't ask - you'll have to experiment, but there is an example of someone using Be with 6.2.2.6 in the second link below)

http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/lock6226.html
and
http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/hubunlocking.html
The speedtouch firmware will not load.

P.S AOL will probably need MTU of 1400 rather than 1500 which is a setting in the config user.ini file. The links show how to get at the config file.
Originally Posted by jarviser View Post
I'm sort of their I think with the BT Home Hub 1.5, I've flashed to 6.2.2.6 BT firmware, I have root access also to BT Home Hub 1.5, and I've been understanding and reading the CLI commands and config.

The other posters BE config, doesn't include any ppp information, so I'm not sure, how the BT Home Hub us able to perform a broadband dial-up because it has NO ADSL interface configured from he config he's uploaded.

my understanding is, the ppp information should look like this

[ ppp.ini ]
ifadd intf=Internet
rtadd intf=Internet dst=0.0.0.0/0 src=0.0.0.0/0 metric=10
ifconfig intf=Internet dest=atm_Internet accomp=enabled mru=1500 doddelay=120 dnsmetric=10
ifconfig intf=Internet user=usually a bt one here
password=encrypted password here.

this information is added using the ifconfig command

but when I try and use the ifconfig command to add a user and password it returns the error message user not set, and the only user which can be added is the bt user account!

anyone any ideas, or any further foward?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18-August-2009, 14:09
einstein-a-go-go
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

can you ellaborate please mate with firmware you downloaded, was it the one in the hyperlink or " here " and just use st to update it ?
Originally Posted by david1233444 View Post
does anyone have the tar ball of the firmware indicated by the post to here?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 27-August-2009, 06:04
Iron Duke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I'm back - it's been a long time.

I've had a V1.5 hub from a relative and downgraded to 6.2.2.6 and enabled the root account.

I've tried flashing with the 6.1.9.6 Thomson firmware but I can't get it to take.

The Speedtouch updater will not work and I've tried putting the firmware into a BT recovery updater with no luck.

As einstein says, the BE config posted earlier has no ppp info, however looking through it I can see that he defines the Internet Interface in another section.

I can't see it working with my isp (TalkTalk) as there is no way to authenticate with user and password, but Ill try again after renaming the modified config back to user.ini

If possible I would lprefer to flash the hb back to a 7G as it is a more versatile system, is it possible for someone to get hold of Fatski and get him to give more details of the flash he did.
I've checked the headers of the 6.2.2.6 (BT) and 6.1.9.6 (Thomson) firmwares and they are identical, also the boards are both BANT-7 (or is it Z?) so the homehub 1.5 must still be a Speedtouch 7G.

HELP! I'm at the end of my tether, once I've got an idea to do something I have to do it so this is driving me crazy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 28-August-2009, 00:15
einstein-a-go-go
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

what other section is the internet and username and password specified for authentication? Must have missed that! duh!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 28-August-2009, 22:19
Iron Duke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

There is no other place to put in authentication data i.e. username and password

When I uploaded this config there was no information in the [config][internet] section
so I could not enter my username/password

I added some data into the ppp section of the config which enabled the entry boxes for the username/password but I stil couldn't enter my TalkTalk details.

Could we put the user/pass data into another section?

Maybe the part of the firmware that locks the @btbroadband.com etc section won't check in any other section other than ppp.

I can't understand why I can't flash the 6.1.9.6 FW to the hub? Even when I enter kernel mode by pushbutton it tells me that I have loaded the wrong firmware yet the headers for 6.1.9.6 are the same as for 6.2.2.6 and others have loaded 6.1.9.6 with no problems

AAAAAAAAARGH!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 28-August-2009, 22:40
einstein-a-go-go
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

There is no other place to put in authentication data i.e. username and password

When I uploaded this config there was no information in the [config][internet] section
so I could not enter my username/password

I added some data into the ppp section of the config which enabled the entry boxes for the username/password but I stil couldn't enter my TalkTalk details.

Could we put the user/pass data into another section?

Maybe the part of the firmware that locks the @btbroadband.com etc section won't check in any other section other than ppp.

I can't understand why I can't flash the 6.1.9.6 FW to the hub? Even when I enter kernel mode by pushbutton it tells me that I have loaded the wrong firmware yet the headers for 6.1.9.6 are the same as for 6.2.2.6 and others have loaded 6.1.9.6 with no problems

AAAAAAAAARGH!!!!
Originally Posted by Iron Duke View Post
Okay, I understand now, so other threads/info have been a bit misleading YOU CANNOT add a username and password to authenticate if that's required by your ISP.

I believe that the firmware has been modified, so the ifconfig, cannot be used to add a userid other than one that ends in @btbroadband.com, or the ifconfig command has been function rendered useless, and then the @btbroadband has been hardcoded into the firmware.

could you tell me where to obtain 6.1.9.6? I've looked at some download sites
http://m8s-rates.com/speedtouch/rout...ELEASE%206.1.9 and it no longer exists here.

It took me a strange way to get 6.2.2.6 onto the hub, by flashing with incorrect firmware, then when the hub was in recovery mode, do a flash with 6.2.2.6
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29-August-2009, 10:51
Iron Duke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

I've got 6.2.2.6 onto the hub, it's 6.1.9.6 that I cannot load

Could we use JTAG to dump/edit/load the part of the firmware we cannot load through the updaters?

I haven't got a clue how to do that

I'm going to try flashing a different v1.5 hub with 6.1.9.6 to see if I can get it to go
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29-August-2009, 11:01
Iron Duke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

sorry, use this age for the 6.1.9.6 firmware

http://www.inaudible.co.uk/temp/st7g/

its the one that ends with 6196.bli i think it begins with ZZNA

The instructions etc are for linux so you may need gzip to unzip it but the updater and firmware are windoze compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29-August-2009, 12:06
einstein-a-go-go
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

thanks for the link, I'll try 6.1.9.6 with different updaters, and see what gives!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 31-August-2009, 22:43
einstein-a-go-go
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

sorry, use this age for the 6.1.9.6 firmware

http://www.inaudible.co.uk/temp/st7g/

its the one that ends with 6196.bli i think it begins with ZZNA

The instructions etc are for linux so you may need gzip to unzip it but the updater and firmware are windoze compatible.
Originally Posted by Iron Duke View Post
Okay, I've spent some more time this BH on this one. Firstly, there seems alot of confusion in the forums/internet, about this HUB. I'm trying to upgrade a 1.5 version are you? There's alot of documentation, but people don't really document whether it's v1 or v1.5 there updating.

at that URL you gave me ZZN1AA6.196.bli & ZZMYAA6.196.bli are the same, and both have already been modified to BANT-Z.

I've tried the above, and my router gives, rebooted in wrong mode, after flashing.

Before I flash this is my info from hub, is yours the same?

Computer interface:
Intel(R) PRO/100 P Mobile Combo Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
IP address(es): 192.168.1.100/24
Gateway address(es): 192.168.1.254
DNS address(es): 192.168.1.254

Device name:
SpeedTouch
Serial number:
0816xxxxx
Mode:
Kernel mode
Physical address:
00-1F-xx-xx-xx-xx
Firmware version:
6.2.2.6.0
TP version:
?
Board type:
BANT-Z
Chip version:
0x1
Bootloader version:
2.0.7
Info:
Invalid system software transferred.
Others:
name=SpeedTouch [0816xxxxx]
-device_id=0816xxxxx
-device_name=SpeedTouch
_board_name=BANT-Z
_bootl_flags=2
_bootl_invalid_download=1
_bootloader_version=2.0.7
_build=6.2.2.6.0
_iftype=ETH
_macaddr=00-1F-xx-xx-xx-xx
_prod_id=
_variant_id=
_version_bootloader=2.0.7
_version_sea=0x1
mdap_version=1.1
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-September-2009, 13:35
bhuthogg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

i also have a 1.5 and ive been through endless tutorials and firmwares and all i have had is messed up lights but it just wont take the 7G firmware.

so im going to TRY and use the hubphone with the hub as a phone just by connecting the hub to my netgear <now my adsl router.

If anyone knows how to do this it would be Grrrrreat

Thanks

B
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 14-October-2009, 11:03
PsiDOC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

Is there any mileage in me properly unlocking the V1.5 like i have done with the V1.0 so that the hub phones work as they should on voip at least?
I completed the v1.0 a few days ago and put a subtle comment in the V1.0 unlock thread, which only 1 person has picked up on.
The 1.5 is 99.9% hardware identical so it shouldn't be that different or difficult to do. Just don't expect the BT firmware on it as it sucks!
Question is really is it worth me taking the time to do and will it be useful?
Psi

Last edited by PsiDOC; 14-October-2009 at 11:31.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15-October-2009, 10:12
PsiDOC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

24 hours later and a deafening silence of apathy kinda tells me not to waste my time and money getting one to work on.
Oh well I tried

Psi
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15-October-2009, 16:26
Hiddenvision Hiddenvision is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: Unlocking BT 1.5 Home Hub ++Upgrade at your own risk++

Hey there PSI

I don't have one but it would put a lot of people at rest if it was done..

I assume that you are talking about the black Hub ??


Hv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, aol, bad, broadband, bt, bt home hub, connection, crack, files, firmware, flash, hacked, happy, home, home hub, hub, ipod, lights, lock, netgear, phone, port, router, sharing, sipgate, sky, slow, software, speed, speedtouch, talk, talktalk, unlock, voip, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking BT Home Hub V1 *Upgrade at your own risk* Ninj ADSL Router Mods 1446 09-May-2014 20:37
Unlocking BT Home Hub V1.5 6.2.6.H FIRMWARE mulkman ADSL Router Mods 1 18-December-2009 00:23
lsass.exe Windows XP DigitalAlex General Software 17 12-August-2007 23:49


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!