Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21-August-2008, 12:45
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Need to open NTL Modem...!

hi there,

I have been trying to open/hack an NTL modem that is an Ambit 200 but have been running into problems.
I was using Haynes Cable Modem Guide and there they mention a COM1 where i should plug in a wire (I'm using the wire that was plugged to my cd drive for audio is that the right one ? )
I cannot also connect thru the HyperTerminal or even write anything on there so help and advise what i am doing wrong pls.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-August-2008, 13:07
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

PC name for a serial port
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/COM_(hardware_interface)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_port

But watch your voltages, rs232 is higher than logic level and you know what happens if you let the smoke out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-August-2008, 13:24
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

is there any otherway i can comunicate with the modem and my pc as i have only usb and ethernet wires and not an expert to make a Com1 wire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-August-2008, 15:38
CaNsA's Avatar
CaNsA CaNsA is offline
Fuel = Coffee & Smoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Like I`ll Be telling u that
Posts: 340
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

Jin, use google.

We dont support any sorted of theft on this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-August-2008, 16:11
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

..... We dont support any sorted of theft on this forum.
Originally Posted by Inside_man View Post
Have I missed something, where does the 'theft' come from?
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-August-2008, 16:48
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

I assume he is guessing why you would want to hack a cable modem. It is not like unlocking a dsl modem so you can use it on another provider.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:02
CaNsA's Avatar
CaNsA CaNsA is offline
Fuel = Coffee & Smoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Like I`ll Be telling u that
Posts: 340
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

The only reason for "hacking" a cable modem is to place a custom DOCSIS file on there enabling 100Mbit up and down.

Pointless as within a few hours of using this "hacked" modem the police will be informed and the cable line will be disconnected from your house.

/me used to work for virgin media and was monitoring for this type of theft.

It selfish really as in the short time that it is used u will cause all manner of problems for other users on the same UBR.

I, for one, hope u get caught and strung up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:02
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

well i want to unlock it cos its locked to a particular mac and i want to use it for my area.
i got it from car boot

@ inside man
so then how can i use this modem for my cable connection.
If u remember i had posted a thread asking where i could get a new cable modem .
So all i want to do is unlock it so i can use it in my area.

Last edited by jin799; 21-August-2008 at 17:07. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:11
CaNsA's Avatar
CaNsA CaNsA is offline
Fuel = Coffee & Smoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Like I`ll Be telling u that
Posts: 340
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

I do remember,
I also remember advising u buy a new Linksys Cable Modem enabling you to enter the mac address manually.
I remember still, that i advised what you should say to virginmedia so will get a replacement.

What you are doing is highly illegal, and dangerous.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:18
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

@ inside man

I have a broken modem ,what would a wireless router do to help as its my cable modem that was the problem.here is the topic again to refresh ur memory
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:37
CaNsA's Avatar
CaNsA CaNsA is offline
Fuel = Coffee & Smoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Like I`ll Be telling u that
Posts: 340
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

Jin, stop being stupid.

I havent mentioned a wireless router.........

And to refresh YOUR memory, here is my advice from the other post.

ah i see lol.

Linksys do a cable modem. BEFCMU10 although i am having a bit of trouble finding a supplier based in the UK

There is also a Linksys CM100, yet again i cannot find a UK supplier.

Either way, i dont think there is a cable modem with a built in wireless router. It has been know for me to be wrong though
Originally Posted by Inside_man View Post
That isnt a wireless router.

bless
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:42
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

@ Inside man

so if i get the Linksys CM100 will i be able to connect it to the vigin/ntl cable connection and get a connection without a problem ?
PPl say that Virgin do not allow any other modems in thier network.

In the last topic #11 u also mention that they do not let u connect another modem to their line

Last edited by jin799; 21-August-2008 at 17:46. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:44
CaNsA's Avatar
CaNsA CaNsA is offline
Fuel = Coffee & Smoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Like I`ll Be telling u that
Posts: 340
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

Look jin, this is the last time ill say this so pay attention.

Buy the linksys one, u can change the mac address from a management screen, smiliar to the router config pages u may have seen.

if you cant understand this then u really shouldnt be online, ur a danger to your self aswell as other.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21-August-2008, 17:52
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

I used to work for NTL:Telewest / VirginMedia, they wont let u connect a modem to the network unless its supplied by them.

What you could do is...

Get the same model of modem, and replace the case on the busted one, phone them up and tell them it "Just stopped working"

they will sort you out with a new one.

DONT TELL THEM ITS BROKE COS IT WAS SMASHED BY THE SPROG otherwise u will have to pay.

IM


P.S. they will replace it cos it belongs to them
Originally Posted by Inside_man View Post
so what did u mean by this statement then ?
see i just want to be clear before i go out and buy the linksys modem which as u have said in the last post that its hard to get in uk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21-August-2008, 18:07
CaNsA's Avatar
CaNsA CaNsA is offline
Fuel = Coffee & Smoke
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Like I`ll Be telling u that
Posts: 340
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

this is my last post in this thread

i have given you the two options available.

1 - Buy a Linksys cable modem
OR
2 - Replace the CASE of your broken modem and then ask VM for a replacement as it just stopped working.

Is this difficult to understand?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21-August-2008, 18:18
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

@ Inside man

thanks man for ur help
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 27-June-2009, 16:49
Techmaster
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Need to open NTL Modem...!

hi, you have to make sure you have the wires on the right pins of the comport if you want a diagram i can send you one via email if you wish?

Techmaster
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, cable, car, connection, email, google, hack, hacked, hacking, line, lock, make, modem, network, online, phone, police, port, router, screen, unlock, virgin, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to use BT Hub as router from Ntl modem??? Halcyonic Broadband Internet Access 7 20-March-2008 01:44
NTL Cable Modem & Network setup shnookumshnum Networking 0 31-December-2005 18:52
ntl unveils strategy for next generation broadband Scoobs News 0 09-August-2005 08:58
Modem FAQ and Trouble Shooting Guide silver General Internet Questions 1 03-November-2001 00:39
NTL Cable Modem Registration Nightmare Roger T Broadband Internet Access 8 06-July-2001 22:28


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!