#1  
Old 07-January-2010, 14:45
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default ADSL Questions

Sorry if this is simple, but I'm on cable and don't know the answers.

My Dad is replacing his talktalk dial up modem with a wireless modem / router. At the moment, to connect he has to double click a dial up networking shortcut and the modem dials and connects. What happens when he is working wirelessly? If it gets disconnected, how does it dial up again? Presumably he just double clicks on the DUN shortcut and it will wirelessly instruct the modem to dial? I heard the wireless modem / router is always connected, so not sure how this fits with DUN.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-January-2010, 16:03
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ADSL Questions

In effect the router does the dial up/creates the point-point connection. You put all the settings into the modem/dsl configuration on the router. The router re-dials the connection on disconnection. You should configure the connection to be always on.

The router then shares the ppp Internet connection using NAT routing.
Every computer gets a LAN IP address.
The router NAT maps LAN adddress to the public Internet address. Outgoing connections create an automatic mapping.
You would need to create mappings to allow incoming connections (eg. if you ran a web server). Because it blocks incoming connections you effectively get a free hardware firewall.

Some routers do allow you just to use the dsl modem and then create a pppoe connection by clicking on the dial-up connection. But this is not the best way to use it and you ISP needs to support pppoe.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-January-2010, 16:20
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: ADSL Questions

Thanks Austin. Currently if somebody has left a voice mail and there is an intermittant dial tone, the modem wont / cant dial. Will this be eliminated with the router?

Also we are not running a web server (just regular home use) so is there any special settings we need regarding creating mappings for incoming connections?

We intend to use Comodo Internet Security (free firewall and anti virus) for the firewall, so will the hardware firewall be impacted and do I need to disable either the hardware or software firewall?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-January-2010, 16:39
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ADSL Questions

The tone should not matter,the modem in the router should work as your current modem. Usual caveats apply; are you using an extension cable, filters on all extensions...
Do a test at the BT test socket to eliminate all your internal wiring and extensions and missing filters as these are the most likely to cause problems.

The new router will be adsl2+ sometimes this can work better then old adsl G.dmt but sometimes it can be more sensitive to interference.

For the web-server you just create a NAT mapping/pinhole. map ports 80 & 443 to your web servers address LAN address. Look at http://portforward.com/ it can show you how to forward for just about any router.

Just leave your software firewall in place it will not interfere.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-January-2010, 17:24
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: ADSL Questions

Thanks. The tone was something talktalk told us about in some documentation. That the modem wont dial if there is an intermittant dial tone. We have to ensure there are no voice mails (voice mail causes the gap in the dial tone as an alert) before we can dial out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-January-2010, 17:28
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ADSL Questions

I have talktalk and tested with various routers. No problems with the broken dial tone so I assume it is an issue with you current modem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-January-2010, 17:50
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: ADSL Questions

OK. I'll see how I go when it all arrives. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-January-2010, 16:49
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: ADSL Questions

well you never know but I'd be very suprised if the dial tone made any difference, certainly on ADSL providers who had voice mail tones it made no difference to the ADSL modem connecting

ADSL is like a special frequency signal that is available on the line all the time, whether you are making a voicecall or whether the phoneset is on the hook (or whether there is a voicemail tone etc) - really don't personally think it can make a difference
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-January-2010, 17:44
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,605
Thumbs up Re: ADSL Questions

I'll add to that by saying that a couple of years ago we lost our dial tone completely and were unable to make or receive calls yet the ADSL worked fine.
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-January-2010, 18:49
everton66 everton66 is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: ADSL Questions

Weird. When there is a gap in the dial tone and we click on the dial up networking icon, it comes up saying it cant get a dial tone. We then have to check for voice mail, that is always the reason, listen to the mails and the continuous dial tone comes back and the modem has no problem connecting.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-January-2010, 21:44
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ADSL Questions

Odd, Why would a dsl modem check for a dial tone. As gem says they are on different frequency bands.

Its been awhile since I used an old dialup connection, but on the Network Connection/properties/modem configuration/settings there should be a dial without waiting for tone settings.
Used to have to use when connecting thru a company pabx etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, adsl2, cable, company, computer, connection, forward, free, home, internet, isp, line, lost, mail, make, modem, nat, network, public, router, security, settings, software, talk, talktalk, virus, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADSL swap to another provider - tiscali ADSL cbuk issues condensed silver Broadband Internet Access 8 29-March-2008 17:22
Noisy line freshsandwiches Virgin Media 6 20-February-2008 16:01
ADSL Troubleshooting Guide cyberspacecowboy AOL 0 02-August-2005 12:29
Tiscali ADSL Makes it Hard to Leave silver Broadband Internet Access 36 18-February-2005 11:19
the MOVE... from an ADSL user.... or why never ever think about going back to BT !!! jm_paulin Broadband Internet Access 8 26-May-2002 18:19


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!