#1  
Old 29-May-2002, 11:59
Onslo's Avatar
Onslo Onslo is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 4,261
Default Routers and Switches

Just a quick Q.....hopefully someone can help

If I were to connect a Router to an existing network, how would the connection be done. Would I need to connect via an Uplink/WAN port on the router to an Uplink/WAN port on the switch? or can they be connected together via normal LAN ports?

I assuming that it's the first method, but would like to be sure.

It's an ISDN router if that makes any difference.

I am aware that you can get routers with built in switches, which is fine, however, they don't appear to have enough ports available to meet my needs, as I have about 12 network devices to connect, hence the need for the switch.

Thanks

'Slo
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-May-2002, 12:42
Onslo's Avatar
Onslo Onslo is offline
Screamager
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 4,261
Default

Just found this....

To connect your Router to a network, locate a standard RJ-45 port on your network hub or switch, which is any port besides the Uplink port. Plug one end of the network cable into that port.
Plug the other end of the network cable into the Uplink port on the Router.
So as long as the router has an uplink port as well as the necessary terminal adaptor for ISDN then I can plug any old hub/switch into it.

'Slo
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable, connection, hub, network, port, router

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!