Go Back   The Scream! > COMPUTER RELATED > Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28-April-2008, 18:46
papcsi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Please help me someone. I have an original BT broadband and Virgin internet connection. i would like to use the BT broadband as a wireless router with my vigin internet. Is it possible? Please somebody help me what to do? Thank you!

papcsi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-April-2008, 20:38
gem's Avatar
gem gem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Currently in Brittany, France
Posts: 5,606
Cool Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Welcome to The Scream! papcsi.

Your paying two subscriptions! (Wish I was that rich! )
__________________
GEM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-April-2008, 20:57
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Which router?

Should be possible using static addresses and adding static routes to the virgin subnet.

Or do you just mean using the dsl router with the virgin modem; for this just disable the dhcp server on the dsl router and connect its lan port to the modem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-April-2008, 21:24
papcsi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Hi Austin_KW,

I have a white one BT Home hub with phone and a black one Virgin media modem . and I would like to use them together.
thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bt.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	2114   Click image for larger version

Name:	modem.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	2115  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-April-2008, 23:26
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

You will need to connect to the home hub at 192.168.1.1 and change the LAN settings

Connect a PC to the home hub using ethernet.
I dont have access to bt firmware but it may be the same as the unlocked version; http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/intfs/_in...e=LocalNetwork
Default username= admin password= admin
Under TCP/IP Configuration untick Use DHCP Server and Click Apply

From memory the virgin modem uses 192.168.100.1 as its IP address, You will want to add a hub address on this new .100.0 subnet. On the same page as the dhcp server there should a list of the homehub IP addresses. enter 192.168.100.254 and mask 255.255.255.0 and click Add

Disconnect the ethernet from the pc and use it to connect the bthomehub to the modem.
You can now connect the internet using the bthomehub's wireless or spare ethernet port;
the modem should be configurable at http://192.168.100.1 and the homehub at
http://192.168.100.254
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-August-2008, 12:11
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

@Austin KW

hi there ...

will this work ? cos I thought that virgin was cable modem and bt is the normal ADSL so can the hub and the cable modem go together ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-August-2008, 12:22
Austin_KW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

@Austin KW

hi there ...

will this work ? cos I thought that virgin was cable modem and bt is the normal ADSL so can the hub and the cable modem go together ?
Originally Posted by jin799 View Post
The hub is basically an adsl modem + router + LAN (ethernet switch + wireless access point). You only use the LAN side when you bridge it to your own home network, effectively extending your own LAN.

You also need to turn off the hubs dhcp server so you get an IP address and (internet) gateway from your current router.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-August-2008, 12:31
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

@ Austin KW

thank you for clearing that up
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-November-2008, 14:10
hasey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Do you disregard the broadband in port on the bt homehub as this is a different cable fitting to the one on the virgin modem and just use the two ethernet connections?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-November-2008, 15:53
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Do you disregard the broadband in port on the bt homehub as this is a different cable fitting to the one on the virgin modem and just use the two ethernet connections?
Originally Posted by hasey View Post

Yes you disregard the broadband port on the HH
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-November-2008, 16:41
hasey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

PLEASE HELP, I have got a wired connection to the virgin modem through the bt hub but to access it wireless through a laptop do I still need to follow the method above to unlock it? My laptop can't find it. I have tried and keep getting stuck, when I run the speed touch upgrade wizard it finds the hub but says it's password protected, I type in admin admin but it does'nt work. I reset the hub by pressing the wireless association button in for more than 15 seconds and it restarts but when I go back into the wizard and try admin admin again I get the same result. Am I missing something, please help
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-November-2008, 21:01
hasey
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

I have since been able to access the bt home hub page http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/basic/?ce=1&be=0&l0=0&l1=-1
but can't access anything there either due to password lockout, how the hell do I clear this password obstacle, oh and the laptop can find the router now but can't connect to it. Please please help, I'm goin insane

Last edited by hasey; 04-November-2008 at 21:08.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-November-2008, 12:34
jin799 jin799 is offline
Screamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 143
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

@ hasey

for the HH try the user as capital admin or just capital a in admin and then type the password as admin.
Also read that password can be the serial number mostly located at the back.
See what u make of that and then post back.
Remember to post back so that others can learn from ur mistakes/problem.
Do you know the firmware version of the HH, if you bought it from some1 (second hand) maybe they have already flashed it with some other firmware and that uses another password !!!!!

As for ur laptop, it will be able to log on once u know the WEP or WPA key.... just maybe thats the one on the back of the HH... did u try that ?

Last edited by jin799; 11-November-2008 at 12:52. Reason: more info required
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19-January-2009, 23:42
jarviser
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Method of using a home hub as a slave is documented here
http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/r...hubswired.html

any problem with passwords documented here (depends on firmware version)
http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/howto1.html#type4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-September-2009, 13:07
jake.ludgate
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

Hi,
Similar to the original problem, I have a BT HH V1 that I would like to use as a router behind my virgin media cable modem. As I understand, my cable modem performs no routing, and is not capable of dishing out ip addresses - is this correct?
If so, then why does Austin_KW's solution talk of disabling the DHCP on the home hub, doesn't this disable it's routing capabilities? He says that IP addresses will be obtained from the current router, however I thought we'd established that the virgin media modem had no routing capabilities.
I've searched endlessly on the net for solutions to this problem but seem to be getting yself more and more confused, can anyone offer any help?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-September-2009, 16:33
Mender's Avatar
Mender Mender is offline
I'll get some legs soon..
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 275
Default Re: BT broadband with virgin NET.How to do?

I believe the information given above concerns Virgin ADSL, as the original poster said he was on virgin.net which is not cable broadband.

For cable, as the cable modem doesn't contain a router, you would use the home hub as a router, so you wouldn't disable DHCP on that, but it would have to be fitted between the computer(s) and the cable modem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, broadband, bt, bt home hub, cable, computer, connection, dhcp, firmware, home, home hub, hub, internet, key, laptop, lock, make, modem, network, offer, phone, port, router, speed, virgin, wireless

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Equity firm targets Virgin Media Scoobs News 0 04-July-2007 21:13
Virgin throttles national cable network gem Virgin Media 8 15-May-2007 17:50
Virgin Connection Problems? eternal_inertia Virgin Media 15 18-December-2006 13:09
Goodbye NTHell & Teleworst, Hello Virgin Media Ian News 0 09-November-2006 09:23


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!