Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 24-August-2012, 23:15
Admin0389 Admin0389 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

I don't have one..... yet

I'd get it as part of the Orange deal, though it's a commitment I don't want to make if it doesn't do what I need. Hmmmm I might buy one on eBay first :/

If you stumble across the answer, please let me know.

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 25-August-2012, 00:00
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

I don't have one..... yet

I'd get it as part of the Orange deal, though it's a commitment I don't want to make if it doesn't do what I need. Hmmmm I might buy one on eBay first :/

If you stumble across the answer, please let me know.

Thanks anyway.
Originally Posted by Admin0389 View Post
I'll sell you a new one for 25 + shipping... less than Orange! ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 27-August-2012, 20:52
tempzz tempzz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi all,

I was wondering how would I go about setting up a dual router.

Basically, What I planning on doing was, having a router up stairs for great wireless speed/coverage.

But when you move downstairs the speed and connection coverage drops to around 2 bars from 5.

I successfully, used to routers and had working internet on both using:

NetGear DGN1000 [LAN PORT] to Orange Brightbox [WAN PORT] using RJ45 cable the only downside is that the netgear was getting very hot and giving slow surfing speed.

So I packed away the Netgear and got my other bright-box that orange sent out of the blue o.O

I did the same connect as before but it dosn't seem to want to work, I confused on so many levels.

I have tried:
  • WAN to WAN - Ethernet
  • LAN to WAN - Ethernet
  • Changing broadband type to Ethernet - Didn't change anything


Another thing is PingTest results

For some reason I get these types of results everytime;




But when I play games which display ping and connect to teamspeak servers in the uk I get 22-26ping on most uk based servers.

If anyone knows the problem and has a solution, it would be great.


note using BT Openreach or Master Socket - Using a master socket extension kit from downstairs to upstairs.



My Connection Information:
  • Broadband Type: ADSL2
  • Broadband State: Connected
  • Internet State: Connected
  • Time Connected: 21:27:14
  • Downstream Rate: 16667kbps
  • Upstream Rate: 2444kbps
  • IP: 2.29.***.**



Any notes or tips would be great..

Thanks in advanced.

Aaron.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 28-August-2012, 19:39
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi all,

I was wondering how would I go about setting up a dual router.

[...]

Snip



Any notes or tips would be great..

Thanks in advanced.

Aaron.
Originally Posted by tempzz View Post

Hi Aaron

Okay, do the following:

1/ Set Main Bright Box wireless channel to 11
2/ Set Slave Bright Box wireless channel to 9
3/ Ensure SSIDs and wireless security (passwords) are identical for both
4/ Give the SLAVE (repeater) Bright Box a STATIC IP in the same sub-net as the master (for example, 192.168.1.10) and then turn OFF DHCP on the SLAVE.
5/ Link them with an ethernet cable, and reboot.

Here is a picture of the DHCP config page:


I hope this works for you; this picture is of the SLAVE config:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BBslave.PNG
Views:	1026
Size:	49.4 KB
ID:	2348  
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 28-August-2012, 19:56
tempzz tempzz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi Aaron

Okay, do the following:

1/ Set Main Bright Box wireless channel to 11
2/ Set Slave Bright Box wireless channel to 9
3/ Ensure SSIDs and wireless security (passwords) are identical for both
4/ Give the SLAVE (repeater) Bright Box a STATIC IP in the same sub-net as the master (for example, 192.168.1.10) and then turn OFF DHCP on the SLAVE.
5/ Link them with an ethernet cable, and reboot.

Here is a picture of the DHCP config page:


I hope this works for you; this picture is of the SLAVE config:
Originally Posted by unlokia View Post
Thank you for the quick reply.

3/ Ensure SSIDs and wireless security (passwords) are identical for both

Same SSID and Password for both routers or different for Master and Slave ie Master = Orange-Up, Slave = Orange-Down?

- Aaron.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 28-August-2012, 20:10
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Thank you for the quick reply.

3/ Ensure SSIDs and wireless security (passwords) are identical for both

Same SSID and Password for both routers or different for Master and Slave ie Master = Orange-Up, Slave = Orange-Down?

- Aaron.
Originally Posted by tempzz View Post
Master and slave normally use IDENTICAL SSIDs and IDENTICAL Wireless keys, but yes - you could have "UP" and "DOWN" names instead

[edit] Using the separate SSIDs just makes more work for you, whereas using a seamless, uniform SSID means the PC *should* find the best signal itself.

You're welcome, and God bless you

Last edited by unlokia; 28-August-2012 at 20:21.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 28-August-2012, 20:36
tempzz tempzz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Okay, I fixed it.

You idea worked like a treat.

Thank you very much unlokia.

Quick question, does this work for Plugin lan cables into the back of the one downstairs.

Last time this worked with NetGear and Brightbox but not for Bright to Bright.

But the wireless is working and strong all around the house.

Thank you so much!!
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 28-August-2012, 20:41
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Okay, I fixed it.

You idea worked like a treat.

Thank you very much unlokia.

Quick question, does this work for Plugin lan cables into the back of the one downstairs.

Last time this worked with NetGear and Brightbox but not for Bright to Bright.

But the wireless is working and strong all around the house.

Thank you so much!!
Originally Posted by tempzz View Post
I am delighted for you!

Yes, you should be able to plug into the LAN ports on the slave, as the master is serving DHCP through the slave to the computer - the slave is just a conduit.

You are more than welcome
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 28-August-2012, 21:38
tempzz tempzz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Sweet!


Do you know anything about the ping issues? It has been giving me these results for around 1-2 mouths now!!

- Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 28-August-2012, 22:14
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Sweet!


Do you know anything about the ping issues? It has been giving me these results for around 1-2 mouths now!!

- Aaron
Originally Posted by tempzz View Post
No idea - what ping issues?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 28-August-2012, 22:57
tempzz tempzz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Always getting these results.



I never used to I would always have 20 ms...

I haven't changed anything on my side..I have rang Orange around 20 times complaining but they always say it's my fault.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 28-August-2012, 23:30
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Always getting these results.



I never used to I would always have 20 ms...

I haven't changed anything on my side..I have rang Orange around 20 times complaining but they always say it's my fault.
Originally Posted by tempzz View Post
I'm no ADSL expert, but that's a slow ping; I'd call Orange back and ask them to do a DSLAM BRAS profile reset and/or "whoosh" test. If I am giving incorrect advice, maybe someone else will correct me and give you the right advice.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-September-2012, 14:53
tempzz tempzz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

I rang them and said to the service technician and she didn't have a clue. I was getting kind of angry at her, she kept going on about "We only get direct information from the exchange, we do not look or deal with Members forums".

I then explained to her last time I spoke to a team "mate" about high ping and he said if you're still facing high ping call us back and we'll reset your line..

She then told me "To let her speak and state the issue in simpler terms, which I thought was very rude".

She said "I'll put in a request for a line reset, but i'm not sure they'll do one, but i'll ask for one" - Just ****ing really?

By then I was ****ing ****ed off, so I said to her well this phone call was usless and hung up.

Rude bitch

Last edited by bouncingjohn; 05-September-2012 at 10:55. Reason: Please don't try to circumvent the swear filter
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-September-2012, 15:45
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

I rang them and said to the service technician and she didn't have a clue. I was getting kind of angry at her, she kept going on about "We only get direct information from the exchange, we do not look or deal with Members forums".

I then explained to her last time I spoke to a team "mate" about high ping and he said if you're still facing high ping call us back and we'll reset your line..

She then told me "To let her speak and state the issue in simpler terms, which I thought was very rude".

She said "I'll put in a request for a line reset, but i'm not sure they'll do one, but i'll ask for one" - Just ****ing really?

By then I was ****ing ****ed off, so I said to her well this phone call was usless and hung up.

Rude bitch
Originally Posted by tempzz View Post
Your attitude sounds pretty bad to me, with all respect. No wonder you got nowhere.

From what you have stated, she is entirely correct, and yes - why would she be taking into account some information from some (to her) unknown website, in order to solve your problems? BRAS profiles are stored at the BT exchange, she is resetting the BRAS profile, and that will hopefully sort you out.

You get further in life being patient and gracious than being bad tempered and hotheaded.

Take care

Last edited by bouncingjohn; 05-September-2012 at 11:09. Reason: Removed bad language from quote
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-September-2012, 11:07
bouncingjohn's Avatar
bouncingjohn bouncingjohn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

tempzz: I've edited your posted to remove your circumvention of the swear filter. While I have no problem with "bad" language myself many people do. Bottom line: it's there for a reason, try to do it again and you will be banned.
__________________
Sensible children!! I have no power over them!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 09-September-2012, 01:23
unlokia unlokia is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 237
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Apparently the newer versions of the Bright Box allow ANY MTU value to be preset, and not just 1492. I have four Bright Boxes, one a few months old, and the other three that came within the last week, and the old(er) one has this at the bottom of the label:

"146000107400J R01 ELN"

whereas ALL of the other three, newer ones have:

"146000107400J R01 WQJ"

It seems that the last three chars of that string indicate a newer version...
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 23-September-2012, 20:29
metalix metalix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi Unlockia,
Fantastic work very impressed, so impressed I went and got myself one of those USB serial connectors.
I obtained my bright box from my friend when she switched from orange. she saw it as useless, and I saw it had potential. I've followed up some of your tutorials which are very useful. I want to try build a firmware and try and change a few restrictive things. Personally my modem is cable so I have no reason to use this to access the internet.
Who knows if I successfully 'unlock' It I could always sell it again so it could be used via any ISP.
If you have any other discoveries please let me know.

Thanks Metalix
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 23-September-2012, 21:10
metalix metalix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi Unlockia,
Fantastic work very impressed, so impressed I went and got myself one of those USB serial connectors.
I obtained my bright box from my friend when she switched from orange. she saw it as useless, and I saw it had potential. I've followed up some of your tutorials which are very useful. I want to try build a firmware and try and change a few restrictive things. Personally my modem is cable so I have no reason to use this to access the internet.
Who knows if I successfully 'unlock' It I could always sell it again so it could be used via any ISP.
If you have any other discoveries please let me know.

Thanks Metalix
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-October-2012, 20:26
michthom michthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi Unlockia. Google believes you're the only person on the planet with this level of knowledge on the Bright Box :-)
I'm wondering if you've encountered the odd behaviour I see, where the BB fails to bridge wifi to wires network requests - Specifically ICMP ping (annoying) and seemingly CUPS printing (really annoying). I had hoped to find a setting somewhere in the UI but despite disabling the 'block ICMP from the outside' "feature" it still seems to be actively policing traffic bridging my local LAN/Wifi worlds.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 17-October-2012, 20:39
supajason supajason is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi All,

I have just joined Orange BB and I'm waiting for my Bright Box to arrive :-) as soon as it does I will get started on "improving" it.

Has anyone got a firmware file? Or the the source code?
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 22-October-2012, 18:01
dcorbish dcorbish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi all,
I stumbled across this thread whilst trying to work out how to get my home to office VPN working.

Anyone had any experience / luck with getting on a VPN over their brightbox?

All Orange would say is that they don't support VPN. - But I don't believe they filter out IP-sec traffic. So I think the problem would be somewhere in the router itself.

From googling, various posters complain that going from their old livebox to the new brightbox caused their existing VPN connections to stop working. But their posts don't seem to resolve in any answers.

My particular problem is that I can connect fine, but I can never reach any of the hosts in the office. I can take the laptop to an internet cafe and bingo, I'm on ok. So I know it's not a problem with my laptop.

Anyway - thanks for reading.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 21-November-2012, 04:47
wanyo wanyo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi all,
I stumbled across this thread whilst trying to work out how to get my home to office VPN working.

Anyone had any experience / luck with getting on a VPN over their brightbox?

All Orange would say is that they don't support VPN. - But I don't believe they filter out IP-sec traffic. So I think the problem would be somewhere in the router itself.

From googling, various posters complain that going from their old livebox to the new brightbox caused their existing VPN connections to stop working. But their posts don't seem to resolve in any answers.

My particular problem is that I can connect fine, but I can never reach any of the hosts in the office. I can take the laptop to an internet cafe and bingo, I'm on ok. So I know it's not a problem with my laptop.

Anyway - thanks for reading.

Cheers
Originally Posted by dcorbish View Post
The network you are connecting from cannot be on the same subnet as the network you are trying to connect to over VPN, you will not be able to reach any of the clients on that network.

E.g.
home network IP 192.168.1.x
work network IP 192.168.1.x

will not work,

home network IP 192.168.1.x
work network IP 192.168.0.x

will work.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 20-January-2013, 00:10
jm9dz jm9dz is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

I hope people are still following this thread.

The general discussion is all a bit too clever for me, but here goes.

I've just received a Brightbox to replace my Livebox.

I had a USB printer plugged into the USB socket in the Livebox and others could use it without a problem both wirelessly and on the network.

The USB socket in the Brightbox only seems to support memory sticks and hard drives.

Can anyone suggest a way I can make my USB printer available wirelessly or on the network using the Brightbox (or possibly combined the old Livebox?).

Not surprisingly, Orange/EE can't help.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 21-January-2013, 20:50
RaggedyMan RaggedyMan is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi Unlokia.

Is there any chance you can re-link to the firmware files like you did in the first few posts?

I have been given a BrightBox router and would like to use it as a repeater in my house, but when I connect to 192.168.1.1 via ethernet, I am taken to a page that is requesting the system and bootloader files.

Many thanks in advance. It is the ingenious people like you in this world that allow many people to succeed with these things. You have my total respect and admiration.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 23-January-2013, 21:42
Blink182_joel Blink182_joel is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default Port 8085 - login_guest.htm

I think I've found something for remote managing this router. I used to use dynamic dns on previous router. But disappointed this didn't have remote management to use the dynamic dns usefully. Someone mentioned that there is a port open 8085. Well I have dynamic dns enabled and filled in with my account details. When I go to my Dynamicdns address and add ":8085" it goes to a Login_guest.htm page. I'm doing this on my iPad which ends up with an error of "too many redirects" hopefully this will work on my laptop will update if it does.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 29-January-2013, 08:52
RaggedyMan RaggedyMan is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Just to follow on from my previous post, I made a cable and linked it to a physical serial port on an old dell laptop. Unfortunately, upon power up, the data that was sent was unreadable. I tried various combinations of baud, length and stop bits without joy. Can anyone offer any advice? It was given to me due to a problem while orange were sending the new EE branding. I have one myself but after looking last night, there are no pins where the header should be and so I was unable to narrow the problem.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-February-2013, 21:16
lunarsi lunarsi is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Near a nice park
Posts: 4
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

I'm here to find out if I can override the username that orange have forced to end in "@fs" myself. I've google and googled but to no avail. Other people have asked the question but it does not seem to be answered except maybe for this thread:

http://www.the-scream.co.uk/forums/t31389.html

where someone has recommended their own site where you pay to use a tool that allows you to change the username 10 times but you cannot edit the router settings without changing the username back to include the "@fs". No-one else seems to have used the site...

So if it is possible, how is it done please?

:-)

Last edited by lunarsi; 11-February-2013 at 21:42.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 26-February-2013, 13:41
Papi Papi is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Just to follow on from my previous post, I made a cable and linked it to a physical serial port on an old dell laptop. Unfortunately, upon power up, the data that was sent was unreadable. I tried various combinations of baud, length and stop bits without joy. Can anyone offer any advice? It was given to me due to a problem while orange were sending the new EE branding. I have one myself but after looking last night, there are no pins where the header should be and so I was unable to narrow the problem.

Thanks
Originally Posted by RaggedyMan View Post
Signals Levels are TTL!
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 28-February-2013, 13:09
tooter tooter is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Hi I have one of these routers was sent it by mistake. I would love to use it as my primary router but I'm currently on plus net fibre but the router is no good for me as I can't forward ports. There must be s solution to it being able to accept @fs username as it can be done remotely (for a charge). If indeed it is genuine. I unfortunately have no idea as to how.
I'm willing to donate my router if effort was to be put in to this area but would request upon success it to be returned to me I would also be willing to donate if this became possible.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 05-March-2013, 11:21
ruddyrum ruddyrum is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: [NEW] Orange "Bright Box" router hacking :-)

Can someone please share the default WiFi WPA key length?

eg. 10 char lowercase alpha numerical [a-z] [0-9]

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
419, adsl, beauty, brightbox, broadband, compare, delay, dhcp, dns, feature, files, firmware, flash, hack, hacking, home, key, line, lock, make, mobile, nat, network, orange, port, product, router, settings, sharing, tools, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!! Weird Router Issue The Latman Networking 17 15-January-2011 17:39
Staic IP, Port Forward, DMZ CanineKiller TalkTalk 4 03-April-2010 09:43
Make Your Own Router - secrets revealed silver Networking 356 09-February-2010 01:13
Valve's Blocks Orange Box Users MAN WHO Games 5 07-November-2007 10:54


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!