#1  
Old 31-January-2011, 19:52
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Bt Home Hub Version 3

New home hub v3 its a dual type does adsl and fiber, as currently with bt you have a openreach modem linked to a fibre home hub v2.

The new v3 hubs dont support broadband talk.

So who makes the home hub v3 ? can it be unlocked?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	home_hub_v3_front.png
Views:	408
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	2309   Click image for larger version

Name:	home_hub_v3_back.png
Views:	814
Size:	86.3 KB
ID:	2310  
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......

Last edited by Scoobs; 31-January-2011 at 20:06.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-January-2011, 20:55
SkinBobUk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Bt Home Hub Ver 3

Looks nice, shame no BB talk tho.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-February-2011, 22:01
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Bt Home Hub Version 3

The GUI is the same as the HH2
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-February-2011, 21:04
Scoobs's Avatar
Scoobs Scoobs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In my own little world
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Bt Home Hub Version 3

There is a option for non bt broadband users to enter ther isp username and password.

You cant change the dns to your own like opendns etc (not under gui anyway) maybe locked like hub 2
__________________
SG5 Short Url
.......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-July-2011, 17:14
pranky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Bt Home Hub Version 3

Based on settings in the firmware, it is another Thompson based product. The advanced UPnP settings showing on the router is something which Thompson appears to have released, but I can't find any other manufacturer that has released it.

My guess, another linux based (probably busybox) OS on the hub with WAN interface port knocking to allow firmware updates through (hence a port scan from the outside looks a little chaotic!!). As to the model, couldn't say yet, but investigating.

Interestingly for the fibre optic service, an openreach vDSL2 modem is installed. This has SNMP active, and can be seen on the LAN2 interface, but can't be queried. Maybe usefult to get line stats and other information that you would expect from any vDSL modem.

Maybe time to start getting this hub unlocked and actually have some useful configuration settings?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-October-2011, 13:05
emsef
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Bt Home Hub Version 3

I'm also interested in this.

Basically, I want an easy way to disconnect and reconnect without having to go to the router or use the web interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adsl, broadband, bt, bt home hub, dns, firmware, home, home hub, hub, isp, line, modem, port, product, router, settings, talk, web

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BT Adds Backdoor access to Latest Home Hub firmware Memfis News 0 05-February-2010 01:32
WDS on BT Business Home Hub Duffledorf ADSL Router Mods 0 26-March-2009 19:52
lsass.exe Windows XP DigitalAlex General Software 17 12-August-2007 23:49
Avast! Free Anti virus crankykick PC Security 12 08-February-2005 14:53
TiVo pitches DVRs as home network hub gem News 0 10-January-2003 18:52


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1999-2014 The Scream!