#1  
Old 13-August-2008, 20:30
andy2008
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Tesco Help!!

Hi there, please help me! I have been a broadband member for at least 2 years with an ADSL modem. Today (having been away for a week) I tried to log onto my business website www.model-net.co.uk and it didnt work. I then tried my server host www.1and1.co.uk and that didnt work at all. The problem is that i can access other sites fine, and other people can access my website as I have received payments today. I contacted 1&1 and they said that their server and my site was fine.

What is the problem?? Is it something to do with Tesco?? I havent changed any settings on my pc so do not understand what is wrong :-(

Please help!!!

Last edited by silver; 14-August-2008 at 10:50. Reason: unlinked urls
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-August-2008, 10:45
centaur's Avatar
centaur centaur is offline
Optimistic Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sunny sarf devon
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Tesco Help!!

If I were a suspicious type, this post would look very like SPAM to me.
__________________
If you can keep your head when those around are losing theirs, maybe you just don't understand the situation.........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-August-2008, 10:52
silver's Avatar
silver silver is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 12,177
Default Re: Tesco Help!!

I've unlinked the urls so there is no benefit from a SE point of view

andy, have you tried something like

open a dos window / command prompt and type

tracert www.model-net.co.uk

does that work / can you paste the result here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-August-2008, 17:16
andy2008
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tesco Help!!

Hi there, well it isnt spam!! Basically, I altered the DNS number??? Tesco.net provided me with two for dialling into the web (does that make sense??) I simply changed that to checking the 'Obtain DNS server address automatically' on the Tesco Broadband properties>>Networking>>Internet Protocol>>Properties.

Why has this worked when the two DNS numbered provided by Tesco suddenly stopped working? I have read a lot about spyware or something blocking it?
It is obvious that the server was blocked somehow (the server site and the one therefore my website whcih is hosted by the server)

As for spam, I simply wrote the whole web address as I thought someone clever would be able to help me out by simply looking at it and saying... Its IP address is... (i dont know!!) I can assure you, that If I was into spamming, I would focus my efforts on a more 'model railways related' website

Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, blocking, broadband, dns, internet, make, modem, settings, tesco, web

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Experiences with Tesco broadband aaaa Tesco ADSL Broadband 24 29-March-2011 22:34
Tesco advise me to cancel, then threaten legal action! O-Ren Tesco ADSL Broadband 22 07-March-2011 15:59
Tesco Broadband Services drduke Tesco ADSL Broadband 22 24-February-2007 16:05
Tesco moves into software market gem News 5 04-October-2006 23:11


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!