Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Hardware > ADSL Router Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 13-December-2006, 23:47
Mongoose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi Folks,




Secondly, by default the firewall on this box allows BT to remotely administer the router from their call centres. Whilst talking to a BT engineer in "Network Support" he dialled in (without my knowing) and started changing my settings for me. When I realised what he was doing and suggested he asked for permission he became apologetic and logged out but I'm not allowing that TBQFH.

My questions are: Does the Gui interface get better with this firmware upgrade? and Does the firmware upgrade close off the firewall properly?
Originally Posted by babyb View Post
You don't need to change the firmware to stop remote management. Just go into gateway.2wire.net/management then go the firewall advanced settings section and untick "Remote management"
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 14-December-2006, 09:58
babyb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Excellent...thank you
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 16-December-2006, 21:21
bvp01c
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

hi all

got the business hub to work on wireless .but i am getting problem
sending emalis out . ok when i connect the tiscali modem , disabled both thre firewall and the anti virius but still no joy ,,,,any ideas

vip
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 17-December-2006, 00:26
Mongoose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Can you connect to the web through the hub (i.e. using Firefox or Internet Explorer)?
Can you receive e-mails through he hub?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 17-December-2006, 01:22
oozye
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

OT but hey Unlokia, I'm currently running an unlocked 2500v if you're interested.
Originally Posted by Zer02004 View Post
hi mate, ive just got hold of a BT voyager 2500v and wondered if you could point me in the right direction to unlocking it for any ISP...

best regards

oozye
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 17-December-2006, 13:48
bvp01c
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

hi aal

to oozye......read the start of the mails , it ells you how to do the change

to mongoose... i can surf the internet and and can receive emails but cannot
sent emails, disable both the antivirus and the firewall on the pc still can;t send emails. but when i connect thr tiscali modem it all wonder if i should disable the firewall in the hub ....

vip
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 17-December-2006, 20:09
Mongoose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Go into gateway.2wire.net/management then go into the firewall advanced settings and make sure there is a tick in the SMTP box.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 18-December-2006, 22:01
kchris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi Mongoose,

Thanks for the tip. I did manage to get up and running after hassling 2wire support (some of their people just tell you to talk to BT but keep trying).

The problem with accessing secure sites is "generally a result of double stacked firewalls" - changing the settings on either the router firewall settings or Windows wil solve this.
Make sure you have one firewall active for protection.

I could get no answer on the 4 power settings (should be 10) or reduced channels but then it all works well.

Setup with Talk Talk manually so can help if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 23-December-2006, 11:11
yyyy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

The links are not working for the firmware upgrade, can anyone email it to me?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 23-December-2006, 12:27
Mongoose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

The link is working. It's the Sendspace one you need to use. The others ones are for accessing and flashing your hub and linking to the 2wire website for details about your hub.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 24-December-2006, 14:43
guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Mongoose, regarding doing th DNS Resolve, where do i do this? sorry if this seems a stupid question, but im not that experieneced with routers and need some help.
coud you send me a print screen? my email is: <<miren2k3>@hotmail.com>>>
(remove the >>'s).

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 24-December-2006, 17:36
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

hi,
i have the 2700hgv, when i used it earlier it had the BT GUI interface, but now it has this advanced looking 2wire interface and i dont have the screen control options or telephone (voip) options.
can someone tell me how i can get these back?
i havent updated the firmware or flashed it.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 24-December-2006, 18:43
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Kchris,
Mine required three re-flashes to get all options.

Guest,
Try 192.168.1.254 in the address bar
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 24-December-2006, 22:02
guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

i have just flashed my router with the SBC firmware, i have lost the VOIP options in the GUI.
can i get these back??

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 24-December-2006, 23:19
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Nope, the voip options dont work when unlocked, the info is early on in the thread
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 25-December-2006, 00:02
Mongoose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

hi,
i have the 2700hgv, when i used it earlier it had the BT GUI interface, but now it has this advanced looking 2wire interface and i dont have the screen control options or telephone (voip) options.
can someone tell me how i can get these back?
i havent updated the firmware or flashed it.

thanks
Originally Posted by Guest View Post
It depends how you access the hub. If you type "home" in your web browser address bar, you get the BT interface. If you type "gateway.2wire.net/management" you get the 2wire interface but with many more options and controls.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 25-December-2006, 12:59
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Just unlocked another one and the wireless power settings are showing 1-4 not 1-10. Any ideas
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 25-December-2006, 23:00
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Does anyone know how i can load BT's firmware back on the router???
Reason is... before i try to unlock my 2700 i want to be sure i can take it back to the way it was incase something goes wrong!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 26-December-2006, 01:31
m-tek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

My 2700hgv was already unlocked for some strange reason , so i changed all the log in settings for my talktalk account and it works great..... only draw back i cant access any of the http://gateway.2wire.net address ..just getting cant connect ..any ideas ...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 26-December-2006, 09:48
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

My 2700hgv was already unlocked for some strange reason , so i changed all the log in settings for my talktalk account and it works great..... only draw back i cant access any of the http://gateway.2wire.net address ..just getting cant connect ..any ideas ...

Cheers
Originally Posted by m-tek View Post

Make sure your PC is set to DHCP and you have not set it's ip manually
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 26-December-2006, 12:44
ScottAngryAnderson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi I have downloaded and unpacked the zip with the firmware - I have it hosted here as well http://www.sendspace.com/file/z5fw1l

Problem I am seeing is that I think my current firmware version on the unit will not allow me to reflash my unit - My current version is

Model: BT2700HGV
Serial Number: xxxxxxxxxxxxx
MAC Address: --:--:--:--:--:--
Hardware Version: 2700-100588-005
Hardware Options: Wireless present
DSL Modem Type: ADSL
Current Software: 5.29.107.12
DSL Modem: 7.2.2

This version 5.29.107.12 does not seem to allow you to reflash the firmware - has anyone managed this ?

thanks in advance: confused:
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 26-December-2006, 13:42
m-tek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

My 2700hgv was already unlocked for some strange reason , so i changed all the log in settings for my talktalk account and it works great..... only draw back i cant access any of the http://gateway.2wire.net address ..just getting cant connect ..any ideas ...

Cheers
Originally Posted by m-tek View Post
had my dns set to manual instead of auto.....

cheers mick
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 26-December-2006, 21:32
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi I have downloaded and unpacked the zip with the firmware - I have it hosted here as well http://www.sendspace.com/file/z5fw1l

Problem I am seeing is that I think my current firmware version on the unit will not allow me to reflash my unit - My current version is

Model: BT2700HGV
Serial Number: xxxxxxxxxxxxx
MAC Address: --:--:--:--:--:--
Hardware Version: 2700-100588-005
Hardware Options: Wireless present
DSL Modem Type: ADSL
Current Software: 5.29.107.12
DSL Modem: 7.2.2

This version 5.29.107.12 does not seem to allow you to reflash the firmware - has anyone managed this ?

thanks in advance: confused:
Originally Posted by ScottAngryAnderson View Post

Longshot, but I guess you could try changing the file name to something above 5.29.107.12
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 31-December-2006, 12:41
ljstevens
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

Hi
Just brought a used 2700 read your forum now just trying to put it to use but im not the most technical person on earth so could some talk me through how to set my hub up in idiots speak! or give me an email with how to do it!!!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 31-December-2006, 12:46
ljstevens
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

can anyone do me an idiots guide to unlocking my 2700 to use with tiscali?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-January-2007, 13:59
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

can anyone do me an idiots guide to unlocking my 2700 to use with tiscali?
Originally Posted by ljstevens View Post

Very simple m8 just follow unlokia's instructions in the first post, I'm not the most technically minded but the instructions are very clear and I have managed it. Make sure your PC is set for DHCP otherwise you won't be able to login to the router. Extract the upgrade file to somewhere you can find it, eg Desktop

Post again if need be when you have unlocked it
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-January-2007, 23:30
winston_006
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

i have read all the pages, but i cant get the file needed, anyone know where else i can get it please
thanks
jason
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-January-2007, 02:01
Skull66
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

bvp01c I'm new to this forum, what do you mean when you say "read the stsart of the mails", I am trying to unlock a voyager 2500v as well
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-January-2007, 20:00
patioheater patioheater is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 256
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

i have read all the pages, but i cant get the file needed, anyone know where else i can get it please
thanks
jason
Originally Posted by winston_006 View Post
Link is here

http://www.sendspace.com/file/j8deet

or here

http://www.sendspace.com/file/z5fw1l

Last edited by patioheater; 02-January-2007 at 20:11.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 02-January-2007, 20:58
Mongoose
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ### Unlocked Firmware For Bt Business Hub (2wire) 2700hgv ###

can anyone do me an idiots guide to unlocking my 2700 to use with tiscali?
Originally Posted by ljstevens View Post
To unlock your hub without changing the firmware and keep the content screening etc:
1. Start your web browser and type "gateway.2wire.net/management" into the address bar (without the "") 2. On the left hand side, click the 4th link from the bottom "DNS Resolve" 3. In the DNS Name box type cwmp.cms.smehomehubrms.bt.com (or copy and paste from this here) 4. In the IP Address box type 10.0.0.0 6. Click Add That's it, your hub is now no longer locked to BT. To put in your new username and password and configure your hub for your ISP's servers 1. Type "home" (again no "") in the address bar. 2. Click the "Broadband link" icon at the top. 3. Click "Advanced settings" 4. Type in your new username and password in the appropriate boxes 5. In the "Broadband DNS" box on the left hand side click the "Manually configure your DNS information" button if it' not already done. 6. Type in 212.74.112.66 in the "Primary Server" and 212.74.112.67 in the "Secondary server" (these are the addresses for Tiscali's DNS). Then click save and your hub will reboot and your connection should be up and running.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2wire, broadband, bt, bt business hub, connection, dhcp, dns, email, firmware, flash, hgv, home, hub, internet, key, lights, lock, orange, phone, registration, router, screen, settings, share, software, sound, speed, speedtester, tiscali, voip, web, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!